American
South
States: Al | Ar | C | D | F | G | H | I | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W
Acker, Marian Francis. Prints of the Past From Old Mobile. Mobile: Gill Printing & Stationery Co., 1933. Small quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. 14 full-page reproductions of etchings by the author. 66 pages. Edges of covers worn, half-inch tear at tip of spine, corners bumped, else a very good copy in a worn dust jacket with substantial tears in a mylar cover. US$47.50.
Amos, Harriet E. Cotton City: Urban Development In Antebellum Mobile. University: University of Alabama Press, 1985. Tall octavo. Blue cloth. 6 illustrations, 9 maps and 42 tables. Appendix. Notes. Essay on sources. Index. xvi + 312 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50.
Brantley, William H. Three Capitals, A Book About the First Three Capitals of Alabama: St. Stephens, Huntsville & Cahawba. Boston: Merrymount Press, 1947. First edition. Tall octavo. Beige cloth. Frontispiece and 9 full-page illustrations. Privately printed. Signed by the author. Index. xii + 266 pages. Some wear to covers, name and address of previous owner on front pastedown, else a very good copy+. US$65.00.
Franklin, Tom and Barry R. Nowlin, editors. Mobile Bay Tales: Essays & Stories About A Region. Montrose, Alabama: Texas Center for Writers Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers decorated. x + 202 pages. Small stain on fore-edge, else a very good+ copy. US$8.50.
Gould, Elizabeth Barrett. Fron Fort To Port: An Architectural History of Mobile, Alabama, 1711-1918. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1988. B/W photos and illustrations. Architecural history of Mobile as it evolved from the French Colonial period to the end of Worlsd War I. x + 318 pages. A fine copy in a fone dust jacket. US$36.00.
Horseman, Reginald. Josiah Nott Of Mobile: Southerner, Physician, and Racial Theorist. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1987. First edition. Tall octavo. Green cloth. Frontispiece and 8 pages of illustrations. Note. Index. xii + 348 pages. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.50.
Mathews, C. E. and Anderson Browne. Highlights of 100 Years in Mobile. Mobile: First National Bank of Mobile, 1965. First edition. Small quarto. red cloth decorated in gilt. Illustrated throughout with pen sketches by Marian Acker. Published to celebrate the one hundredth anniversary of the First National Bank of Mobile. Very mild shelf-wear, else a fine copy. US$20.00.
McLaurin, Melton and Michael Thompson. Mobile, The Life And Times Of A Great Southern City: An Illustrated History. Woodland Hills, Ca.: Windsor Publications, Inc., 1981. First edition. Quarto. Brown cloth. Illustrations throughout, many in color. Windsor Local History Series. Index. 200 pages. A near-fine copy in an edge-worn, else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$17.50.
Rea, Robert R. Major Robert Farmar of Mobile. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1990. Tall octavo. Green boards. Frontispiece and 4 maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. xii + 184 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with mylar cover. US$25.00.
Reprint Co./Brant & Fuller. Memorial Record of Alabama, 2 vols. Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Co. Publishers, 1976. Tall octavo. Red cloth. A facsimile reproint of an 1893 edition. A concise account of the state's political, military, professional and industrial progress, by 19th century Alabama worthies, together with personal memoirs of many of its people. viii + 1124/viii + 1100 pages. Lower top cover of volume II some staining, else near-fine copies. US$97.00.
Sellers, James Benson. Slavery In Alabama. University: University of Alabama Press, 1950. First edition. Beige cloth. Frontispiece and 4 pages of photographs. Bibliography. xii + 426 pages. Some wear to covers, else a very good coy. US$27.50.
Windham, Kathryn Tucker. A Serigamy of Stories. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1988. Octavo. Cloth/boards. Frontispiece. Inscribed and signed by the author. 130 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$22.50.
* * *
Arkansas | Top
Arnold, Morris S. Unequal Laws Unto a Savage Race: European Legal Traditions In Arkansas, 1686-1836. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1985. Octavo. Brown cloth. 9 illustrations. Appendices. Index. xviii + 244 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$17.50.
Fox, A. J. Mississippi County In The St. Francis Basin Of Arkansas. Osceola, Arkansas: A. J. Fox, [1902]. Oblong small quarto. Soft covers decorated. Illustrated throughout. 76 pages. Quarter-sized rubbed mark lower back cover, inscription by previous owner inside front cover, else a very good+ copy. US$22.50.
Francis, Theodore and Eleanor. People, Strings and Things: Twenty-five Years of Music with The Chamber Music Society Of Little Rock. Little Rock: 1979. First edition. Small quarto. Blue cloth. Privately published by the authors, both of whom have inscribed, dated and signed the book. vi + 46 pages. Light dent near the top edge of front cover and spine, else a near-fine copy. US$35.00.
* * *
Florida | Top
Gantz, Charlotte Orr. A Naturalist in Southern Florida. Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, 1971. Octavo. Blue cloth. One map and 13 photographs. Index. xiv + 256 pages. A near-fine copy in an edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with a few small tears at top edge in a mylar cover. US$27.50.
Ingalls, Robert P. Urban Vigilantes in the New South: Tampa, 1882-1936. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1988. First edition. Tall octavo. Red cloth. 50 illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. xxii + 286 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$18.50.
Irving, Theodore. The Conquest of Florida By Hernando de Soto. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1971. Tall octavo. Red cloth. Facsimile reprint complete in one volume. Appendix. xxii + 458 pages. A fine copy. US$17.50.
Matschat, Cecile Hulse.Suwannee River: Strange Green Land. New York: Literary Guild of America, Inc., 1938. Octavo. Green cloth. Illustrations by Alexander Key throughout. Rivers of America series. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. An essay "Rivers and American Folk", by Constance Lindsay Skinner. x + 310 pages. Light wear to covers, else a near-fine copy. US$15.00.
"Rambler". Guide To Florida. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1964. 12mo. Decorated black boards. Frontispiece, 2 fold-out maps and 14 full-page illustrations. A facsimile reproduction of the 1875 edition with additional illustrations. Introduction by Rembert W. Patrick. Index. 45 pages of adverts. xx + 198 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
St. Augustine HIstorical Restoration & Preservation Commission Handbook of Colonial St. Augustine. St. Augustine: Historical Preservation Commission, 1962. Soft covers, Spiral binding. From the library of Sidnay L. Villere, inscribed, dated and signed by him giving the book to a friend. 51 drawings by Donald Conway, based on research by Albert Maunucy. 102 pages. A near-fine copy. US$37.50.
Smiley, Nixon.Knights of the Fourth Estate: The Story of the Miami Herald. Miami: E. A. Seeman Publishing, Inc., 1974. Tall octavo. Black cloth. Illustrated throughout. Newspaperman and historian John Wilds's copy with his signature on the front free end-page. Index. A near-fine copy in an edge-frayed dust jacket with several very small tears tip and base of spine, else very good to near-fine,in a mylar cover. US$17.50.
* * *
Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series
de Brahm, John Gerar William. The Atlantic Pilot. Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1974. Octavo. Brown boards. 1 fold-out table and 3 fold-out maps. A facsimile reproduction of the 1772 edition with introduction and index by Louis de Vorsey, Jr. lxviii + 32 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
Pittman, Philip. The Present State of The European Settlements On The Mississippi. Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1973. Small quarto. Boards. 5 fold-out maps. A facsimile reproduction of the 1770 edition with introduction and index by Robert R. Rea. lii + 106 pages. A fine copy. US$27.50.
Pope, John. A Tour Through The Southern And Western Territories Of The United States Of North-America. Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1979. Small octavo. Gray boards. A facsimile reproduction of the 1792 edition with introduction and indexes by J. Barton Starr. xxxii + 122 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
Rolle, Denys. To The Right Honourable the Lords Of His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council: The Humble Petition of Denys Rolle, Esq., setting forth the Hardships, Inconveniences, and Grievances, which have attended him in his Attempts to make a Settlement in East Florida, humbly praying such Relief, as in their Lordships Wisdom shall seem meet. Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1979. Small octavo. Green boards. 2 fold-out inserts. A facsimile reproduction of the 1765 edition with introduction and index by Claude C. Sturgill. xxx + 54 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
Sewell, R. E. Sketches Of St. Augustine. Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1976. Small octavo. Red boards. A facsimile reproduction of the 1848 edition with introduction and index by Thomas Graham. lvi + 82 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
Vignoles, Charles. Observations Upon The Floridas. Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1977. Tall octavo. Blue boards. One fold-out map. A facsimile reproduction of the 1823 edition with introduction and index by John Hebron Moore. lxvi + 186 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
Williams, John Lee.A View Of West Florida. Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1976. Tall octavo. Green boards. One fold-out map. A facsimile reproduction of the 1827 edition with introduction and index by Herbert J. Doherty, Jr.. xxiv + 184 pages. A fine copy. US$29.50.
* * *
Georgia | Top
Andrews, Eliza Frances. The War-Time Journals Of A Georgia Girl 1864-1865. Atlanta: Cherokee Publishing Co., 1976. First edition in this format. Octavo. Green cloth. Frontispiece. Edited by Spencer Bidwell King, Jr. Index. xx + 396 pages. Name of previous owner on front fly, else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with tiny tears at top edge in a mylar cover. US$17.50.
Berendt, John. Midnight In The Garden of Good And Evil. New York: Random House, 1994. Tall octavo. Cloth/boards. vi + 392 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$16.00.
Carter, Mary, compiler. Effingham County, Georgia & Liberty County, Georgia Early Records. Albany: Georgia Pioneers Publications, 1978. Small quarto. Green cloth. 204 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
Drago, Edmund L. Black Politicians And Reconstruction In Georgia: A Splendid Failure. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. 11 full-page illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. xiv + 202 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$19.50.
Gobay, Hazel Higgins. Georgia Clay. New York, Beechhurst Press, 1948. First edition. Octavo. Tan cloth. 224 pages. A very good+ copy. US$22.50.
Griffin, George C. Griffin - You are a great disappointment to me: The tales of Georgia Tech's Dean Emeritus George C. Griffin. Atlanta: Georgia Tech National Alumni Assoc., Inc., 1971. First edition. Tall octavo. Decorated boards. 17 pages of photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author. 120 pages. A near-fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$16.50.
Levy, B. H. Savannah's Old Jewish Community Cemeteries. Macon: Mercer University Press, 1983. Tall octavo. Black cloth. Decorated end-pages. Frontispiece and 12 pages of illustrations. "Short Genealogies and Biographies of Persons There Interred". Notes. Bibliography. Index. vi + 118 pages. A fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.00.
Myers, Robert Manson, editor. The Children of Pride: A True Story Of Georgia And The Civil War. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. First edition. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. Inscribed, dated and signed by the editor. Index. xvi + 1846 pages. A near-fine copy in a lightly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$97.50.
Myers, Robert Manson. A Georgian at Princeton. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First edition. Tall octavo. Brown cloth. viii + 366 pages. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$18.50.
Perkerson, Medora Field.White Columns in Georgia. New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1952. Small quarto. Green cloth. Frontispiece and 112 illustrations. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. xvi + 368 pages. Light shelf wear, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$22.50.
Reed, Thomas Walter. David Crenshaw Barrow. Athens, Ga.: Privately published, 1935. First edition. Octavo. Red cloth. Frontispiece and 7 full-page plates. Appendixes. xii + 296 pages. Name of previous owner stamped on front pastedown, else a very good+ copy in a worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$20.00.
Russell, James Michael. Atlanta 1847-1890: City Building in the Old South and the New. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1988. First edition. Tall octavo. Brown cloth. 7 pages of illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. xviii + 314 pages. Name of previous owner on front fly, else a near-fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$18.50.
Spalding, Phinizy, editor. Georgia: The WPA Guide To Its Towns And Countryside. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1990. Tall octavo. Soft covers decorated. Frontispiece, 9 maps, 107 photographs. Compiled originally by the WPA Writers' Program in Georgia in 1940 with a new introduction and a new appendix by the editor. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. xxviii + 578 pages. Top corner of front cover creased, else a near-fine copy. US$15.00.
Ver Steeg, Clarence L.Origins Of A Southern Mosaic: Studies of Early Carolina and Georgia. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1975. Octavo. Black cloth. 7 figures. Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures, No. 17. Notes. Index. xiv + 152 pages. A fine copy in a very good+ dust with a mylar cover. US$10.00.
Wallace, Robert B., Jr. Dress Her in White and Gold: A Biography of Georgia Tech. Atlanta: Georgia Tech Foundation, Inc., 1963. First edition. Tall octavo. Decorated boards. Frontispiece and 28 pages of illustrations. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. xiv + 426 pages. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$17.50.
* * *
Georgia Chapters National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Davidson, Grace Gillam, compiler.Historical Collections of the Georgia Chapters Daughters of the American Revolution, Vol. II: Records of Richmond County, Georgia Formerly Saint Paul's Parish. Athens, Ga.: McGregor Co., 1929. First edition. Blue cloth. Tall octavo. Frontispiece. iv + 402 pages. Covers slightly worn, inner hinges loose, a few pencil and ink markings in text, else a very good+ copy. US$35.00.
Davidson, Grace Gillam, compiler. Historical Collections of the Georgia Chapters Daughters of the American Revolution, Vol. III: Records of Elbert County. Athens, Ga.: Stein Printing Co., 1930. First edition. Blue cloth. Tall octavo. Frontispiece. Published under the auspices of the Lucy Cook Peel Memorial Committee. vi + 348 pages. Light shelf wear, else a very good+ copy. US$35.00.
Gentry, Lelia Thornton, compiler and editor. Historical Collections of the Georgia Chapters Daughters of the American Revolution, Vol. IV: Old Bible Records and Land Lotteries. Athens, Ga.: Stein Printing Co., 1932. First edition. Blue cloth. Tall octavo. Frontispiece. Published under the auspices of the Lucy Cook Peel Memorial Committee. iv + 442 pages. Fore-edges of covers faded, corners bumped, else a very good+ copy. US$27.50.
Peel, Mrs. William Lawson, editor. Historical Collections Of The Joseph Habersham Chapter Daughters Of The American Revolution. 3 volumes. First edition. Tall octavo. Blue cloth. US$125.00.
Jones, Mary G. and Lily Reynolds, editors and compilers. Coweta County Chronicles For One Hundred Years With An Account of the Indians from Whom the Land was Acquired And Some Historical Papers Relating to its Acquisition by Georgia, with Linkage Pages. Atlanta: Stein Printing Co., 1928. First edition. Tall octavo. Red cloth. Illustrated throughout. Prepared and published for the Sarah Dickinson chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Newnan, Georgia. Index. xiv + 870 pages. Covers worn, edges bumped, name of previous owner on front fly, else a very good+ copy. US$85.00.
***
Economy Printers (specific authors not named). The Man...Jesse Stuart: Poet, Novelist, Short Story Writer, Educator [pamphlet]. Ashland, Ky.: Economy Printers, [1968]. Octavo. Soft covers. Inscribed, dated and signed by Jesse Stuart. A tribute to Jesse Stuart published by his admirers in Kentucky, the pamphlet includes pictures of Jesse Stuart and his family at various times in his life, the one-room log cabin where he was born, a detailed account of his life, a listing of his honors and awards, and bibliographis of his work, along with one of his poems. 30 pages. A very good+ copy. US$35.00
Caron Directory Co. The Louisville Blue Book Of Selected Names Of Louisville And Suburban Towns For The Years 1908-09. Louisville: Caron Directory Co., 1908. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth. 400 pages. Covers mild wear, edges moderate wear, corners bumped, else a very good copy. US$52.50.
Schwartz, I.J. Kentucky. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1990. First Edition. Tall octavo. Beige cloth. Translated from the Yiddish by Gertrude W. Dubrovsky. Frontispiece. An epic poem about the immigrant Jewish life in America after the Civil War, somewhat autobiographical. An Amer-Jewish classic. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. xvi + 238 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.US$27.50.
* * *
Louisiana | Top
Go to the Louisiana Collection.
* * *
Mississippi
| Top
David Cohn|
William
Faulkner | Hurricane Camille |
Willie Morris
| Clayton Rand |
Eudora Welty
Atkinson, Walter B. It's A Long Way From Scooba. Bessemer,Al.: Colonial Press, 1986. Octavo. Beige cloth. Frontispiece. Bibliography. 320 pages. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$11.50.
Bay St. Louis Centennial Corporation. The City Of Bay St. Louis Commemorating 100 Years of Incorporation. 1958. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers decorated. Illustrated throughout. Advertising throughout. 80 pages. A near-fine copy. US$17.50.
Capers, Charlotte. The Capers Papers. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1982. Octavo. Beige cloth. Introduction by Eudora Welty. 122 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$10.00
Cobb, James C., editor. The Mississippi Delta And The World: The Memoirs of David L. Cohn. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. First edition. Tall octavo. Red cloth. Frontispiece and 4 pages of photographs. xiv + 214 pages. A near-fine copy. US$27.50.
Cochran, Louis. Hallelujah, Mississippi. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1955. First edition. Octavo. Gray cloth. x + 240 pages. Some shelf-wear, else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn, lightly faded, price-clipped else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$15.00.
* * *
Cohn, David L. The Good Old Days: A History of American Morals and Manners as seen through the Sears, Roebuck Catalogs 1905 to the Present. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940. First edition. Small quarto. Red cloth. Illustrated throughout. Index. xxxiv + 598 pages. US$65.00.
Cohn, David L.Where I Was Born and Raised. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1948. First edition. Small octavo. Gray cloth decorated. Part One of the book was published in 1935 as God Shakes Creation. Index. xiv + 380 pages. Some shelf-wear, name of previous owner on front paste-down, else a very good+ copy in a worn, price-clipped else very good dust jacket with several tears along edges in a mylar cover. US$27.50.
* * *
Cooper, Wyatt. Families: A Memoir and a Celebration. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. First edition. Octavo. Cloth/boards. 8 pages of photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author. xvi + 200 pages. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$27.50.
Craddock, Charles Egbert. The Fair Mississippian. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1908. Small octavo. Blue cloth decorated. Color frontispiece. iv + 430 pages. 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Light wear to edges, name of previous owner on front fly, else a near-fine copy. US$8.50.
Crump,Nannie-Mayes. The Life Story Of Walter M. Lampton: Golden Memories And SilverLinings. Gulfport, Miss.: Dixie Press, 1929. First edition. Small octavo. Red cloth.Inscribed and dated by Walter M. Lampton.Privately published as a gift volume. Illustrated with frontispiece and six full-page plates. vi + 72 pages. Some wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$27.50.
English, Philip T. Natchez-Made Silver Of The Nineteenth Century, January 4 - March 5, 1970. [exhibition catalogue]. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1970. First edition. Small oblong quarto. Soft covers decorated. This exhibit was sponsored by the Anglo-American Art Museum in Cooperation with the Pilgrimage Garden Club of Natchez. 42 photographs. 48 pages. A near-fine copy. US$14.50.
Erwin, John Seymour. Like Some Green Laurels: Letters of Margaret Johnson Erwin 1821-1863. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. First edition. Octavo. Green cloth. Genealogical chart and 12 pages of illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. xxiv + 154 pages. Name of previous owner stamped on front fly, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$27.50.
* * *
Faulkner, William. Flags in the Dust. New York: Random House, 1973. First edition. Octavo. Gold cloth. xii + 370 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge, name of previous owner on front fly, else a near-fine copy in a price-clipped else very good dust jacket with a two-inch tear lower edge in a mylar cover. US$67.50.
Faulkner, William. Vision in Spring. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984. Small quarto. Red cloth. Frontispiece and 2 full-page illustrations. Appendices. xlvi + 88 pages. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with on tiny tear at top edge in a mylar cover. US$25.00.
About Faulkner
Bassett, John Earl. Faulkner:
An Annotated Checklist of Recent Criticism.
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1983. Tall octavo.
Green cloth. Index. xii + 272 pages. A fine copy. US$27.50.
Beck, Warren. Faulkner. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. First edition. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. vi + 664 pages. A near-fine copy in a slightly worn else very good+ dust jacket in a mylar cover. US$24.50.
Bleikasten, Andre. The Ink Of Melancholy: Faulkner's Novels from The Sound and the Fury to Light in August. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. First edition. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. Notes. Index. xvi + 400 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50.
Broughton, Panthea Reid. William Faulkner: The Abstract and the Actual. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1974. Octavo. Red cloth. Index. xviii + 222 pages. Some wear to covers, name of previous owner on front fly, notes inked in margins on a few pages, else a very good+ copy. US$17.50.
Budd, Louis J. and Edwin H. Cady, editors.
On
Faulkner: The Best from American Literature.
Durham: Duke University Press, 1989. Tall octavo. Orange cloth.
Index. xii + 288 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket
with a mylar cover. US$18.50.
Cowley, Malcolm. The
Faulkner-Cowley File: Letters and Memories, 1944-1962.
New York: Viking Press, 1966. Octavo. Cloth/boards.
Index. vi + 184 pages. A near-fine copy in an edge-worn
else very good+ dust jacket with several small tears with a mylar cover.
US$22.50.
Fowler, Doreen and Ann J. Abadie, editors. Faulkner and Women. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1986. First edition. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. A collection of papers presented at the 12th annual Faulkner Yoknapatawpha Conference, 1985. Index. xiv + 318 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$27.50.
Fowler, Doreen and Ann J. Abadie, editors.Faulkner and Race. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1987. Octavo. Soft covers decorated. A collection of papers presented at the 13th annual Faulkner Yoknapatawpha Conference, 1986. Index. Light edge-wear to covers, else a near-fine copy. US$13.50.
Grimwood, Michael.Heart In Conflict: Faulkner's Struggles With Vocation. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1987. First edition. Octavo. Black cloth. Notes. Bibliography. Index. xx + 378 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$27.50.
Harrington, Gary. Faulkner's Fables of Creativity: The Non-Yoknapatawpha Novels. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1990. First edition. Octavo. Black cloth. x + 148 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$18.50.
Hoffman, Daniel. Faulkner's Country Matters: Folklore and Fable in Yoknapatawpha. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989. First edition. Octavo. Green cloth. Index. xviii + 182 pages. A fine copy. US$18.50.
Watson, James G. William Faulkner: Letters & Fictions. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1987. First edition. Tall octavo. Orange cloth. Notes. Bibliography. Index. xvi + 214 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with as mylar cover. US$27.50.
Wilde, Meta Carpenter and Orin Borsten. A Loving Gentleman: The Love Story Of William Faulkner And Meta Carpenter. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976. First edition. Octavo. Boards. 24 pages of photographs. 334 pages. Covers edge-worn, corners bumped, remainder mark on bottom edge, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.
* * *
Ferguson, H. B. History Of The Improvement Of The Lower Mississippi River For Flood Control And Navigation 1932-1939. Vicksburg: War Department, Corps of Engineers, U. S. Army, 1940. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. 101 plates. Inscribed and signed by the author. TLC presentation laid in. One of an edition limited to 500 copies. x + 198 pages. Shelf-worn, cover chipped at tip and base of spine, small hole running through front cover to page viii, else a very good+ copy. US$75.00.
Headley, Katy McCaleb, compiler. Claiborne County, Mississippi: The Promised Land. Port Gibson-Claiborne County Historical Society, 1976. First edition. Tall octavo. Green cloth. 16 pages of photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. x + 542 pages. Edges of covers lightly worn, back cover bent, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$36.50.
Holder, Ray. William Winans: Methodist Leader In Antebellum Mississippi. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1977. First edition. Tall octavo. Purple cloth. Frontispiece. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. viii + 232 pages. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$15.00.
* * *
Biloxi Kiwanis Club. Camille: A picture story of the most devastating hurricane ever to hit the United States mainland August 17-18, 1969. Biloxi: Loma Enterprises, [1969]. Illustrated throughout. 32 pages. A fine copy. US$7.50.
* * *
Jenkins, W. N. A History of The First Presbyterian Church of Port Gibson, Mississippi. [1957]. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers decorated. 12 photographs. Published in commemoration of its 150th anniversary 1807-1957. 34 pages. A near-fine copy. US$9.50.
Mays, Edward. Lucius Q. C. Lamar: His Life, Times, And Speeches 1825-1893. Nashville: Publishing House of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1896. First edition. Small quarto. Red cloth. Frontispiece and 15 full-page plates. Appendix. 820 pages. Covers worn, cloth fraying at spine, corners bumped, fore-edge of front fly pages chipped, else a very good+ copy. US$65.00.
McAdams, Ina May Ogletree, editor. The Building of "Longwood". Austin: Privately printed, 1980. Small octavo. Boards decorated with a color photograph pasted on. 13 pages of illustrations. Index. viii + 132 pages. A fine copy. US$10.00.
McRaney, Joan Warren and Carolyn Vance Smith, editors. Silhouettes of Settlers: Eight Sketches of Early Natchez Personalities. Natchez: Natchez Historical Society, 1974. First edition. Octavo. Orange cloth. 16 illustrations. viii + 144 pages. Name of previous owner on front pastedown, inked not on title page, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar. US$17.50.
Mitchell, Paige. Love Is Not a Safe Country. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1967. First edition. Octavo. Cloth/boards. 320 pages. A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$12.50.
* * *
Morris, Willie. North Toward Home. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1967. Octavo. Black cloth. 438 pages. A near-fine copy in an edge-worn, price-clipped else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.50.
Morris, Willie. Good Old Boy: A Delta Boyhood. Oxford: Yoknapatawpha Press, Inc., 1980. Octavo. Beige cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. xii + 144 pages. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$17.50.
Morris, Willie. The Courting of Marcus Dupree. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1983. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. Advance uncorrected proof copy. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. 452 pages. One minor crease back cover else a near-fine copy. US$100.00.
* * *
Rand, Clayton. Men Of Spine In Mississippi. Gulfport, Miss.: Dixie Press, 1940. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth. Frontispiece and 64 full-page portraits by Harry Coughlin, 12 full-page illustrations by Norton Stewart. Signed by the author. Index. 308 pages. Some edge-wear to covers, corners bumped, else a very good+ copy. US$27.50.
Rand, Clayton.Ink on My Hands. Gulfport, Miss.: Dixie Press, 1961. First edition. Octavo. Gray cloth. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Sidney Engelberg. Signed by the author. xiv + 348 pages. A very good+ copy in an edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.50.
* * *
Rowland, Dunbar. Fourth Annual Report of the Director of the Department of Archives and History of the State of Mississippi From October 1, 1904 to October 1, 1905. Jackson: Department of Archives and History, 1905. Octavo. Soft covers. Index. 44 pages. Some shelf-wear, cover chipped at spine and front edges, else a very good+ copy. US$8.00.
Schueler, Donald G. Preserving the Pascagoula. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1980. First edition. Tall octavo. Green cloth. Frontispiece and 8 pages of illustrations. xii + 180 pages. A fine copy in an edge-worn, price-clipped else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$15.00.
Sloan, Kay. Worry Beads. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo.Black cloth. viii + 198 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$14.50.
Speakes, Vera Jacobs, compiler. Mississippi Portraiture. Laurel, Miss.: National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the state of Mississippi and the Lauren Rogers Museum of Art, 1987. First edition. Oblong quarto. Red cloth. Frontispiece and illustrated throughout. 326 pages. Name of previous owner on front pastedown, some ink notations and underlinings, else a very good+ copy in a lightly scuffed and edge-worn dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$27.50.
Stietenroth, Charles.One Hundred Years with Old Trinity Church, Natchez, Miss. Natchez: Natchez Printing & Stationery Co., 1922. First edition. Tall octavo. Green cloth. Frontispiece and 14 pages of illustrations. 78 pages. Some spotting on front cover, top edge worn, else a very good+ copy. US$27.50.
Stratton, Joseph B. Memorial Of A Quarter-Century's Pastorate. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. First edition. Small octavo. Soft covers. A sermon preached on the Sabbaths, Jan. 3d and 17th, 1869, in the Presbyterian Church, Natchez, Miss. 70 pages. Spine and back cover missing else a very good+ copy. US$32.50.
Virden, Alice Mayes, editor. Singing Mississippi. Atlanta: Wightman F. Melton, 1935. First edition. Octavo. Boards. Frontispiece and 1 full-page illustration by Anne-Elise Roane Winter and Rosamond Lockett. Inscribed and signed by Sarah Till Davis who has one poem in the volume. Poems by members of the Mississippi Poetry Society. Contains two poems by William Alexander Percy and one poem by Hubert Creekmore. 66 pages. A very good+ copy. US$27.50.
* * *
Welty, Eudora. The Optimist's Daughter. New York: Random House, 1972. Small octavo. White cloth. iv + 180 pages. Remainder mark on lower edge, else a fine copy in price-clipped else very good+ dust jacket with a one-inch tear on top edge in a mylar cover. US$24.50.
Welty, Eudora.The Optimist's Daughter. Franklin Center, Penn.: Franklin Library, 1978. Octavo. Limited edition. Brown leather decorated in gilt. Gilt edges, green satin bookmark bound in. Frontispiece and illustrations by Mitchell Hooks. 190 pages. A fine copy. US$75.00.
Welty, Eudora. Morgana: Two Stories from 'the Golden Apples'. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1988. Quarto. Blue cloth. 19 full-page illustrations by Mildred Nungester Wolfe. viii + 152 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$22.50.
About Eudora Welty
Kreyling, Michael. Author And Agent: Eudora Welty and Diarmuid Russell. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1991. First edition. Tall octavo. Cloth/boards. 8 pages of photographs. Bibliography. 216 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$20.00.
Marrs, Suzanne. The Welty Collection: A Guide to the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents at the Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1988. First edition. Tall octavo. White cloth. 8 pages of photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.50.
* * *
Lefler, Hugh Talmadge and Albert Ray Newsome.The History Of A Southern State: North Carolina. Chapel HIll: University of North Carolina Press, 1954. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. Inscribed and signed by Hugh Talmadge Lefler to Hugh F. Rankin thanking him for his help on the research for this volume. Appendices. Chapter bibliographies. Index. Covers worn, corner lightly bumped, else a very good+ copy. From the Library of The Distinguished Revolutionary War historian Hugh F. Rankin (Tulane University). US$52.50.
Simpson, Thelma P. and David R. Taylor, compilers. 1850 Federal Census Of Carteret County, North Carolina. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1972. First edtion. Octavo. Dark blue cloth. Also includes 1850 Mortatlity Schedule. Index. vi + 228 pages. A very good+ copy. US$28.50.
* * *
Davidson, Donald. The Tennessee, 2vols. New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946/1948. Octavo. Cloth. Rivers of America Series. Vol I: The Old River, Frontier to Secession; Vol. II: The New River, Civil War to TVA. Illustrated by Theresa Davidson. Decorated end-pages. 15 full-page and 9 smaller drsawings and maps. Bibliiographies. Indices. x+342/viii + 378 pages. Light shelf-wear, else near-fine copies in edge-worn else very good dust jackets with mylar covers. US$110.00
About Caroline Gordon
Fraistat, Rose Ann. Caroline Gordon as Novelist and Woman of Letters. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Octavo. Green cloth. Bibliography. Index. xiv + 182 pages. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$17.00.
Makowsky, Veronica A. Caroline Gordon: A Biography. New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. First edition. Octavo. Cloth/boards. 8 pages of photographs. Appendix. Notes. Index. x + 260 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$16.00.
* * *
Texas | Top
Cohen, Anne Nathan. The Centenary Histroy Congregation Beth Israel of Houston, Texas 1854-1954. Houston: Congregation Beth Israel, 1954. First edition. Small quarto. Blue cloth. Illustrated with photographs. Presentation slip to Touro Synagogue (new Orleans) tipped in. Appendix. Roster of members as of June 30, 1954. x + 96pages. Covers some wear, small tear in cloth at heel of spine else a very good+ copy. US$35.00.
Clary, Margaret C., editor.Dallas Blue Book. Dallas:, [1934]. Small octavo. Blue cloth. 11 full-page photographs. 12 pages of adverts. 110 pages. Light shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.
Garner, Claud. Sam Houston: Texas Giant. San Antonio: Naylor Co., 1969. Octavo. Red cloth. xxiv + 344 pages. Small square glue mark left by removed label, else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with small chips along top edge, in a mylar cover. US$27.50.
Graves, H. A. Andrew Jackson Potter, The Noted Parson of the Texan Frontier. Six Years Of Indian Warfare In New Mexico And Arizona: Many Wonderful Events in his Ministerial Life on the Frontier Border of Western Texas, During a Long Term of Evangelical Toils and Personal Combats with Savage Indians and Daring Desperadoes, Including many Hair-breadth Escapes. Nashville: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, South, 1890. Small octavo. Red cloth decorated in black. Frontispiece. 472 pages. Covers moderately worn with rubbed spots on lower back cover, else a very good+ copy. US$75.00.
Hogan, Jane and Bill, editors. Tales From The Manchaca Hills: The Unvarnished Memoirs Of A Texas Gentlewoman Mrs. Edna Carpenter. New Orleans: Hauser Press, 1960. First edition. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. Frontispiece, 24 full-page plates, and 8 sketches by Dorothy Furlong Hastings. xvi + 222 pages. Light shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy. US$18.50.
Lea, Tom. The Wonderful Country. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952. First edition. Octavo. Beige cloth decorated. Drawings by the author throughout. Signed by the author. xii + 388 pages. Some shelf-wear , else a very good+ copy. US$42.50.
Marcosson, Isaac F. The Black Golconda: The Romance of Petroleum. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. First edition. Tall octavo. Red cloth. Frontispiece and 7 pages of full-pages plates. Index. xiv + 370 pages. Some shelf-wear, top corners bumped, else a very good+ copy. US$18.50.
McLemore, Jeff. Indianola And Other Poems. San Antonio: Maverick Clark Co., 1904. First edition. 12mo. Red cloth. Decorated end-pages. xii + 166 pages. Covers lightly edge-worn, especially at tip and base of spine., else a very good copy. US$45.00
Seale, William.Sam Houston's Wife: A Biography of Margaret Lea Houston. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First edition. Octavo. Pink Cloth. Illustrated with twenty pages of photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. xvi + 288 pages. Small gummed label mark on the front fly, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$27.50
Siringo, Charles A. A Texas Cow Boy Or, Fifteen Years On The Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. New York: Dorset Press, 1991. Octavo. Cloth/boards. Frontispiece and one drawing. Facsimile edition. 316 pages. A near-fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$15.00.
Virginia | Top
Brock, R. A., editor. Miscellaneous Papers, 1672-1865, Now First Printed From The Manuscript In The Collection Of The Virginia Historical Society. Richmond: Virginia Historical Society, 1887. First edition, Tall octavo. Black cloth. Comprising Charter of the Royal African Company, 1672; Report on the Huguenot Settlement, 1700; Papers of George Gilmer, of "Pen Park", 1775-1778; Orderly Book of Capt. George Stubblefield, 1776; Career of the Iron-Clad Virginia, 1862; Memorial Of The Federal Prision On Johnson's Island, Lake Erie, Ohio, 1862-1864, Containing A List of Prisoners of War, From the Confederate States Army, And Of The Deaths Among Them; With "Prison Lays" By Distinguished Officers (114 pages with complete rosters); Beale's Cav. Brigade Parole, 1865. Vol IV. Index. Largely uncut. viii + 374 pages. Paper label on spine somewhat worn, light edge-wear, one lower corner bumped, else a very good copy. US$125.00.
Bruce, Philip Alexander. The
Virginia Plutarch, 2 vols. Chapel Hill: University
of North Carolina Press, 1929. First edition. Tall octavo. Boards on boards.
Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Illustrated with frontispieces and
42 plates. No. 191 of an edition limited to 200 copies, signed by the author.
Index. xii + 328/xii + 354 pages. Very slight wear to spines, else very
good+ to near-fine copies. US$275.00.
Nutting, Wallace. Virginia Beautiful. New York: Garden City Publishing Co., 1935. Reprint. Large octavo. Beige cloth. Over 300 drawings/photographs by the author. Survey of countryside, historic places to visit, architecture. 262 pages. Name on fly, else a very good+ to near-fine copy in an edge-worn dust jacket with 4 chips, otherwise very good. US$30.00.
General American South
Barker, Anthony J. Captain Charles Stuart: Anglo-American Abolitionist.Louisiana State University, 1986. Octavo. Blue cloth. First full-scale biography of Stuart, who had a significant influence on American antislavery movement. xvi + 328 pages. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.US$20.00
Capers, Gerald M. John C. Calhoun - Opportunist: A Reappraisal. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1968. First edition. Tall octavo. Green cloth. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. viii + 276 pages. A near-fine copy in a dust jacket with some sunning of the spine and panels, else very good+ in a mylar cover. US$37.50.
Crow, Jeffrey J., Paul D. Escott and Charles
L. Flynn, Jr., editors. Race, Class &
Politics in Southern History: Essays in Honor of Robert F. Durden. Baton
Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989. First edition. Octavo. Orange
cloth. Essays by former students and peers of highly respected Duke University
professor Robert Durden focus on period Civil War - WW II. xiv + 298 pages.
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. US$17.50.
![]()
Return to Great Acq Home