Louisiana CollectionLouisiana CollectionLouisiana Collection
    Authors/Topics of Interest:
A  | | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A
Restaurant Antoine 1840-1940. New Orleans: Privately printed, [1940].  16mo.  Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout. Laid in is a postcard showing the son and grandson of the founder sampling the 1,000,000th order of Oysters a la Rockefeller.  36 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$15.00.

Acosta Rodroguez, Antonio La Poblacion De Luisiana Espanola1979 Madrid ISBN: 84-85290-16-X. First edition Blue cloth Octavo xii + 500pp. In Spanish. Published by Minesterio de Asuntos Exteriores. Appendices. Bibliography. Publisher's logo plate on front pastedown, else a fine copy. US$42.50

Albrecht, Erich August Gottlieb Primitivism And Related Ideas In Eighteenth Century German Lyric Poetry, 1680-1740 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1950. First edition, Octavo, xi + 110 pages, Professor Erich Albrecht was professor of German at Newcomb College/Tulane University for many years. His doctoral dissertation was published in 1941.Bibliography. Index. Spine sunned, covers mild wear, else a very
good + copy., Soft covers, Literary criticism. US$15.00

Alderman, Edwin Anderson The Value of Southern Idealism: A Brief Address Of Welcome to The American Historical Assoc. and The American Historical Assoc. and The American Economic Assoc. [New Orleans]: 1903. First edition, Small octavo, 16 pages, Privately published for the author, who at the time was president of Tulane University. Pages uncut. Covers moderate wear with tiny chipping at edges, else a very good + copy., Soft covers, Louisiana . US$14.50

Allen, Edison B.  Of Time and Chase  New Orleans: Habersham Corp., 1969. First edition. Quarto. Orange cloth. Illustrated throughout by New Orleans Times-Picayune's editorial cartoonist John Chase. He was the world's first editorial cartoonist ever to draw regularly for television. Color and black & white reproductions of his cartoons with accompanying text. 180 pages. A near-fine copy in a price-clipped, very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$37.50

Alexander, Frances  Time at the Window  Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1948. First edition, 12mo, xi + 76 pages, Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free fly to Doris and Peter Hansen (former Chairman of the
Newcomb College Department of Music). Margins of covers mild fading, else a very good copy in a sunned dust jacket with a slim two-inch tear at the top of the front cover, else very good, in a mylar cover., Leora McNess Smith, Green cloth, Poetry. US$15.00

Berthe Amoss

Amoss, Berthe.  The Witch Cat.  New Orleans: Preservation Resource Center, 1977. Oblong octavo.  Soft covers.  "Mimi is certain a witch  is trying to cast a spell on her. It could only happen in New Orleans where voodoo and All Saints' Day customs blend in a suspenseful picture book with a recipe for pralines and appeal for all ages." Color illustrations by the author throughout. 32 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$14.50

Amoss, Berthe. Secret Lives. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1979. First edition/ Octavo. Pink cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. iv +180 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else a fine copy in an edge-worn dust jacket,
with several spots on the back panel, else very good in a mylar cover.  US$28.50.

***

Andreassen, John C.L. Louisiana Archives Survey, Report No. 1, Survey of Public Records.  Baton Rouge: State of Louisiana, 1956. First edition, Small quarto, xxxiv + 486 pp, Detailed archival information on the legislative, judicial and executive branches of Louisiana. Records of state commissions and councils, state schools and hospitals and all state boards with additional information on Louisiana parishes.. Map of Louisiana. Appendices. Index. Mild damp stain at base of spine, covers mildly worn, pencillings top cover, rubber stamp on back cover, very few marginal notations, else a very good copy., Soft covers, Louisiana .  US$65.00.
 
 

Stanley Clisby Arthur

Arthur, Stanley Clisby. Old New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre, its Ancient and Historical Buildings. New Orleans: Harmanson, 1936. Third printing. Tall octavo. Red cloth. Decorated end-pages. Illustrated throughout including color frontispiece, 16 full-page photographic reproductions and 5 full-page maps. Index. 248 pages. Covers lightly edge-worn, corners bumped, names of previous owners on front end pages, else a very good copy. US$47.50.

Arthur, Stanley Clisby, Famous New Orleans Drinks and how to mix'em. New Orleans: Harmanson, Publisher, 1938. Small octavo. Soft covers. Signed by the author. Illustrated with frontispiece and decorative drawings throughout by George Forrest Hopkins. Index. 96 pages. Back cover mildly stained, one half-inch tear top edge of front cover, light foxing, else a very good copy. US$22.50.

Arthur, Stanley Clisby. Old New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre, Its Ancient and Historical Buildings.  New Orleans: Harmanson, Publisher, 1944.   Sixth edition, revised.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Frontispiece and 70 illustrations.  Index.  148 pages.  Slight wear to covers, tip of spine chipped, else a very good copy.  US$16.50.

* * *

Ashman, Richard and Maxine Cassin, eds.  New Orleans Poetry Journal, Vol. 1 No. 4., October, 1955.  New Orleans: 1955.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Includes poems by William Stafford, Tom Wright, Sylvia Plath, George Abbe, Donald Hall and Vassar Miller, with a review by Miller of three other books of poetry. 32 pages.  Covers lightly sunned, else a very good copy.  US$14.50.

Battle Of New Orleans | Top

Casey, Powell A. Louisiana at the Battle of New Orleans.   New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  11 illustrations, 1 map.   Appendix.  Notes.  48 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$8.50.

Eller, E. M., W. J. Morgan and R. M. Basoco. Sea Power and the Battle of New Orleans.  New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.   7 illustrations.  48 pages. A near-fine copy.   US$16.50.

**Huber, Leonard V. New Orleans As It Was In 1814-1815. New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  37 illustrations.  48 pages.  A very good+ copy.   US$10.50.

McNair-Scott, Valerie  and Lady Pakenham. Major-General Sir Edward M. Pakenham. New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  5 illustrations.  Notes.  48 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$17.50.

Watson, Elbert L. Tennessee at the Battle of New Orleans.   New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  8 illustrations.  Notes. Appendix.  48 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$8.50.

Augustine, George. The Haunted Bridal Chamber: A Romance of Old-Time New Orleans.  New Orleans: Privately printed, 1902. First edition, 16mo., viii + 250 pp., Ten pages of local advertising follow text.  Covers chipped at spine and fore-edges, fly leaf has one-inch tear and chipping at bottom, damp staining on bottom of first 8 pages, else a very good copy. , Soft covers, Louisiana New Orleans.  US$27.50.

B | Top
Bagert, Brod. A Bullfrog at Cafe Du Monde.  New Orleans: Julia House Publishing, 1986.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  21 photographs by Christopher R. Harris. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author.  56 pages.  Spine scuffed, one-inch tear base of spine, covers mild wear, else a very good+ copy.  US$10.00.

Bagneris, Vernel.  Rejoice When You Die: The New Orleans Jazz Funerals.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1998.  First edition.  Quarto.  Black cloth.  Illustrated with over 100 photographs by Leo Touchet.  Introduction by Ellis L. Marsalis.  xvi + 136 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$34.50.

Baiamonte, John V.  Spirit of Vengeance: Nativism and Louisiana Justice, 1921 - 1924. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986.  Tall octavo.  Brown cloth.  Bibliography. Index.  xvii + 258 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  US$ 34.50.

Bancroft, Emma Putnam. When the Wind Blows.  West Los Angeles: Wagon & Star, Publishers, 1941.  First edition.  Octavo.   Blue boards.  Frontispiece.  Foreword by Pierce Butler.  Illustrated by Eve Vermonde.  Designed, handset and printed in October, 1941 by Dion O'Donnol.   60 pages.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, light foxing, else a very good copy in a chipped dust jacket, in a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Barras, Lloyd. Early Homes Of Lake Charles. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing, 1975. First edition. Quarto. Green cloth. Signed by the author on the title page. Decorated end pages. 288 photographic reproductions.  vi + 220 pages.  A gift copy with ten inscriptions to the recipient of the book from his/her associates, also on the title page,else a fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket in a mylar cover. US$29.50.

Bartlett, Nellie Munson These Simple Pleasures and There's One Thing Sure in Life - Change Pelican Publishing Co. 1955 New Orleans First edition Clothboards Octavo x + 128 pp. Signed and dated by the author on the front free fly. Number 242 of an edition limited to 500 copies.Frontispiece and 14 plates of photographic reproductions. Light fading along edges of covers, else a near-fine copy. US$32.50

Basso, Etolia S., editor. The World from Jackson Square: A New Orleans Reader.  New York: Farrar, Straus and Co., 1948.   First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth/boards.  City & Country Readers series.  With an introduction by Hamilton Basso.  Index.  xviii + 406 pages.  Light wear to covers, some fading along spine, else a very good+ copy in a torn else good dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$28.50.

Basso, Hamilton. A Quota of Seaweed: Persons and Places in Brazil, Spain, Honduras, Jamaica, Tahiti, and Samoa.  New York: Doubleday & Co., 1960.  First edition.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  7  drawings by Tom Funk.  Collection of travel articles that originally appeared in The New Yorker.  238 pages.   Mild foxing to top and fore-edge, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, in a mylar cover. US$14.00.

Beauregard, Statue of Gen'l G.T. New Orleans: Beauregard Monument Association, 1917.  First edition.   Octavo.  Soft covers.  Frontispiece and 2 photographs.  Contents include a list of the executive committee in 1915 named to raise funds for the erection of the commemorative monument, with an address by Alden McLellan, delivered at the unveiling of the statue at City Park, New Orleans,  Nov. 11, 1915,  and a history of the association.  16 pages.  Covers lightly sunned, staples rusted, else a very good copy. US$32.50.

***

Judah P. Benjamin

Benjamin, Judah P. "Defence Of The National Democracy Againsy The Attack Of Judge Douglas- Constitutional Rights Of The States" [pamphlet]. Washington, DC: Natl. Democratic Executive Committee, 1860. First edition, Tall octavo. Soft covers. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, May 22, 1860. Breckenridge and Lane Campaign Documents, no. 3 Issued by the National Democratic Executive Committee. 22 pages. Cover edge torn, pages edge-worn, else a very good copy. US$50.00

Benjamin, Judah P. "Defence Of The National Democracy Againsy The Attack Of Judge Douglas- Constitutional Rights Of The States"  [disbound article]. Tall octavo. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, May 22, 1860. 24 pages. Light edge-wear, else a very good copy. US$40.00.

Benjamin, Judah P. "On the Resolutions submitted by the Hon. Jefferson Davis of Miss. on the 1st of March, 1860." [disbound article]. Baltimore: Murphy & Co. Tall octavo. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, May 8, 1860. Relations Of States. 8 pages. Light edge-wear, else a very good copy. US$35.00.

Benjamin, Judah P. "Slavery Protected by The Common Law Of The New World. Guaranteed by Constitution, Vindication of the Supreme Court of the U.S." [disbound article]. Washington: G. S. Gideon, 1858. First edition, Soft covers. Tall octavo. Kansas Bill. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, March 11, 1858. 30 pages. Spine worn, one-inch tear at base, tiny tear at lower edge, round stain smaller than a dime base of cover, else a very good copy. US$50.00.

***

Benigan, Joseph R., Jr. Medieval Intellectual History: A Primer Coronado Press 1974 Lawrence, Kansas First edition Boards Octavo iv + 126pp. lnscribed, dated and signed by Joseph Berrigan to the noted medievalist scholar Charles T. Davis (Tulane University). Slight wear tip and base of spine else a near-fine copy. From the library of Charles T. Davis. US$ 30.00

Becnel, Thomas A.  The Barrow Family And The Barataria And Lafourche Canal: The Transportation Revolution in Louisiana 1829 - 1925.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Green cloth.  Illustrated with 13 photos and 3 maps.  The establishment of the canal system in 19th century Louisiana, the fundamental transport system of the time.  Bibliographical essay.  Index. xii + 202 pages.  A fine bright copy in a very good+ dust jacket.  US$27.50.

Bell, Mrs. Bryan. Orleans Club History 1925-1953.  New Orleans: Privately printed by the Goldman Printing Co. for the Orleans Club, 1952.  First edition.   Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Frontispiece and 13 full-page browntone plates by Leon Trice.  Rosters. Charter and by-laws. 170 pages.  One-inch tear front cover, else a near-fine copy.  US$18.50.

Bell, Sallie Lee.  Marcel Armand: A Romance of Old Louisiana.  Boston: L. C. Page & Co. Publishers, 1935.  First edition. Octavo.  Frontispiece and 3 full-page plates illustrated by Harold Cue.  xviii + 344 pages.  Six pages of publishers adverts.  Covers edge-worn, else a very good copy in a torn dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$35.00.

Benjamin, Edward B. The Restful in Music.  New Orleans: Restful Music, Inc., 1970.  First edition.  Octavo.  Red cloth.  Lists restful compositions by composers.   viii + 132 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$14.50.

Bennett, James Gordon. The Moon Stops Here.  New York: Doubleday, 1994.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Cloth-backed boards.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  356 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Bernhard, Scott, director.  Re. View 14. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1994.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions.  Student work at the Tulane School of Architecture for the year 1993-1994.  80 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$14.50.

Beverly Dinner Playhouse. Programs for productions of "Boeing, Boeing", "Everybody Loves Opal"," The Fourposter", "Forty Carats", "Goodbye Tiger, Goodbye Fifi", ""The Lion In Winter", "The Max Factor", "Murder Among Friends", Murder At The Howard Johnson's", "Personal Appearance", "Same Time, Next Year", "Second Time Around".  New Orleans: 1975-1983.  Octavo. Soft covers decorated.  Photographs throughout.  Previous owners names on the covers, else very good+ copies. For the lotUS$35.00.

Blom, Frans.Commerce, Trade and Monetary Units of the Maya.  New Orleans: Tulane University, 1932.  Small quarto.  Soft covers decorated.  Map.  Bibliography.  Index.   Reprinted from the Middle American Research Series publication no. 4 "Middle American Papers"  pages 533-556.  Address to Joint Session of Sections H, K, L of The American Association for the Advancement of Science, meeting in New Orleans, December 1931.  Two damp stains bottom edge, two rubbed spots, mild foxing, else a very good+ copy.  US$35.00

Bordeaux, Henry Les Yeux Voiles Suivi de La Source et de L'EchangeLibrairie Plon 1943 Paris First edition Soft covers 12mo. 244 pages Mild shelf wear, previous owner's name on endpapers, else a very good copy,in a heavily edgeworn protective paper wrapper depicting a French Quarter scene from a New Orleans Vieux Carre bookshop, the Parisiana Librairic Francaise in business in the 1940s. US$16.50
 
 

Sheila Bosworth

Bosworth, Sheila.   Almost Innocent.  New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984.   First edition.  Octavo.   Cloth-backed boards.  268 pages.  Slight sunning top edge of boards, else a very good+ copy.  Dust jacket has tiny tear on top edge, else very good, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Bosworth, Sheila. Slow Poison.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  324 pages.   Light wear tip and base of spine, bottom edge of cover , else a very good copy in a creased but very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$27.50.

***

Bradford, Roark.  How Come Christmas: A Modern Morality.  New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948.  Small octavo.  Boards.  Illustrated with 11 drawings by Peter Burchard.  Light edge-wear to cover, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn, else very good dust jacket, with several tiny tears along top edge, in a mylar cover.  US$47.50.

Brown, Charlie Hayes Brief Lightning 1979 Baton Rouge Light shelf-wear, else a very good + copy. Blue Cloth Tall octavo xii + 148pp. US$18.50

Bridges, Louise Thonssen. Flags of Louisiana.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1961.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Color frontispiece and 8 pages of color illustrations by William Moreland. Inscribed and signed by the author.  46 pages.  Mild wear to tip and base of spine, slight browning of end-pages, else a very good+ copy in a tattered dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Brumfield, William Craft Gold in Azure: One Thousand Years of Russian Architecture David R. Godine, Publisher 1983 Boston First edition Blue cloth Quatro xiv + 430pp. Illustrated with 80 color and nearly 300 black and white photographs by the author, as well as numerous historical engravings and architectural drawings. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$85.00

Bruns, J. Edgar. Archbishop Antoine Blanc Memorial  New Orleans: Archdiocese of New Orleans, 1981. First edition, Tall octavo, xiii + 82 pp., Includes segments on the Ursuline Convent, Episcopal & Archiepiscopal[sic] Residence (Archival Repository Archdiocese of New Orleans), and The Chapel of the Archbishops (Our Lady of Victory Church). Covers decorated in color. Illustrated with seventy-one black and white photographic reproductions and maps. Newspaper clipping about the Ursuline Convent laid in. Bibliography. A near-fine copy., Soft covers, Louisiana US$16.50

Bureau of Government Research. Vieux Care Historic District Demonstration Study: Technical Report On The Effects Of The Proposed Riverfront Expressway On The Vieux Carre New Orleans. New Orleans: Bureau of Government Research, 1968.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  26 tables and 31 figures, and 2 maps.  This report represents a compilation of separate reports prepared by individual members of the consulting team that completed the technical evaluation. The review of Interstate Highway planning experience in urban areas was done by Marcou, O'Leary and Associates; analysis of economic and social effects was completed by g, Greene, Siler Associates; analysis of noise, vibration, and air pollution effects by Bolt, Beranek and Newman; and analysis of illumination effects by Paul C. Box.  US$14.50.

Robert Olen Butler

Butler, Robert Olen. Countrymen of Bones.  New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  218 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Butler, Robert Olen. They Whisper.  New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  333 pages.   A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Butler, Robert Olen. Wabash. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  208 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

C | Top

George Washington Cable

Cable, George W.  Bylow Hill.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Red cloth decorated in black and gold.   Top edge gilt, bottom and fore-edge untrimmed.  Color frontispiece and 4 full-page color plates illustrated by F. C. Yohn.  viii + 216 pages.  Moderate wear tip and base of spine, bottom edge worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. US$29.50.

Cable, George W. Kincaid's Battery.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Red cloth decorated in black, gold and blue.  Color frontispiece and 6 full-page color plates illustrated by Alonzo Kimball.  xii + 396 pages.  4 pages of adverts.  Spine slightly sunned with mild wear at tip and base, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good copy. US$34.50.

Butcher, Philip. George W. Cable: The Northampton Years.   New York: Columbia University Press, 1959.  First edition.  Small octavo.   Red cloth.  Frontispiece and 2 plates.  Bibliography.  Index.   xvi + 286 pages.  A very good+ copy in a slightly edge-worn, price-clipped but otherwise very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover.   US$27.50.

Richardson, Thomas J., editor. The Grandissimes: Centennial Essays. Jackson, Miss.: University Press of Mississippi, 1981.  Tall octavo.  Gray cloth.  10 full-page photographs.  Seven essays on G. W. Cable's work.   Annotated bibliography.  96 pages.  A near-fine copy in a mildly worn very good+ dust jacket . US$22.50.

*  *  *

Cajun, Andre [A. J. Navard]. Stories of New Orleans, Louisiana.  Monroe, La.: Twin City Printing Co., 1941.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Soft covers.  viii + 94 pages.  One of A. J. Navard's earliest appearances in print.  Moderate wear to the covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50.

Caldwell, Stephen A. A Banking History Of Louisiana.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1935.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  A Diamond Jubilee Publication,  Study Number XIX.  Scarce.  Appendices.   Bibliography.  138 pages.  Creases in spine, small stain lower front cover, fold in lower back cover, else a very good copy. US$24.50.

Caldwell, Guy A. Early History of The Oschner Medical Center: The First Twenty-Two Years Charles C. Thomas 1965 Springfield, IL First edition Green cloth Tall octavo vii + 116pp. Frontspiece and 45 photographic reproductions. A near-fine copy. US$32.50

Capers, Gerald M. John C. Calhoun - Opportunist: A Reappraisal.  Gainesville,: University of Florida Press, 1968.  Tall octavo.  Green cloth.   Frontispiece.  Appendix. Bibliography. Index.  viii + 276 pages.  Gerald Capers was professor of history at Newcomb College, Tulane University for many years.  Some marginal notes, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Capers, Gerald M., Jr. The Biography Of A River Town - Memphis: Its Heroic Age New Orleans: 1966. Octavo, xiv + 320 pp., Inscribed and signed by the author. Second edition, privately printed by the author. Illustrated with 12 tables, 8 pages of photographic reproductions and 8 maps and charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Epilogue.
Appendix. A very good+ copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover., Orange cloth, Tennessee Memphis, Tenn. Andrew Jackson Chickasaw Bluff Edward Crump Mississippi River US$37.50

Truman Capote

Capote, Truman. Music for Chameleons.  New York: Random House, 1980.  First trade edition.  Octavo. Black cloth.  Light wear top and bottom edges, else a very good+ copy in a slightly sunned, else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$25.00.

Capote, Truman. The Thanksgiving Visitor / A Christmas Memory.   New York: Random House, 1967.  First edition. Tall octavo. Cloth/boards. 64 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly faded but very good+ slipcase. US$42.50.

* * *

Carmer, Carl. French Town.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1968.   First edition in this format. 12mo.  Stiff boards decorated.  Frontispiece and  20 sketches of New Orleans scenes by Frederic Hicks. Signed by the author.  Preface by  Grace King. Unpaginated [52 pages].  Light wear to covers, one small rubbed spot, else a very good+ copy. US$37.50

Carter, Hodding. Lower Mississippi.  New York: Rinehart& Co., Inc., 1942.   Third printing.  Octavo.  Red cloth. Illustrations by John McCrady include 3 double-page drawings and a map.  Rivers of America Series.   Bibliography.  Index.  x + 468 pages.  Light wear to tip of spine, else a very good+ copy in a lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$67.50.

* * *

Casey, Powell A.Try Us: The Story Of The Washington Artillery In World War II; Louisiana Casualty Lists WWII. Claitor's Publishing 1971 Baton Rouge First edition Red Cloth Quarto xviii + 532 pp. Illustrated throughout with a section of 116 pages of photographic reproductions. Includes a history of the regiment, the journal of Capt. Warren S. Ducote, commanding officer of Battery B, 141st. F.A. Batallion, unit rosters and Louisiana World
War II casualty lists. Cover slightly creased at tip of spine, else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. US$95.00

Cassin, Maxine, Yorke Corbin and Everette Maddox, editors. Maple Leaf Rag: An Anthology of New Orleans Poetry. New Orleans: New Orleans Poetry Journal Press, 1980. Octavo.   Soft covers decorated. Inscribed, dated and signed by Maxine Cassin.  Contains poems by Ralph Adamo, Mark Bristow, Peter Cooley, Clarence Laughlin, Tom Dent, Ellen Gilchrist, Everett Maddox, Raeburn Miller, Katherine Soniat, and Robert Stock among others.  viii + 106 pages.  A fine copy. US$15.00.

Casso, Evans J.  Lorenzo. The History of the Casso Family in Louisiana. New Orleans: Jackson Square Press, 1972. First edition. Tall octavo.  Blue cloth. Inscribed, dated, and signed by the author, with a holograph note by the author laid in. Frontispiece. 115 photographic reproductions. Index. xx + 194 pages. A near-fine copy in a dustjacket with a polyethlene cover taped to the front and back inside paste-downs, else very good. US$47.50.

Casso, Evans J., compiler. The Civil War Round Table Of New Orleans 1955-1980 [pamphlet] New Orleans: [1980]. First edition, 28 pages, Oblong small quarto. This chronology of the Civil War Round Table was compiled on the occasion of its 20th anniversary. Illustrated throughout with pictures of past presidents and detailed listings of programs over the period of its existence. A very good+ copy., Soft covers, Louisiana New Orleans Civil War US$15.00

Chermayeff, Serge. "In Search of Questions," The John William Lawrence Memorial Lectures, The Tulane University School ; New Orleans: School of Architecture. 1974. First edition, Small quarto, 24 pages, Includes
the famed architect's lecture and a ten-page interview with him ( April 19, 1974). Frontispiece and three photographic reproductions. A near-fine copy., Soft covers, Architecture/Louisiana US$12.50

Christovich, Mary Louise.  New Orleans Interiors. New Orleans:  Friends of the Cabildo-Louisiana State Museum and the Historic New Orleans Collection, 1980.  First edition.  Quarto.  Soft covers decorated.  Color photographs by N. Jane Iseley throughout.  80 pages.   Light edge-wear, else a near-fine copy.  US$16.50.

City of New Orleans

O'Reilly, W. T. and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1912-1913.  New Orleans: Board of Health, [1914].  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  140 pages.  16 open-out pages of mortality tables.  Back cover six-inch tear along the spine edge, several final pages creased at the top corner, final blank page pencilled notations, else a good to very good copy. US$12.50

Robin, William H. and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1916-1917.  New Orleans: Board of Health, [1918]. Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  98 pages.  18 open-out pages of mortality tables. Several small tears on covers, else a good to very good copy. US$12.50.

Robin, William H. and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1918-1919.   New Orleans: Board of Health, [1920]. Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  134 pages.  22 open-out pages of mortality tables. A good to very good copy. US$12.50

*Robin, William H and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1920-1921.   New Orleans: Board of Health, [1922]. Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  116 pages.  17 open-out pages of mortality tables. Small tears to covers, else a good copy. US$12.50.

Cocke, Edward J. 316 Magazine Street March 16, 1968 Plaza Dedication The New Orleans Board of Trade, Ltd.  New Orleans: Kenneth Kolb & Co., 1968.  First edition.  Octavo.  Illustrated boards.  Illustrations throughout.  70 pages.  Mild wear to edges of covers, slight cracking of paper covering boards along hinges, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.

1957-1958 Social Register of New Orleans.   New Orleans: Royal Publishing Co., 1957.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Soft covers.  5 pages of debutantes' photographs.  Advertisements.   vi + 228 pages.  Covers moderately worn with several small stains, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.

***

Clay, Floyd Martin.  Coozan Dudley LeBlanc: From Huey Long to Hadacol.  New Orleans, Pelican Publishing Co., 1973.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions.  Foreword by Edwin W. Edwards. Bibliography. Index.  xii + 264 pages.  A near-fine copy in a very good dust jacket with several tears along edges, in a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

Clay, Floyd Martin. Coozan Dudley LeBlanc: From Huey Long To Hadacol ; New Orleans. Pelican Publishing Co., 1974. First edition, Octavo, xii + 264 pp., Review copy with slip and press release laid in. Foreword by Edwin
W. Edwards. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a very good + dust jacket with a mylar cover., Blue cloth, Louisiana Dudley LeBlanc French Louisiana Hadacol Cajuns Huey P. Long. US$30.00

Cline, Isaac Monroe.   Storms, Floods and Sunshine. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1951.  Third edition.  Octavo.  Red cloth.   Frontispiece and 17 illustrations.  Inscribed and signed by the author, four-page advance publisher's notice tipped in.   Bibliography.  Appendices. A very good copy. US$32.50.

Codrescu, Andrei.  A Craving For Swan.  Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1986.  First edition.  Octavo.  Gray cloth. Inscribed, signed and dated (January 23, 1987) by the author.  NPR "All Things Considered" essays from 1983 to 1985.  x + 314 pages. A near-fine copy. US$19.50.

Cole, Catherine. The Story of the Old French Market. New Orleans. New Orleans: New Orleans Coffee Co., 1916. 16mo.  Soft covers. Eleven drawings. 22 pages. Covers mildly faded with minor creasing, small tears at tip and base of spine, else a good to very good copy. US$14.50.

Coleman, James Julian, Jr.  Gilbert Antoine de St. Maxent: The Spanish-Frenchman of New Orleans.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing House, 1968.  First edition.  Black cloth.  Octavo. Frontispiece is an original wood-block print, no. 333 of 500, signed by the artist, Jean Seidenberg. Illustrated with 14 pages of photographic reproductions.  Laid in are two publishing brochures about the book and two newspaper clippings about the author. Appendices.  Bibliography.  Index.  vi + 136 pages.  A near-fine copy in a lightly scuffed else near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$97.50.

New Orleans Imprint

Collens, Edith Lancaster. The Little Counsellor: A Story For Boys And Girls. New Orleans: Hopkin's Print, 1896.   12mo.  Brown cloth.  Decorated end-pages.  5 full-page plates.   52 pages.  Covers worn, spine sunned, pages somewhat brittle, else a very good copy. US$24.50.

James Conaway

Conaway, James. Judge: The Life and Times of Leander Perez.   New York: Random House, 1973.  First edition.  Octavo.  Orange cloth.  Lower fore-edges untrimmed.  204 pages.  A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with one tiny chip, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Conaway, James. World's End.  New York: William Morrow and Co., Inc., 1978.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  324 pages.  Edges lightly sunned, else a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. US$14.50.

* * *

Cooper, George William.Poems For Peace. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1949. First edition, Octavo, 144 pages, Signed by the author on the title page. Frontispiece. A very good+ copy in a dust jacket with moderate
chipping to panel corners and to tip and base of spine, also two small chips about two inches from the base of the spine, in a protective mylar wrapper., Cloth, Poetry Medicine World War I World War II Great War US$18.50

Copeland, Fayette. Kendall of The Picayune, Being his Adventures in New Orleans, on the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, in the Mexican War. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1943. Octavo, 351 pages, Title contd: and in the Colonization of the Texas Frontier. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Holograph notation on front endpaper about Fayette Copeland's education and the naming of a University of Oklahoma journalism building in his honor. Illustrated with nine plates.Bibliography. Index. Light edgewear, corners and tip and base of spine bumped, else a very good + copy., Brown cloth, Louisiana Texas Louisiana US$120.00

John William Corrington

Corrington, John William. Shad Sentell.   New York: Congdon & Weed,  Inc.,1984.  First edition.  Octavo.   Soft covers.  Uncorrected advance galley proof.  306 pages.  Covers sunned and lightly worn, else a very good copy. US$15.00.

Corrington, John William and Joyce H. Corrington. A Civil Death.  New York: Viking, 1987.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  246 pages.   A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$15.00.

* * *

Courteline, Georges.Oeuvres de Georges Couteline (2 volumes). Paris: Flammarion, 1963. First edition, 600/640 pages, Number 6765 of 15,000 copies. Bound in decorative cloth. Decorated endpages. Bookmark ribbons.
Illustrated with color watercolor offsets by Dignimont. Spine and book cover margins sunned, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Pierre Clemenceau, grandson of the French premier and Consul-General of France in New Orleans with his signature in bold red ink on both title pages., Literature Short Stories. US$44.50

Craven, Avery O. Rachel of Old Louisiana.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975.   First edition.  Small octavo.  Green cloth.  Frontispiece and 6 full-page drawings by the author.  Appendices.  xiv + 122 pages.  Edges lightly sunned, else a very good copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Cross, Patricia L., editor. 1967 New Orleans Saints Football Programs. New Orleans: Franklin Printing Co., 1967. First edition, Quarto, The New Orleans Saints' inaugural season. Bound in hard covers. Includes 8 souvenir
doubloons mounted on front pastedown. Eight programs with 96 pages each. Advertising throughout. Gilt lettering. Light shelfwear, else a near-fine copy., Black cloth, Louisiana Football Sports New Orleans Saints US$185.00

Cross, Patricia L., editor. 1968 New Orleans Saints Football Programs. New Orleans: Franklin Printing Co., 1968. First edition, Octavo, The New Orleans' Saints second season. Includes 9 souvenir doubloons mounted on front pastedown. Nine programs with 94 pages each. Advertising throughout. Gilt lettering. A near-fine to fine copy., Black cloth, Louisiana Football Sports New Orleans Saints. US$165.00

Cross, Patricia L., editor. 1970 Football Programs New Orleans Saints. New Orleans: Franklin Printing Co., 1970. First edition, Quarto, The New Orleans Saints' fourth season. Includes 9 souvenir doubloons mounted on front pastedown. Nine programs, one with 92 pages (Saints vs Detroit, Aug. 22, 1970), the rest with 100 pages. Advertising throughout. Gilt lettering. A near-fine to fine copy., Black cloth, Louisiana Football Sports New Orleans Saints US$165.00

Crump, Elaine Carmichael.  Chinaberry Beads/Les Grains de L'Arbre A Chapelet. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1978.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Seven full-page drawings by Bert Bernard.  In English and French. Long holograph inscription dated and signed by the author.  No. 917 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. 126 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket slip-cased.  US$47.50.

Cullison, William R., III. The Louisiana Landmarks Society: The First Thirty Years.  New Orleans: Louisiana Landmarks Society, 1980.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  28 illustrations.  Inscribed, dated and signed by the author.  Bibliography.  viii + 52 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$15.00.

Curley, Michael J. Cheerful Ascetic: The Life of Francis Xavier Seelos, C.S.S.R.  New Orleans: The Redemptorist Fathers , 1969.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Blue cloth.  Frontispiece and 16 pages of illustrations.  Notes.   Bibliography.  Index.  xii + 436 pages.  Tip of spine mildly worn, edges lightly sunned else a very good copy. US$29.50.

Cushman, Margery. Farewell to Youth: The Diary of Margery Cushman.  Lafayette: University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1982.  Tall octavo.  Textured boards.  Gilt decoration and lettering.  Frontispiece and decorated pages throughout.  Introduction and epilogue by Virginia W. deGravelles.   Appendix.  xii + 202 pages.  Base of spine and lower edge lightly worn, else a very good+ copy. US$15.00.

Cutrer, Thomas.  Parnassus on the Mississippi: The SOUTHERN REVIEW and Baton Rouge Literary Community, 1935-1942.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana, 1984.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. Part of Southern Literary Studies series. Foreword by Fairfield Osborn.  Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. xiv + 298 pages. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with one tiny tear else very good+ in a mylar cover. US$16.50.

D | Top

D'Antoni, Blaise C. Monseigneur Auguste Martin Of Natchitoches: a history of the episcopal administration of Rt. Rev. Auguste M. Martin, D.D., Bishop of Natchitoches, La., 1853-1875.  1957.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Appendices.  Bibliography.  Index.  vii + 307 pages.  A very good copy.  US$25.00.

D'Antoni, Blaise C. Able Pierre F. Dicharry, Vicar General, Diocese of Natchitoches 1854-1887.  1956 Octavo 32 pages Privately published for the well-known Louisiana bibliophile Blaise d' Antoni. Bound in green boards with the text mimeographed on pink sheets. The edition was limited to a handful of copies, primarily for distribution in Natchitoches, Louisiana. Bibliography. A very good + copy.  US$55.00.

D'Aquila, Ignatius "Buddy". Remembering Dixie.  New Orleans: Hot August Nights, 1997.  First edition. Tall octavo. Blue cloth. Signed by the author. A compelling rendering in fiction of life in New Orleans by the last editor of the [Times-Picayune] Sunday newspaper supplement. vi + 376 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$30.00

Dart, John. 99-Year Lease Heirs of Julius Weis To Canal-Commercial Trust & Savings Bank, October 1st, 1925 - September 30th, 2024. New Orleans: 1925. First edition. Small quarto. Boards. One fold-out map. This 42-page bound document records the leasing of commercial property in downtown New Orleans by a number of city notables among them Joseph E. Friend and James P. Butler, Jr. This is the notary-public, John Dart's copy, signed and with his official seal.  Index. A near-fine Copy. US$50.00

Dalrymple, Margaret Fisher, editor. The Merchant of Manchac: The Letterbooks of John Fitzpatrick, 1768-1790.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1978.  Small quarto.  Blue cloth.  4 maps.   Appendices.  Bibliography.  Index.  xii + 452 pages.  A near-fine copy in a dust jacket with a five-eighths-inch chip at the top of the back panel, in a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Albert Belisle Davis

Davis, Albert Belisle.  Leechtime.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth.  196 pages.  A near-fine copy in a dust jacket with a tiny rubbed spot and light sunning on spine else very good. US$13.50.

Davis, Albert Belisle. Marquis At Bay.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992.  First edition.  Octavo.   Boards.  386 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly worn else very good+ dust jacket. US$14.50.

***

Davis, Chuck. New Orleans: Paris On The Mississippi.   Baton Rouge: Franklin Press, Inc., 1955.  First edition.  Small octavo.   Soft covers.  38 photographs, 1 map.  64 pages. Mrs. P. R. "Sunny" Norman's copy with her signature on the title page.  A near-fine copy.  US$14.50.

Davis, Edwin Adams. Louisiana: A Narrative History. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Book Store, 1965. Second edition. Small quarto. Red cloth. Illustrated with 32 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. xii + 404 pages. Very light shelf-wear, else a near-fine copy. US$36.50.

***

Davis, Frank. The Fisherman's Guide to Lake Pontchartrain. Slidell, La.: Frank Davis & Assoc, 1978. First edition, third printing. Octavo. Soft covers. Illustrated with 15 maps and 31 drawings. 84 pages. Slight edge-wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$7.50.

Davis, Mary and Alice Salatich, editors. The Mexican-American War: From the Louisiana State Museum Collection on Temporary Exhibit at the Presbytere [exhibition catalog]. New Orleans: Friends of the Cabildo, 1974. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Illustrated with 12 full-page photographic reproductions of paintings from the permanent collection of the Louisiana State Museum. 30 pages.  A fine copy. US$18.50.

Davis, Mary, and Alice B. Salatich, eds. The Mexican-American War: From the Louisiana State Museum Collection, On temporary exhibit at the Presbytere [exhibition catalog] New Orleans, Friends of the Cabildo, 1974. First edition, Small quarto, [28 pages], Exhibition catalogue. Decorated top cover. Twelve full-page photographic reproductions. A near- fine copy., Soft covers, Louisiana. US$18.50

De Carvalho, Mario. A God Strolling In The Cool Of The Evening Baton Rouge Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1997. First edition, Tall octavo, vi + 266 pages, Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Winner of the 1996 Pegasus
Prize for Literature. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, in a mylar cover., Cloth/boards, Literature Portugal Roman history Historical fiction US$18.50

de Diesbach, Ghislain. Histoire de l'Emigration, 1789-1814. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1975. First edition, Octavo, 580 pages, In French.Bibliography. Very mild wear to the white cloth covers, stamped titles on spine and top cover
dulled, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Pierre Clemenceau, grandson of the French premier and former Consul-General of France in New Orleans, with his boldly written signature on the half-title page., White Cloth, France History Europe French Revolution. US$22.50

de Figueroa, Leslie C. Stuffed Shirt In Taxco.   Taxco, Mexico: Taxco School of Art, 1961.  First edition.  Small octavo.   Gray cloth.   Frontispiece and 11 drawings by Juan B. Meana. Contains a chapter on William Spratling.  166 pages.  Covers edge-worn and sunned, small indentation in back cover, else a very good copy.  US$25.00.

Delery, Linda C., editor. 1984 World's Fair New Orleans: The Official Guidebook. New Orleans: Picayune Publishing Inc.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Gray boards with silver.  Illustrated throughout.    Advertising throughout.  Official guide to the 1984 Louisiana World Exposition in New Orleans. Site and neighborhood maps. Index.  The 1984 Louisiana World Exposition published but never released until January 1998 the hardcover edition of the official guidebook to the New Orleans World's Fair. Only a small number were bound in dark gray simulated leather boards with silver lettering. The soft cover guide book has long been out of print and is now sought by collectors and afficionados of the New Orleans fair. We expect the few copies released will go fast.  A fine copy. US$25.00.

Delery, Simone de la Souchere. A la poursuite des Aigles.  Paris: Le Cercle du Livre de France, Ltee., 1950.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Soft covers.  Uncut.  A fascinating social history, in French, about the soldier followers of Napoleon who settled in New Orleans, their lives and the lives of some of their descendants.   314 pages.  Light edge-wear to covers, one small tear upper corner of back cover, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50.

Demarest, Donald.   Fabulous Ancestor.  New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1954.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green boards.  288 pages.   Tip and base of spine worn, corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ copy in a worn dust jacket with several tears else very good in a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

Eberhard Paul Deutsch

Deutsch, Eberhard Paul. Model Ocean Bill Of Lading.  Privately printed, 1940.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Brown cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Sample bill of lading laid in.  viii  + 284 pages.  Moderate wear tip and base of spine and edges, corners bumped, rubbed spots on front cover, else a very good copy. US$50.00.

Deutsch, Eberhard Paul. An International Rule of Law.  Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1977.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Boards.  Number 46 of an edition limited to 500 copies.  xxix + 390 pages.  Mild wear to top edge, faint scuffing on back cover, slightly cocked, else very good copy in an edge-worn dust jacket with five small tears else very good. US$17.50.

***

Hermann B. Deutsch

Deutsch, Hermann B. The Incredible Yanqui: The Career Of Lee Christmas.  New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1931.  First edition.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Frontispiece and 14 plates. Inscribed and signed by Hermann Deutsch's brother, Eberhard.  Appendices.  xiv + 242 pages.   Half-inch tear at tip of spine, light wear at base,  boards are scuffed, light browning of pages, top corner tips clipped on pages 123, 165, 199, else a very good copy.  US$65.00.

Deutsch, Hermann B. The Wedge: A Novel of Mexico.  New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1935.  Small octavo.  Orange cloth. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout by the noted sculptor Enrique Alferez.  x + 332 pages.   Tiny chip base of spine, spine and lower portion of the covers light damp staining, name of previous owner on fly, else a very good copy. US$45.00.

 * * *

De Villiers, Le Baron Marc. La Louisiane De Chateaubriand.  Paris: Societe des Americanistes de Paris, 1924.  Quarto.  Soft covers.  In French. Extrait du Journal de la Societe des Americanistes de Paris, Nouvelle serie, t. XVI, 1924, p. 125-167.  Spine heavily worn, edges chipped, else a very good though fragile copy.   US$32.50.

Diaz-Richardson, Jesssica Mercedes.The Naked Heart.  New Orleans: Jesmar Publishing Co., 1973.   First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth.  Frontispiece.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  112 pages.  Slight browning of the end-pages, else a near-fine copy. US$10.00.

Digby, Fred, compiler. The New Orleans Sugar Bowl Football Classic: A Complete History. New Orleans: Frankline Printing Co., Inc., 1950. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by Herman B Deutsch. With articles, statistics and reports on the Sugar Bowl stadium and every game played from 1935, the founding year to 1950. 74 pages. A very good+ copy. US$24.50.

Dillman, John. Blood Warning.  New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Boards.  Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Dobie, Ann Brewster, editor. Something In Common: Contemporary Louisiana Stories.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana University Press, 1991.  Tall octavo.  Red cloth.   Nineteen stories by Louisiana writers including Walker Percy, Ernest Gaines, Shirley Ann Grau, and Andre Dubus, as well as younger writers.  xxii + 304 pages.  A fine copy in a price-clipped, near-fine dust jacket. US$14.50.

Doherty, Eddie. A Nun Wth a Gun, Sister Stanislaus: A Biography.  Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1960.  Octavo.  Black cloth.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, edges lightly bumped, inscription on front free end-page, top corners of pages 15-20 small creases, else a very good copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket, with several small tears at heel and crown of spine, else very good, with a mylar cover. US$16.50.

* * *

Duff, P. Duff's North American Accountant: Embracing Single And Double Entry Book-keeping, Complete In Three Parts. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1858. Small quarto, 222 pages, From the library of Colonel George
Soule, a legendary New Orleanian, who served in the Confederate Army and subsequently set up Soule Business College in New Orleans, with his signature. Covers substantially worn, but complete and intact, spine considerably chipped at tip and base, marginal notations on back paste-down cover, edges worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy, firm and tight., Brown cloth, Louisiana Accounting. US$38.50

Duffy, John, editor.  Parson Clapp Of The Strangers' Church Of New Orleans. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1957.  First edition.  Octavo.   Cloth/boards with paper label on front cover.  Frontispiece and four pages of photographic reproductions.  Louisiana State University Studies series number seven.  Notes.  Index.  xii + 192 pages.  Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$27.50.

Charles L. "Pie" Dufour

Dufour, Charles L. Nine Men In Gray. New York: Doubleday and Co., 1963. First edition. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. Inscribed, dated and signed ("Pie"-Dufour's nickname) by the author to a member of his family. Nine photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. xi + 364 pages. Moderate shelf wear, else a very good+ copy in a dust jacket with seven small, but substantial, tears, else good to very good, in a mylar cover. US$47.50.

Dufour, Charles L. New Orleans: The Crescent City.  New York: Arts, Inc., 1967.  Small oblong octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Color sketches by Fritz Busse throughout.  64 pages.   A very good+ copy. US$17.50.

Dufour, Charles L. New Orleans Country Club. New Orleans: New Orleans Country Club, 1988. First edition, Small quarto, iv + 202 pages, Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Decorated end pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographic reproductions and 26 pages of color photographic reproductions. Appendix. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, in a mylar cover., Green cloth, Louisiana Golfing Diving Swimming Country clubs New Orleans. US$110.00

Dufour, Charles L. Ten Flags in the Wind: The Story of Louisiana.  New York: Harper & Row, 1967.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated with 8 drawings by John Chase.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Bibliography.  Index.  x + 308 pages.  Fading along the lower edge of the top cover, else a very good copy in a price-clipped else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$47.50.

Dufour, Charles L. "Pie". Women Who Cared: The 100 Year of the Christian Woman's Exchange.  New Orleans: Christian Women's Exchange, 1980.  First edition.  Quarto.   Red cloth.  Illustrated throughout including 14 pages of color photographs. Signed by the author.  With an architectural appraisal of Hermann-Grima Historic House by Samuel Wilson, Jr., distinguished architect-historian.  iv + 98 pages.  Some shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with tiny tears on top edge, in a mylar cover. US$34.50.

Dufour, Charles L. "Pie". Darwin Fenner: A Life Of Service.  New Orleans: 1984.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Green cloth.    Illustrated with frontispiece and 14 photographs.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Privately published.  Chronology.    vi + 121 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

* * *

Dugas, Alvan L. and Charles E. Smith. Some Common Insects Of Louisiana.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1948.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  26 figures, 10 color plates.  University Science Series.  Drawings by Mrs. Lloyd A. Nicholai and nonsense rhymes by Em de Bee.  Bibliography.  128 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$24.50.

Dundy, Elaine. Ferriday, Louisiana.  New York: Donald I. Fine, 1991.  First edition.   Tall octavo.  Boards.  Photographs throughout.  Bibliography.   Index. 244 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$14.50.

John Dyer

Dyer, John. Ivory Towers In the Market Place: The Evening College in American Education.  New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1956.  First edition.   Small octavo.  Blue cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.   Notes.  Bibliography.  Index.  viii + 206 pages.  Name stamp of previous owner. else a very good+ copy in a lightly sunned,  dust jacket with a few small tears else very good, in a mylar cover. US$10.00.

Dyer, John.  Tulane: The Biography of a University 1834-1965. New York: Harper & Row, 1966.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Black cloth.   Appendices.  Index.  xii + 370 pages.   Mild lower-edge shelf wear, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

* * *

E | Top

Ebeyer, Pierre Paul. Paramours of the Creoles.   New Orleans: Windmill Publishing Co., 1945.  Second edition revised.   Tall octavo.  Orange cloth.  Color frontispiece and 70 pages of plates.  Signed by the author.   xiv + 280 pages.  Covers worn with several faded spots, lower corners bumped, else a very good+ copy. US$47.50.

Edler, Tim. T-Boy In Mossland. Baton Rouge: Little Cajun Books, 1978. First edition, Small quarto, 42 pages, Inscribed and signed by the author. Tales from the Atchafalaya series. Publisher's adverts on rear endpiece. Fully
illustrated children's book. Small stains on fore-edge, else very good+ copy., Edler, Time, Soft covers, Louisiana Atchafalaya. US$12.50

Ehrhardt, Mrs. Henry L. Revolutionary Ancestors of the Louisiana Society of the National Society of the Daughters Of The American Revolution, 1895-1989. Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1991. First edition, Tall octavo, xiii + 310 pp., Inscribed and signed by the author. Several small stains on top cover, else a near-fine copy., Blue cloth, Louisiana. US$32.50

* * *

Egan Family Genealogy

Bridges, Katherine. A Calendar of the Egan Family Collection.  Northwestern State University of Louisiana: Natchitoches, La., 1971.  12mo.  Soft covers.  146 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$12.50.

* * *

Evenson,Norma.The City as a Work of Art. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1989. First edition, A fine copy in a matching envelope, Tall octavo, 24 pages, Cover illustration and 6 photgraphic plates. The Andrew W. Mellon
lecture at Tulane University for 1989., Soft covers, Norma Evenson Architecture Urban design Paris Venice Andrew Mellon. US$14.50

F | Top

Faulkner, William. Moustiques (Mosquitoes). Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1948. First edition, 12mo.,
388 pages, In French. With an introduction by Raymond Queneau. In the 1940s, when Faulkner's reputation was in limbo in the United States, it was the French who rediscovered him and their republications of his early books resulted in the author's subsequent fame. This is one of the pivotal works of that rediscovery period. A regular trade edition. Many pages uncut. Covers some wear and very small stains, tip and base of spine chipped with several small tears along spine edges, pages browning but firm and supple, else a very good copy., Soft covers, Faulkner. US$350.00

Federoff, Alexander. Swords and Sceptors Coins and Cups.   New York: E. P. Dutton, 1971.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth.   Inscribed and signed by the author.  576 pages.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, else a very good+ copy in a lightly chipped else very good dust jacket with two small tears, with a mylar cover. US$27.50.

Feibelman, Julian B. The Making Of A Rabbi.   New York: Vantage Press, 1980.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Black boards.  508 pages.  Inscription on front free end-page,  occasional underlinings else a very good copy in a scuffed, edge-worn else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

James K. Feibleman

Feibleman, James. In Praise of Comedy: A Study In Its Theory And Practice.  New York: The Macmillan Co., 1939.  First edition.   Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Appendix.   Index.  284 pages.  Spine sunned, light wear to covers, nickel-sized stain top edge, else a very good+ copy. US$110.00.

Feibleman, James K. The Theory Of Human Culture.  New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Red cloth.   Inscribed and signed by the author.  xiv + 362 pages.  Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$50.00.

Feibleman, James K. The Long Habit.  New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author.  366 pages.  Spine sunned, light wear to edges of covers, else a very good copy. US$45.00.

Feibleman, James K. Great April.  New York: Horizon Press, 1971.  Octavo. green cloth.  268 pages.  Light wear base of spine else a very good+ copy in a price-clipped lightly worn, else a very good dust jacket with one small chip top edge. US$16.50.

Feibleman, James K. The Quiet Rebellion: the Making and Meaning of the Arts.   New York: Horizon Press, 1972.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Index.  A very good+ copy. US$25.00.

Feibleman, James K. Understanding Philosophy: A Popular History of Ideas.  New York: Horizon Press, 1973.  First edition.  Blue cloth.  Tall octavo.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Index.  240 pages.  Light wear to bottom corners, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn dust jacket with three tears else very good. US$37.50.

Feibleman, James K. Collected Poems. New York: Horizon Press, 1974.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Index.  252 pages. A near-fine copy in a mildly edge-worn else a very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$25.00.

Feibleman, James K. Conversations: A Kind of Fiction.  New York: Horizon Press, 1982.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  332 pages.  A near-fine copy in a lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket  else very good, in a mylar cover. US$30.00.

Feibleman, James K. From Hegel To Terrorism And Other Essays on the Dynamic Nature of Philosophy.  Atlantic Highlands, N.J.: Humanities Press, Inc., 1985.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Brown cloth.  Notes.   Bibliography.  Index.  146 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$25.00.

Feibleman, James K. Education and Civilization.  Dordrecht, The Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1987.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Tan cloth.  xii + 244 pages.  Notes.  Index.  A fine copy. US$20.00.

Friend, Julius W. and James Feibleman. Science And The Spirit Of Man: A New Order Of Experience.  London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1933.  First English edition.  Octavo.  Black cloth.  Index.  336 pages.  A very good copy in a price-clipped, slightly edge-worn dust jacket with a damp stain along the edge of back panel. In a mylar cover. US$50.00.

Friend, Julius W. and James Feibleman. What Science Really Means: An Explanation Of The History And Empirical Method Of General Science.   London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1937.  First English edition.   Small octavo.  Green cloth.  Index.   Some edge wear, else a very good copy in a spine-faded dust jacket with two chips else very good, with a mylar cover. US$42.50.

Cairns, Huntington. The Two-Story World: Selected Writings of James K. Feibleman.   New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Blue cover. Review copy with slip laid in. Charles L. "Pie" Dufour's copy with his signature.  Bibliography.  Index.  viii + 520 pages. A near-fine  copy in a slightly edge-worn dust jacket with two small tears and an inked line on the back panel very good, in a mylar cover.  US$45.00.

* * *

Peter S. Feibleman

Feibleman, Peter S. The Columbus Tree.  New York: Atheneum, 1973.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  472 pages.  Corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, with one small tear, in a mylar cover. US$20.00.

Feibleman, Peter S. Charlie Boy.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1980.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards. Inscribed and signed by the author.  362 pages. Minute stain first six pages lower fore-edge, else a very good+ to near-fine copy in a very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. US$35.00.

* * *

Filiatreau, John and Bill Leonard.A Story of Stewardship, The Life and Legacy of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Edwin Gheens. No place stated: Montage Publishing Solutions, No date. First edition, Octavo, 214 pages, Published from the heretofore unpublished manuscripts by the authors edited by Duke K. McCall. The work centers on three chief aspects of the lives of the Gheens, their cultural influence in Louisvile, Kentucky, their plantation life in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana and their role as stalwarts of the Baptist church. Bibliography. A fine copy., Blue cloth, Kentucky Philanthropy Geneaology. US$22.50

Fischer, Frank P. Blueprint Reading/New Orleans Public Service, Inc. New Orleans: 1931. First edition. Small quarto, Blue/green cloth. Published by New Orleans Public Service, Industrial Relations Department, Education and Training Division. A training manual covering all aspects of the New Orleans utility's services with chapters on mechanical drawing, line construction, use of the compass, use of scale, isometric drawing, interpretation of drawings, on the gas department, the roadway department, the electrical department, and on the rolling stock and shops department. Many complex engineeering diagrams and figures, covering all aspects of the utility's function. 236 pages. Spine moderately rubbed with one small tear and mild wear at the tip and base, covers moderately worn, front cover two rubbed spots and one small tear, corners bumped, else a very good copy. US$75.00.

Flettrich, Terry. The House In The Bend Of Bourbon Street.  New Orleans: Hope Publications, 1966.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers, decorated. 15 drawings by Lo-An.  40 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$18.50.

Flogstad, Kjartan. Dollar Road. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1989. First edition, Octavo, 204 pages, Winner of the Pegasus Prize for Literature and the Scandinavian Nordic Council Prize. Translated by Nadia
Christensen. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, in a mylar cover., Tan cloth, Literature Scandinavia Norway
Industrialization Historical fiction. US$17.50

Folk, Reau E. Battle Of New Orleans Its Real Meaning: Exposure of Untruth Being Taught Young America Concerning the Second Most Important Military Event in the Life of the Republic.   Nashville: Ladies Hermitage Assoc., [1935].  Limited edition.  Octavo.   Soft cover.  48 pages.  From the library of Sue Percy Ker Hyams with her signature and address on the top cover.  A very good+ copy. US$12.50.

Foote, Lucy B. American Imprints Inventory: No. 19. Bibliography of the Official Publications of Louisiana, 1803-1934. Louisiana State University. 1942 Baton Rouge. First Edition. Soft Covers. Small Quatro xiv + 580pp. Issued by The WPA Historical Records Survey Program, Service Division, Work Projects Administration. Bibliography. Index. Spine sunned with a small rubbed spot, tiny occassional chips along the soft cover edges, else a very good + copy of an important reference work. US$65.00

Ford, Richard. Wildlife. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Gray cloth.   Signed by the author.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$65.00.

Alcee Fortier

Fortier, Alcee. "Mort du Dr. Gustave Devron" in COMPTES-RENDUS DE L'ATHENEE LOUISIANAIS, Mai 1900 [journal]. New Orleans: Franco-Americaine, 1900. Tall octavo. Soft covers. Fortier's article covers the life and death of Dr. Gustave Devron, a leader in New Oreleans literary circles. Whole journal present. 30 pages. Covers edge-worn, tears at tip and base of spine, pages browning but firm and supple, else a very good copy. US$30.00.

* * *

James J. A. Fortier

Fortier, James J. A. Louisiana State Museum Biennial Report of the Board of Curators for 1934-1935. New Orleans: Louisiana State Museum, 1936.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout.  118 pages.  Some wear to the covers, else a very good copy. US$27.50.

Fortier, James J. A. Louisiana State Museum Biennial Report of the Board of Curators for 1936-1937. New Orleans: Louisiana State Museum, 1938.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout.  172 pages.  Substantial wear to the covers, occasional marginal ink marks, including a list of page numbers on the back cover, else a good to very good copy.   US$10.00.

* * *

Fortier High School

Conniff, John R. Compendium Of The Activities Of The Alcee Fortier High School Of New Orleans, La.: First Fifteen Years of Its Life 1931-1946.  New Orleans, [1946].  Octavo.  Soft covers decorated. 58 pages.  Spine sunned else a near-fine copy.  US$15.00.

* * *

Frank, Charles W., Jr.Louisiana Duck Decoys. Pelican Publishing Company, 1979. Gretna, Louisiana  ISBN:0-88289-191-X. Yellow Cloth. Oblong octavo. 124 pages. Illustrated with a large number of full-page color photographic reproductions throughout. Mild foxing to front and back endpages, no foxing to the text or plates, boards lightly scruffed, a few bumps along edges, else a very good copy in a price-clipped rubbed dust jacket with a faint water-stain to the top rear panel. US$47.50

Friends of the Cabildo

Davis, Mary and Alice Salatich, editors. The Mexican-American War: From the Louisiana State Museum Collection on Temporary Exhibit at the Presbytere [exhibition catalogue]. New Orleans: Friends of the Cabildo, 1974.   Small quarto.  Soft covers.  12 full-page illustrations.  30 pages.   A fine copy.  US$15.00.

* * *

Fritts, Thomas H., Irvine, A. Blair, Jennings, Randy D., Collum, Laura A., Hoffman, Wayne and M. Angela McGehee.Turtles, Birds, and Mammals in the Northern Gulf of Mexico and Nearby Atlantic Waters, An Overview Based on Aerial Survey of OCS Areas, With Emphasis on Oil and Gas Effects. 1983 Washington, D.C. Soft Covers. Quarto. 456 pages. 167 figures, 65 tables. Bibliography. Previous owner's name on front cover, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. US$17.50

Frois, Jeanne. Louisianans All.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1992.  Octavo.  Blue boards.  20 illustrations by Nathan B. Carley.  Bibliography.  Twenty short biographies of famous Louisianans for young readers.  144 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. US$10.00.

Fulton, W. Joseph Roy Trahan.Art Auction Presented By The Women's Volunteer Committee Of The Issac Delgado Museum Of Art [catalogue]. Wetzel Rinting Co. 1965. New Orleans. A Fine copy. First edition. Soft covers. Octavo. 56 pages "A Selection of Objects Surplus to the Collections." Exhibition and auction were held at Gallier Hall October 22, 23, 24, 1965. Illustrated with frontispiece and 11 photographic reproductions. US$17.50

G | Top

Gaines, Ernest. A Lesson Before Dying. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Octavo. Cloth/boards. Gaines gives us "a wrenching story of death and identity in a small Cajun Louisiana community in the late 1940s." 256 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Gautreaux, Tim. The Next Step in the Dance. Picador USA 1998. New York. First edition. Octavo. 340 pages. Blue and gray boards. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a mylar cover. US$27.50

Gehman, Mary. Women and New Orleans: A History. New Orleans: Margaret Media, Inc., 1988. Octavo. Soft
covers. ii + 137 pages. Signed by the author. 83 photographic reproductions. Index. A near-fine copy.  US$20.00.

Carol Gelderman

Gelderman, Carol. Mary McCarthy A Life.  New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988.   First edition  Tall octavo.  Cloth/boards. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Several newspaper clippings about the book laid in. Sixteen pages of photographic reproductions.   Notes. Index.  xviii + 430 pages.  Very mild wear, rust mark from a paperclip on half-title page, else a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$34.50

Gelderman, Carol. All The President's Words: The Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency. New York: Walker & Co., 1997. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. Advance uncorrected proof copy. xvi + 214 pages. A very good+ copy. US$15.00

* * *

Ellen Gilchrist

Gilchrist, Ellen. Light Can Be Both Wave and Particle.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1989.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards. 204 pages.  A near-fine copy in a price-clipped else near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$20.00.

Gilchrist, Ellen. I Cannot Get You Close Enough.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1990.   First edition.  Soft covers.  Octavo.  Uncorrected advance proof copy.   392 pages.  A fine copy, in a protective cover. US$55.00.

Gilchrist, Ellen. Net of Jewls. Faber and Faber, 1993. London Boards. Octavo vi + 360 pp. First UK edition. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$28.50

* * *

Gilmore, Louis. Vine Leaves and Flowers of Evil: Poems and Translations.  New Orleans: Pelican Press, 1959.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Inscribed and signed by the author.   130 pages.  Spine and covers moderately sunned, else a very good copy. US$12.50.

Glasgow, Vaughn L. A Social History Of The American Alligator: The Earth Trembles with His Thunder.   New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991.  First edition.  Oblong quarto.  Cloth-backed boards.  Illustrated throughout.  x + 260 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$30.00.

Godchaux, Elma.   Stubborn Roots. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1936.   First edition.  Octavo.  Yellow cloth.  Dated and signed by the author; from the library of Mrs. Paul C. Godchaux.  404 pages.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, flaps from dust jacket glued to front and back free endpapers, very light foxing, else a very good copy. US$35.00.

Goodwin, R. Christopher, Jill-Karen Yakubik, Cyd Heymann Goodwin.  The Historic Archeology Of Elmwood Plantation.  New Orleans: R. Christopher Goodwin & Associates, Inc., 1983.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  39 figures and 17 tables. Inscribed and signed by R. Christopher Goodwin.  Bibliography.   xi + 268 pages.   Some edge-wear else a very good+ copy. US$75.00.

Gorrin, Abeye A., ed. Conversations With Samuel Wilson, Jr., Dean of Architectural Preservation In New Orleans. Louisiana Landmarks Society, 1991. New Orleans. Soft covers. Octavo xix + 182 pp. A printed transcription by the Friends of the Cabildo Oral History Program of a long, detailed interview filled with important information about New Orleans' oldest, most important buildings. Decorated covers. Eighteen  illustrations. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy. US$20.00

Gould, Philip. Cajun Music And Zydeco. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. First edition. Quarto. Orange cloth. Illustrated with full-color frontispiece, 120 pages of color photographs and 6 black & white photographs. Signed by the author of the introduction, Barry Jean Ancelet. xxiv + 120 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$44.50.

Gowanloch, James Nelson. Fishes And Fishing In Louisiana. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Book Store, 1965. Octavo. Boards. Reprinted edition with addenda, corrections, etc., by Claude "Grits" Gresham. Illustrated. Addenda.
Indices. 702 pages. One inch crack outside hinge top cover, else a very good+ copy. US$24.50.

* * *

Shirley Ann Grau

Grau, Shirley Ann.  The Black Prince and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  294 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$95.00.

Grau, Shirley Ann. The House on Coliseum Street.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.   Signed by the author. 244 pages.  A very good+ almost near-fine copy in a moderately worn else very good dust jacket with two half-inch tears, in a mylar cover. US$97.50.

Grau, Shirley Ann. The Wind Shifting West. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First edition. Octavo. Green cloth.
iv + 248 pages. Covers sunned along top edge, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Grau, Shirley Ann. The Keepers Of The House.  Franklin Center, Pa.: The Franklin Library, 1977.  Tall octavo.  Black leather decorated with gilt lettering and designs, raised bands, all edges gilt, taffeta end pages .   Frontispiece and 5 illustrations by Muriel Wood.  Limited edition.  xvi + 328 pages.  A fine copy. US$65.00.

Grau, Shirley Ann.  Roadwalkers. New York: Alfred A.Knopf,1994.  First edition.  Octavo.   Cloth/boards.  292 pages.  Remainder mark on top edge, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$15.00.

* * *

Greene, Glen Lee. A History Of The Baptists of Oak Ridge, Louisiana 1979-1960.  Nashville: Parthenon Press, 1960.  Octavo.   Green cloth.  6 plates.  Bibliography.  Index.  184 pages.   Small stain lower front cover, else very good+ copy in a lightly chipped, worn else very good dust jacket with a half-inch tear on bottom edge, in a mylar cover. US$20.00.

Gremillion, Eleanor. The History, Services, and Points of Interest in Marksville, Avoyelles Parish [Louisiana]. 1984 Marksville. First edition. Soft covers. Octavo 20 pages. Published by the Marksville Chamber of Commerce. Bibliography. A fine copy. US$14.50

Griffin, Emilie and William. His Holiness Pope John Paul II Visits The City Of  New Orleans. New Orleans: Archdiocese of New Orleans, 1987.  Quarto.   White cloth.  146 color photographs.  64 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket.  US$24.50.

Grue, Lee Meitzen. In the Sweet Balance of the Flesh.  Austin: Plain View Press, [1991].  First edition.  Octavo.   Soft covers.  Cover art by Moonyeen McNeilage and 6 illustrations by other artists.  One of an edition limited to 1000 copies.  iv + 74 pages.  A fine copy. US$10.00.

Guirard, Leona Martin. St. Martinville: The Land of Evangeline in Picture Story.  St. Martinville: 1968.  Second edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  15 photographs, 2 maps.  60 pages.  Staples rusted, mild damp stains inside front and back covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$12.50

Gunn, Peter. Vernon Lee: Violet Paget, 1856-1935. Oxford University Press, 1964. London. First edition. Cloth/boards. Octavo xi + 244 pages. Frontspiece and ten full-page photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. From the library of medievalist Charles T. Davis (Tulane University), previously owned by his mother, Sarah Davis, who was enrolled at Oxford at the time Professor Davis was a Rhodes Scholar, signed and dated by Sarah Davis on the front free fly. US$28.50
 

H | Top

Hair, William Ivy. The Kingfish And His Realm: The Life And Times of Huey P. Long. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1991. Baton Rouge. First edition. Black cloth. Tall octavo xviii + 406 pp. Illustrated with one map and 14 pages of photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliographical essay. Index. A near-fine copy in a very good + dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50

Hall, Martha Lacey. The Apple-Green Triumph and Other Stories. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1990. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth. vi + 144 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$15.00.

Harmon, Nolan B., Jr. The Famous Case Of Myra Clark Gaines. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1946.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Frontispiece and 4 plates.  xii + 482 pages.  Notes.  Bibliography.  Index.  Spine sunned, moderate shelf-wear, corners bumped, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. US$32.50.

Harrison, Mrs. Carter H. "Strange To Say -": Recollections of persons and events in New Orleans and Chicago.  Chicago: A. Kroch and Son, Publishers, 1949.  First edition.   Tall octavo.  Blue cloth.  8 full-page illustrations.  Index.  Moderate shelf-wear,  name of previous owner on pastedown fly else a very good copy in a worn, lower edge tattered, else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$29.50.

Harrison, Mabel Fletcher and Lavinia McGuire McNeely. Grant Parish, Louisiana: A History. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1989. First edition. Octavo. Red cloth. Decorated end-pages. Illustrated with more than 79 pages of photographic reproductions. Published to celebrate the Grant Parish Centennial and Louisiana Pecan Festival 1969. Notes. Index. vi + 312 pages. Slight wear at tip and base of spine else a near-fine copy. US$42.50.

Hearn, Chester G. The Capture of New Orleans 1862.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1995.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Blue boards.  26 illustrations  and 7 maps.  Appendex. Bibliography. Index. 292 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$26.50.

Lafcadio Hearn

Bronner, Milton, editor.  Letters from The Raven: Being The Correspondence Of Lafcadio Hearn with Henry Watkin.  New York: Brentano's, 1907.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Boards decorated with gilt lettering.  Top edge gilt, lower and fore-edge untrimmed.  9 facsimiles of  letters and drawings.  202 pages.  Chipping at tip and base of spine, else a very good+ copy. US$110.00.

Hearn, Lafcadio. Chita: Un Souvenir de I'lle Derniere. Mercure de France [1911]. Paris. Soft covers. 12mo. 220 pages. In French. Early edition. Translated from English by Marc Loge. Hearn's book about a hurricane off the coast of Louisiana at the time he lived in New Orleans. Covers worn, chipped at tip and base of spine, 1/2-inch tear lower edge back cover, else a good + to very good copy. US$85.00

Hearn, Lafcadio.  "Gombo Zhebes." Little Dictionary Of Creole Proverbs, Selected from Six Dialects. Translated Into French And Into English, With Notes, Complete Index To Subjects And Some Brief Remarks Upon The Creole Idioms Of Louisiana. New York: Will H. Coleman, (1885).   Recent facsimile reprint. Tall octavo.  Teal blue cloth decorated in black, silver and gold.  42 pages. 2 pages of advertising. A fine copy.  US$20.00.

Kennard, Nina H. Lafcadio Hearn: Containing Some Letters From Lafcadio Hearn To His Half-Sister, Mrs. Atkinson. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1912.  Octavo.  green cloth with gilt lettering.   Frontispiece and 7 full-page plates.  Index.  xiv + 356 pages. Some edge-wear, corners bumped, name of previous owner on front fly, else a very good+ copy.   US$22.50.

* * *
F. Edward Hebert

Hebert, F. Edward with John McMillan. Last of the Titans: The Life and Times of Congressman F. Edward Hebert of Louisiana. Lafayette: The University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1976.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Black cloth.  Index.  xviii + 478 pages.  Frontispiece and 64 pages of photographs.  Bookplate and inscription on front free fly else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn, price-clipped  else very good dust jacket, in a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

* * *

Lillian Hellman

Hellman, Lillian. Pentimento: A Book of Portraits.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1973.   First edition.  Tall octavo.  Black/red cloth.  298 pages.   Small damp stain top edge back cover, else a near-fine copy, in an edge-worn dust jacket with 2 tears, in a mylar cover.  US$16.50.

Newman, Robert P. The Cold War Romance of Lillian Hellman and John Melby.  Chapel Hill:   University of North Carolina Press, 1989.  First edition. Octavo.  Beige cloth.   Frontispiece (3 portraits).  Appendix 1: Was Lilliam Hellman a Communist? Appendix 2: Selected FBI Documents. Bibliography.  Index.   xiv + 376 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$20.00.

* * *

Herman, Shael. Offshoots Poems.  New Orleans: Aphrodisia Press, 1967.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Dated and signed by the author.  No. 284 of an edition limited to 500 copies. 56 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$10.00.

Higgins, Andrew J.  Higgins Industries, Inc.   Report of Higgins Engineers To The President Of Venezuela.   New Orleans: Higgins Industries, Inc., c. 1920s.  Limited edition.  Small quarto.    Blue cloth stamped in gold.  30 pages of photographs and maps.  ii + 192 mimeographed pages. Only a small number of copies were "printed" and bound for General Isaias Medina, the then president of Venezuela. This copy is apparently an in-house copy used by one of Higgins's engineers for mathematical calculations which appear throughout the book.  A curious but excellent insight into the workings of Higgins Industries in its heyday. US$225.00

Higgins, Lemuel Wallace. The Public Schools of Jefferson Parish [Louisiana] Before The Civil War. [pamphlet]. Metairie, La.: Jefferson Parish Historical Commission. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. Illustrated with frontispiece, 7 photographic reproductions and 4 maps. Laid in is a presentation notice. Appendices. Bibliography. xiv + 92 pages. A near-fine copy. US$7.50.

Hirsch, Arnold and Joseph Logsdon, editors. Creole New Orleans: Race and Americanization. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1992. Baton Rouge. Soft covers. Octavo xiv + 334 pp. Illustrated with 1 photographic reproduction, 7 figures and 8 maps. Index. As new. Publisher's list price. US$19.95

* * *

Leonard V. Huber

Huber, Leonard, Samuel Wilson, Jr., and Garland F. Taylor.  Louisiana Purchase.   New Orleans: Louisiana Landmarks Society, Inc. 1953.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  An exhibition prepared by Louisiana State Museum in co-operation with the Louisiana Landmarks Society.  Illustrated throughout.  96 pages.   Moderate wear to covers, else a very good copy.  US$10.00.

Huber, Leonard V. and Samuel Wilson, Jr. Baroness Pontalba's Buildings: Their Site And The Remarkable Woman Who Built Them. New Orleans: The New Orleans Chapter of the Louisiana Landmarks Society and The Friends of the Cabildo, 1964.  Tall octavo.   Soft covers decorated. Illustrated throughout.  Bibliography.  iv + 62 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$15.00.

Huber, Leonard V. and Samuel Wilson, Jr. The Basilica On Jackson Square and its Predecessors Dedicated to St. Louis King of France 1727-1965. New Orleans: 1965.   First edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout.  Bibliography.  80 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$15.00.

Huber, Leonard V. Notable New Orleans Landmarks: A Pictorial Record of the Work Of The Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission 1957-1974.  New Orleans: Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission, (1974).  Small octavo.  Soft covers.  Map of Vieux Carre and 112 photographs.  118 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$17.50.

Huber, Leonard V. Jackson Square Through The Years.  New Orleans: Friends of the Cabildo, 1982.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout.  Introduction by Samuel Wilson, Jr.  Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Laid in is the newspaper clipping of Ray Samuels' review from the October 3, 1982 Times-Picayune.  Bibliography.  iv + 122 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$22.50.

Huber, Leonard V., compiler.  Landmarks of New Orleans. New Orleans: Louisiana Landmarks Society and Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission, 1984.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers decorated.   Illustrated with 5 maps and 191 photographs.  Inscribed and signed by Samuel Wilson, Jr., who wrote the introduction.   Index.  vi + 116 pages.  Some shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy.  US$37.50.

* * *

Human Rights Watch, Children's Rights Project. Children In Confinement In Louisiana. New York: Human Rights Watch, 1995. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. Human Rights Watch Children's Rights Project. Appendices. viii + 142 pages. A fine copy. US$10.00.

Hundley, Daniel R.  Social Relations In Our Southern States. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1979.  Small octavo.  Green cloth.   Frontispiece and 3 illustrations.  Library Of Southern Civilization series.  Edited, with an introduction, by William J. Cooper.  liv + 368 pages.  A fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with two small tears bottom edge, in a mylar cover.   US$32.50.
 

I | Top

In The Dark, August 1976.  New Orleans, Randy Ballew Production, 1976.  Small quarto.   Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout.  50 pages.  One small tear lower back edge, else a very good copy.  US$12.50.

J | Top

Jacobs, Howard. Charlie the Mole and Other Droll Tales.   Gretna, La: Pelican Publishing Co., 1973.  First edition.  Octavo. Orange cloth.  7 drawings by Eldon Pletcher.  152 pages.  A fine copy in a price-clipped, slightly edge-worn dust jacket with two half-inch tears else very good. US$10.50.

Jacobs, Howard and Jim Rice. Once Upon A Bayou (Original Louisiana Cajun Fables).  New Orleans: Phideaux Publications, 1976.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  22 drawings by Jim Rice.  Signed by Howard Jacobs.  Glossary.  52 pages.  A fine copy. US$7.50.

Janvier, Carmelite. Standish Buell. Whimsical Madam New Orleans [pamphlet]. New Orleans: Privately printed by the Robt. H. True Co., 1928. Small octavo. Soft covers. Illustrated with 7 pencil sketches by Standish Buell. Dated and signed by the author. Collection of stories about New Orleans reprinted from the Times-Picayune of New Orleans. 28 pages. Very light wear to edges of covers, else a near-fine copy. US$22.50.

* * *

Jazz

Buerkle, Jack and Danny Barker. Bourbon Street Black: The New Orleans Black Jazzman. New York: Oxford University Press, 1973.   Octavo.  Red cloth. Frontispiece and 23 photographs.  Appendix.   Index.  xii + 244 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$39.50.

Gillis, Frank J. and John W. Miner, editors. Oh, Didn't He Ramble: The Life Story of Lee Collins as Told to Mary Collins.  Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1974.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Gray cloth.  16 pages of photographs.  Discography.  Bibliography.  Index.   xvi + 160 pages.  A near-fine copy in an edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$42.50.

Jones, Max and John Chilton. Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story 1900-1971.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1971.  First American edition.  Small quarto.  Black cloth.  Illustrated throughout.   Appendixes.  Index.  Name of previous owner on fly, else a near-fine copy   in a mildly worn else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$35.00.

Marsalis, Wynton. Sweet Swing Blues On The Road. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1994. First edition. Small quarto. Black cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Frank Stewart. 192 pages. A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, slightly edge-worn, with a mylar cover. US$44.50.

Miller, Marc H., editor. Louis Armstrong: A Cultural Legacy [Exhibition catalogue]. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions, some in color. Catalogue for the exhibition of Armstrong's life and work displayed at seven museums including the New Orleans Museum of Art and the National Portrait Gallery. Bibliography.  Checklist of the exhibition.   Index.  248 pages.  As new.  US$42.50.

Miller, Paul Eduard, editor. Esquire's 1945 Jazz Book.  New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1945.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Blue boards. 20 pages of photographs and a large fold-out map of Storyville.  xii + 256 pages.  Covers slightly worn and discolored, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket with several tears on top edge, in a mylar cover. US$65.00.

Panassie, Hugues. Louis Armstrong.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Blue/ black cloth.   38 photographs.  Selected discography.  x + 150 pages.  A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$52.50.

Piazza, Tom. The Guide To Classical Recorded Jazz. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1995. First edition. Tall octavo. Soft covers. Signed by the author.With sections on Dixieland jazz, King Oliver, Jellyroll Morton, Benny Goodman, Cab Calloway, Fats Waller, Dizzie Gillespie, Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk, Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, Charlie Parker, Sidney Bechet, Coleman Hawkins and many more. Index. xviii + 392 pages. Several pages creased at top corner, else a near-fine copy. US$23.50.

Rose, Al and Edmond Souchon. New Orleans Jazz: A Family Album. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University press, 1978. Revised edition. Quarto. Tan cloth. Illustrated with 600 photographs. Index. viii + 338 pages. A near-fine copy in an edge-worn else good dust jacket, with several tears, in a mylar cover. US$67.50.

Shipton, Alyn.   Fats Waller: His Life and Times. New York: Universe Books, 1988.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Blue cloth.  55 illustrations.  Jazz Life and Times series.  Bibliography.  Index.  x + 134 pages.  A near-fine copy in a price-clipped very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$28.50.

* * *

 Johnson, Jerah. UNO Prisms, 1958-1983. New Orleans: University of New Orleans, 1983. First edition. Tall octavo.  Blue cloth. Contributions from Homer L. Hitt, Joseph G. Tregle, Jr., Lamar Cooper, Edgar Burks, George
Branam, Richard Burleson, Raphael Cassimere, Jr., Don Donnelly, Mitchell Porche, Louis Trefonas, George Reinecke, and Seraphia Leyda. x + 200 pages. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, in a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Jonas, Benjamin F. Speech of Hon. Benjamin F. Jonas, of Louisiana, in the Senate of the United States, April 26, 1880.  Washington: 1880.   Small octavo.   32 pages.  Covers worn with several small tears, back cover loose, else a very good copy.  US$20.00.

* * *

K | Top

Kafka, Paul. Love Enter.  Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1993.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Much of the novel is set in New Orleans.   326 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. US$9.50.

Harnett T. Kane

Kane, Harnett T. Bride of Fortune: A Novel Based on the Life of Mrs. Jefferson Davis.  Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1948.  First edition.   Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  xiv + 302 pages.  Intermittent fading of the covers, else a very good copy+ in an edge-worn dust jacket with a one-inch tear base of spine else very good, with a mylar cover. US$16.50.

Kane, Harnett T. with Ella Bentley Arthur. Dear Dorothy Dix: The Story of a Compassionate Woman.  Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1952.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth.  With a charming inscription from Ella Bentley Arthur to a young couple being married expressing the hope that they never need advice from Dorothy Dix.  Signed by both authors.  314 pages.  A very good+ copy in an edge-worn, spine-sunned else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Kane, Harnet T. Spies for the Blue and Gray.  Garden City, N.Y.: Hanover House, 1954.  First edition.  Octavo.  Gray cloth.   Signed by the author.  Bibliography.  Index.  312 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$20.00.

Kane, Harnett T. The Golden Coast.  Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1959.  Small quarto.  Black cloth.  Photographs by James Ricau throughout.  Index.  x + 212 pages. A very good+ copy in an slightly edge-worn else very good dust jacket with a one-inch tear, in a mylar cover. US$ 15.00.

* * *

Kendall, John S.   The Pontalba Buildings.  New Orleans: Thomas J. Moran's Sons, [1936].  Tall octavo.   A reprint from The Louisiana Historical Quarterly, Vol. 19, No. 1, January, 1936.  33 pages.  Slight edge-wear to covers, else a near-fine copy. US$18.50.

Kennedy, Emmett. To Johneen na Pib [typescript poem].  New Orleans: 1907.  With a color illustration of a kilted, bagpipe-playing Scotsman on the first page. Dated March 25, 1907 and signed by Emmett Kennedy, Gretna, La.  9 pages.  Light edge-wear, else a very good+ copy. US$47.00.

Frances Parkinson Keyes

Keyes, Frances Parkinson.  I, The King.  New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1966.  First edition.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  12 full-pages illustrations and 2 maps.   Genealogical chart.  Author's note.  Bibliography.  xvi + 352 pages.   A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with a small tear top edge, in a mylar cover. US$16.50.

* * *

Kirkwood, James. American Grotesque: An Account of the Clay Shaw-Jim Garrison Affair In the City of New Orleans.  New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  24 pages of photographs.  Index.  670 pages.  Light staining upper half of fore-edge, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn dust jacket with half-inch tear lower back panel, else very good, in a mylar cover. US$27.50.

Victor Klein

Klein, Victor. New Orleans Ghosts.  New Orleans: Lycanthrope Press, 1996.  Octavo.  Soft covers.   18 illustrations. Signed by the author.  Bibliography.  Index.  viii + 128 pages.  A fine copy. US$9.95.

Klein, Victor C. Hermes and Christ: The Occult Unveiled.   New Orleans: Lycanthrope Press, 1997.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Signed by the author.  Bibliography.  Index.  354 pages.   A fine copy. US$15.95.

* * *

Korn, Bertram Wallace. The Early Jews Of New Orleans.  Waltham, Ma.: American Jewish Historical Society, 1969.  First edition. Tall octavo.  Blue cloth.   36 full-page illustrations.  American Jewish Communal Histories No. 5.   Notes.  Index.  xxii + 382 pages.  Light shelf wear, else a near-fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$125.00.

L | Top

LaGrande, Edward. Saints in the Shadows.  Baton Rouge: Damon Press, 1984.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Red boards.   Special souvenir edition for 1984 New Orleans International Exhibition.  vi +216 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$16.50.

Lamar, Lucius M. Shards va t'en aux etoiles.  New Orleans: Grad Printing Co., 1968.  First edition.  Quarto.  Gray cloth decorated in gold.   Frontispiece.  Signed by the author. One of an edition limited to 300 copies.  196 pages.  Some shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy. US$30.00.

Laughlin, Clarence John. Clarence John Laughlin: The Personal Eye. 1973.  Octavo.  Soft covers decorated. An exhibition organized by the Alfred Stieglitz Center of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and presented in Philadelphia from November 8, 1973 to January 6, 1974. The exhibition was shown at the New Orleans Museum of Art from March 1 to April 15, 1974.  60 pages.  A fine copy.  US$15.00.

LeBlanc, Dudley J. The True Story of the Acadians. 1932. First edition. Tall octavo. Boards. Illustrated with 61 photographic reproductions. Double-page plate showing the first landing of the Acadians tipped onto front pastedown, fold-out family tree of author's family pasted to back pastedown. 110 pages. Covers worn at tip and base of spine, corners bumped, else a very good copy. US$34.50.

* * *

Nancy Lemann

Lemann, Nancy. The Ritz Of The Bayou.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  164 pages.  A fine copy in a slightly shelf-worn, otherwise near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Lemann, Nancy.  Sportsman's Paradise.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  226 pages.   Light shelf-wear, else a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$16.50

* * *

Lisitzky, Ephraim E.In The Grip of Cross-Currents.  New York: Bloch Publishing Co., 1959.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.   Frontispiece.  Inscribed and signed by the author in Hebrew.  Glossary.  xiv + 306 pages.  A   very good+ copy. US$27.50.

Lock, Mary Land.  Shadows Of The Swamp. Poems.  Dallas: Kaleidograph Press, 1940.  Small octavo.  Green buckram.  Decorated end-pages. Illustrated with seven full-page drawings by Jacques de Tarnowsky. Inscribed and signed by the author.  60 pages.  Spine and covers sun-faded, else a very good+ copy. US$26.50.

Long, Huey P. Share Our Wealth: Every Man A King [pamphlet]. Indian Mills, W. Va.: Solar Age Press, 1980. First edition in this format. Octavo. Soft covers. Lost for 44 years, the contents of this edition first published in 1980 are a compendium of speeches by Long and others, quotations from the Bible and statements by Long. xiv + 34 pages. US$12.00.

Rooney, William E,, editor.  The Louisiana Historical Quarterly, Vol. LV, No. 1 [Winter-Spring, 1972].   New Orleans: Louisiana Historical Quarterly, 1972.  Small Quarto.  Soft covers."Professor Alcee Fortier Number" Jeanne E. Crombie ed..  Index.  xii + 74 pages.  Some wear to lower edge, else a very good+ copy. US$10.00.

Louisiana State Archives

Andreassen, John C. L. and Edwin A. Davis. Louisiana Archives Survey Report No. 2 Findings and Recommendations (Under Act No. 381, 1954).  State of Louisiana, May, 1956.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Prepared under the direction of Wade O. Martin, Jr.,  Secretary of State.  vi + 22 pages. US$10.00.

Louisiana State University

Stubbs, William C., director. First Annual Report Of The Agricultural Experiment Station Of The Louisiana State University And A. & M. College For 1888 To The Governor.   Baton Rouge: Advocate Book and Job Print, 1889.  Octavo.  Soft covers.   16 pages.  Some wear to covers, else a very good copy.  US$12.50.

Stubbs, William C., director.  Third Annual Report Of The Agricultural Experiment Station Of The Louisiana State University And A. & M. College For 1890 To The Governor.   Baton Rouge: Truth Book and Job Office, 1891.  Octavo.  Soft covers.   14 pages.  Some wear to covers, else a very good copy.  US$10.00.

Stubbs, William C., director. Fourth Annual Report Of The Agricultural Experiment Station Of The Louisiana State University And A. & M. College For 1891 To The Governor.   Baton Rouge: Truth Book and Job Office, 1892.  Octavo.  Soft covers.   22  pages.  Some wear to covers, else a very good copy. US$10.00.

Louisiana Wild Life and Fisheries Commission

Perrett, William S., Barney B. Barrett, Walter R. Latapie, Judd F. Pollard, Woodrow R. Mock, Gerald B. Adkins, Wilson J. Gaidry, Charles J. White. Cooperative Gulf of Mexico Estuarine Inventory and Study, Louisiana: Phase I, Area Description and Phase IV, Biology.   New Orleans: Louisiana Wild Life and Fisheries Commission, 1971.  Quarto.   Red cloth.  18 figures, including 9 fold-out color maps, and 75 tables.   2 large color maps in a pocket at back of book.  Bibliography.  176 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$15.00.

Barrett, Barney B., Johnnie W. Tarver, Walter Latapie, Judd F. Pollard, Woodrow R. Mock, Gerald B. Adkins, Wilson J. Gaidry, Charles J. White, James S. Mathis. Cooperative Gulf of Mexico Estuarine Inventory and Study, Louisiana: Phase II, Hydrology and Phase III, Sedimentology. New Orleans: Louisiana Wild Life and Fisheries Commission, 1971.  Quarto.  Red cloth.  58 figures, including 8 fold-out color maps, and 67 tables.  Bibliography.  192 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$15.00.

* * *

Lykes, Genevieve Parkhill. Gift of Heritage.  Privately printed, 1969.  First edition.  Small quarto.   Green cloth.  Frontispiece, 88 photographs and 2 fold-out Genealogical tables.   Inscribed and signed by the author.  Genealogy of the Parkhill, Perry, Wall, and Lykes families located in New Orleans and the Gulf South states.  vi + 298 pages.  Mild shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn good dust jacket with several tears else good to very good, in a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Lyon, E. Wilson.   The Man Who Sold Louisiana: The Career of Francois Barbe-Marbois.  Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1942.  First edition.  Octavo.  Brown cloth.   Frontispiece, 5 full-page plates and 2 full-page maps.  Bibliography.   Notes, Index.  xx + 240 pages.  Light damp mark base of spine, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, tattered, price-clipped dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$45.00.

M | Top

Sidney A. Marchand

Marchand, Sidney A. The Story of Ascension Parish Louisiana. Donaldsonville: Privately printed, 1930.  First edition.   Octavo.  Soft covers.  1 map and 31 illustrations.  Signed by the author.

Marchand, Sidney A., Sr. The Chief in The Land of The Chetimaches.  Donaldsonville, La.: The Chief Publishing Co., 1959.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Black cloth.  Photographs throughout.  234 pages.  Light wear to covers and edges, slightly cocked, else a very good+ copy. US$65.00.

Valerie Martin

Martin, Valerie. Mary Reilly.  New York: Doubleday, 1990.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  264 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, one tiny chip on top edge, with a mylar cover. US$27.00.

Martin, Valerie. The Great Divorce.  New York: Doubleday, 1994.  First edition. Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  340 pages.   A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$17.50.

* * *

Martinez, Elsie and Margaret LeCorgne. Uptown/Downtown: Growing Up in New Orleans.  Lafayette: University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1986.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Green cloth.   Eleven drawings by Meg Barker.  Introduction by Charles L. Dufour.   Selected bibliography.  xviii + 174 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$28.50.

McCants, Dorothea Olga, trans. and ed.They Came To Louisiana: Letters of a Catholic Mission,1854-1882. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1970. First edition. Tall octavo. Blue cloth.  Five photographic reproductions. Appendix. Index. xxiii + 264 pages.  Tip of spine worn, mild shelf wear, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn, chipped dustjacket with a few small tears, else very good, in a mylar cover. US$32.50.

McInnes, Rev. Val A., editor. Treasures Of The Vatican [exhibition catalogue].  New Orleans: New Orleans Vatican Pavilion, 1984.  Quarto.  Soft covers.  Color frontispiece, 5 color maps and color photos throughout.  Exhibition catalogue for the Vatican art exhibit at the 1984 Louisiana World Exposition in New Orleans.  84 pages.  Light edge-wear to covers, creased at lower back cover, else a very good+ copy.  US$14.50.

McLoughlin, James J. The Jack Lafaience Book.  New Orleans: The American Printing Co., Ltd., 1928.  Second edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated with drawings throughout.  Inscribed and signed by the author's widow, Nora McLoughlin.  174 pages.  Spine sunned, tip and base frayed, moderate wear to covers, else a very good copy.  US$27.50.

Eleanor McMain

Dubroca, Isabelle. Good Neighbor Eleanor McMain of Kingsley House.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1955.  First edition.   Green cloth.  Octavo.  Frontispiece and 4 full-page plates. 166 pages.   Mild wear tip and base of spine, light browning on endpages, else a very good+ copy in a lightly sunned, edge-worn else very good dust jacket with substantial tears, in a mylar cover. US$19.50.

McVea, Midred L. Sugar Petite. Baton Rouge: Franklin Press, 1959. First edition. Octavo. Pale yellow cloth. Decorated end pages. Signed by the author on the title page.  Five photographic reproductions, with illustrations by the author. vii + 180 pages. Name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good+ copy in a dust jacket with several small tears at the top of the back panel, else very good, in a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Medicine

Andrews, Patricia A., Catherine N. Correa, Xiao Cheng Wu, Fang Li, Beth A. Schmidt and Vivien W. Chen.  Cancer in Louisiana Volume 10: Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Louisiana, 1990-1994. Louisiana Tumor Registry 1998 New Orleans First edition Soft covers Quarto 156 pages Spiral bound. Tables. Appendices. Small crease to top outer corner of rear wrap, else a near fine copy. US$27.50.

Matas, Rudolph.  Noguchi by Gustav Eckstein: A Review.  New Orleans, 1931.  Small octavo.  A reprint from the New Orleans Medical and Surgical Journal,  Vol. 84, No. 2, August, 1931, pp. 131-140.   A near-fine copy.  US$15.00.

Matas, Rudolph. Russell Edward Stone. New Orleans: Privately printed, 1938. First edition. 12mo. Three-quarter leather/boards. Pages uncut. Tipped-in frontispiece photograph of Russell Edward Stone. A memorial by the medical associates of Dr. Stone with a biographical account and tributes. 116 pages. Tip of spine missing, some edge-wear, some edge-wear, small portions of the top cover chipped, else a very good+ to near-fine copy of one of the scarcest of Rudolph Matas' works. US$100.00.

Couret, M., Val H. Fuchs, L. A. LeDoux, J. T. Nix, and C. E. Gorman, editors.  Collected Papers of Hotel Dieu Staff.  New Orleans, La. 1934.  New Orleans: Hotel Dieu Hospital, 1934.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.   2 full-page photographs, 2 tables, and 20 figures.  130 pages.  One small tear tip of spine, light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50.

Caldwell, Guy A. Early History of The Ochsner Medical Center: The First Twenty-two Years.  Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, 1965.   First edition.  Tall octavo.  Green boards.  Illustrated with frontispiece and 45 photographs.  Glossary.  viii + 116 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$35.00.

Prevost Memorial Hospital: Donaldsonville, Louisiana.  Donaldsonville: Prevost Memorial Hospital [1968].  Quarto.   Blue cloth with gold lettering.  19 photographs.  Inscribed and signed by Percy H. LeBlanc.  Newspaper articles about Dr. Leblanc laid in.  53 pages. A very good copy. US$37.50.

Greene, Glen Lee. The History Of Southern Baptist Hospital.   New Orleans: Southern Baptist Hospital, 1969.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Green cloth.  41 photographs.  Bibliography.  Index.   196 pages.  A fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good dust jacket with several small chip, in a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Burnett, Walter Mucklow. Touro Infirmary. New Orleans: Touro Infirmary, 1979.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Brown cloth.  30 pages of illustrations.  Laid in is the program for the opening of the Touro Infirmary Archives and dedication of the Frank Mayer Besthoff History Gallery. Appendixes.  xiv + 90 pages.  A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with two tears lower edge, in a mylar cover.  US$32.50.
 
 

* * *

Miceli, Augusto P. Pickwick Club of New Orleans. New Orleans: Pickwick Press, 1964. First edition. Small octavo. Red cloth decorated in gold. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 73 photographic reproductions. No. 73 of an edition limited to 600 copies. Slipcased. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. xvi + 280 pages. US$110.00

Mogan, Jewel. Beyond Telling. Princeton: Ontario Review Press, 1995.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  174 pages.   A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$12.50.

Morgan City Historical Society. A History of Morgan City, Louisiana In Observance Of This Community's 100th Birthday 1960.   Morgan City, La: King-Hannafird Co., 1965.  Third printing.  Tall octavo.   Blue cloth.  10 pages of photographs.  Bibliography.  104 pages.   Mild wear to edges of covers, else a near-fine copy. US$32.50.

Morgan, Cecil, compiler. The First Constitution of the State of Louisiana.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975.  Small octavo. Cloth-backed boards.  6 pages of illustrations.  xvi + 120 pages.  Slight wear base of spine, else a near-fine copy. US$17.50.

Morrison, Betty L. A History Of Our Lady Of Holy Cross College. New Orleans, Louisiana. Gretna, LA: Her Publishing Company, 1977. First edition. Tall octavo. Red cloth, Number 116 of an edition limited to 1000
copies, signed by the author. Twenty-seven photographic reproductions. Index. iii + 204 pages. A fine copy in a very good+dust jacket, in a mylar cover. US$24.50.

N | Top

Nasatir, Abraham P. and James R. Mills. Commerce And Contraband In New Orleans During The French And Indian War: A Documentary Study of the Texel and Three Brothers Affairs.  Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College, 1968.   First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Monographs of the American Jewish Archives, No. VII, Jacob Rader Marcus and Stanley F. Chyet, editors.   Notes.  vi + 190 pages.  Small tears on lower edge of pages 181-184, else a very good+ copy. US$25.00.

Nau, John Frederick. The German People Of New Orleans, 1850 - 1900. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1958. Tall octavo. Beige cloth. Bibliography. xiv + 154 pages.  A very good+ copy in a lightly soiled, else very good dust jakcet with a 1-1/2 inch tear lower front edge, in a mylar cover. US$48.50.

[New Orleans journal]. Current Topics, Vol. 1, No. 9, June, 1891, edited by Mrs. P. W. Mount (Ruth Ramay), New Orleans: 1891.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Soft covers.  A literary magazine including work by James Branch Cable: "Poem - O, Wo!"; Judge O. B. Sansum on "Sugarcane"; Delphine Points: "Natalie, A Tragedy of the Rue Bourbon"; Mrs. C. A. Hill: Confederate War poem "The Jacket of Gray"; James Middleton: "Effects of Taxation and Single Tax Upon Merchants and Manufacturers" and P. W. Mount: "Bellefontaine Park, Mississippi" among others.  Advertising throughout: back page full-page ad for Dr. Tichenor's Antiseptic  40 pages. Covers edge-worn, with a few small tears and some damp stains, else a very good+ copy.  US$45.00.

New Orleans Museum Of Art

Byrnes, James B., editor. Odyssey of an Art Collector: Unity in Diversity - 5,000 years of Art [Exhibition catalogue].  New Orleans: Isaac Delgado Museum of Art, 1966.  First edition.  Small quarto. Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout.  From the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Stafford ran in New Orleans from November 11, 1966 to January 8, 1967.   xvi + 182 pages.  Mild edge-wear else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50.

Fagaly, William A.and Jerry Schuppert. New Orleans Collects: A Selection of Works of Art Owned by New Orleanians [Exhibition catalogue].  New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1971.  First edition.   Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout.  96 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$15.00

Dunbar, Sarah Blodgett, editor. German and Austrian Expressionism. [Exhibition catalogue].  New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1975.  First edition. Small quarto.   Soft covers.  51 pages of illustrations, 20 in color. Essay by Sarah Blodgett Dunbar. Chronology. 94 pages.  Moderate wear to covers, tiny tear top edge of front cover, else a very good+ copy. US$17.50.

Olsen, Valerie Loupe, editor. Thirty Years Of J. L. Steg 1948-78 [Exhibition catalogue]. New
Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1978. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers.  Illustrated with frontispiece and 23 photographic reproductions. 44 pages.Name of previous owner, a noted New Orleans socialite-collector on front cover, else a near-fine copy.  US$30.00.

Shapiro, H. A., editor. Art, Myth, and Culture: Greek Vases from Southern Collections [Exhibition Catalogue]. New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1981.  Quarto.  Soft covers.  Color frontispiece, illustrated throughout.   Glossary .  176 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$17.50.

Aldiss, Stephen, editor. Japanese Paintings 1600-1900 from the New Orleans Museum of Art [Exhibition catalogue]. Birmingham, Al.: Birmingham Museum of Art, 1982.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout.  80 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$10.00.

Max Papart: Master Prints and Other Works on Paper 1978 to 1985. [Exhibition catalogue].  New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1985.  First edition.  Oblong octavo.  Soft covers.  37 pages of color illustrations.  Essay by Kenneth Nahan.  Index.  438 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$22.50.

Fagaly, William A., editor. Shapes Of Power, Belief And Celebration: African Art from New Orleans Collections [Exhibition catalogue].  New Orleans, New Orleans Museum of Art, 1989.  First edition.   Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout.  Bibliography.   Index.  120 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$32.50.

Doty, Robert M. Paintspitter: Paintings and Constructions by Robert Warrens [exhibition catalogue]. New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Illustrated with 24 full-page color photographic reproductions. Chronology. Bibliography. 44 pages. A near-fine copy. US$18.50.

Dunbar, Prescott N. The New Orleans Museum of Art: The First Seventy-Five Years.   Baton Rouge: Louisiana University Press, 1990.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  35 illustrations.  Signed on the title- page by the author.  Appendices.  Bibliography.  Index.  xviii + 386 pages.   A fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else near-fine dust jacket. US$27.50.

Keefe, John Webster. Creative Clays: American Art Pottery From The New Orleans Museum Of Art [exhibition catalogue]. New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art, 1992. First edition. Small
quarto.  Soft covers. Illustrated with 16 color plates. Bibliography. Index of potteries. 32 pages.  Light scuffing on front cover, else a very good+ copy. US$24.50.

Bullard, E. John. Pat Trivigno: the search for inner form [exhibition catalogue]. New Orleans: New
Orleans Museum of Art, 1994. First edition. Oblong quarto. Soft covers.  Illustrated with 25 pages of color reproductions. Contains essays by Jessie Poesch and Luba Glade.  Biographical chronology. 48 pages. Covers mildly edge-worn, quarter-size rubbed spot lower back cover, else a very good+ copy. US$24.50.

***

New Orleans Musica da Camera. Comus: A Masque [program]. New Orleans: Musica da Camera, 1971. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. Illustrated with 7 photographs and 6 drawings of old instruments. "The New Orleans Musica Da Camera & Gayle Parmalee Louisiana Ballet present Comus: A Masque written by John Milton, with songs & dances by Henry Lawes & others, first performed on Michaelmas night, 1634, at Ludlow-castle, for the entertainment of the family & friends of the Earl of Bridgewater, Lord President of Wales. Danced & played in 17th century style by a cast of 16 dancers & 6 musicians using reproductions of musical instruments of the period". 12 pages. Front cover creased, else a near-fine copy. US$10.00.

Isidore Newman School

Borneman, Jack, editor.  The Pioneer, Vol. XXIV, No. 9, Senior Number, 1934. New Orleans: Isidore Newman School.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.   50 pages and 6 pages of advertisements.  An edge-worn, else very good+ copy.  US$10.00.

Chauvin, Darrah, editor. The Pioneer, Vol. XXVI, No. 9, June, 1936. New Orleans: Isidore Newman School, 1934.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.   Frontispiece and 19 pages of photographs.  10 pages of advertisements.   64 pages.  Substantial wear to covers, one tiny tear lower edge of front cover, else a very good copy. US$10.00.

Cohn, Isidore, editor. The Pioneer, Vol. XXVIII, No. 9, June, 1938. New Orleans: Isidore Newman School, 1938.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  29 pages of photographs.  6 pages of advertisements.  80 pages.  Some wear to covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$10.00.

Mayne, Margaret, editor.  The Pioneer, Vol. XXIX, No. 3, December, 1938. New Orleans: Isidore Newman School.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated. 3 pages of illustrations.  Mistletoe edition.  Advertising throughout.  32 pages.   Some wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$10.00.

* * *

Nichols, C. Howard, compiler and editor. Centennial Souvenir: A Hammond History Source Book 1889-1989. Hammond, La.: Hammond Centennial Committee, 1989.  First edition.  Quarto.  Green cloth decorated in gold.  70 illustrations.   Appendixes.  Bibliography.  x + 150 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$20.00.

Nicholson, Ralph. A Long Way From Greens Fork. Tallahassee:Peninsular Publishing Co., 1968.  First edition.  Octavo.  Red cloth.   Gilt lettering. Frontispiece.  Autobiography of the man who published the New Orleans Item from 1941 to 1949.  224 pages. A near-fine copy. US$22.50.

O | Top

Ogden, Octavius Nash. Huascar, Or The Swimming Courier.  Amite City, La.: Duncan F. Young, Publisher, 1905.  Small octavo.  Soft covers.  52 pages.  A very good copy. US$12.50.

Old French Quarter News

Liuzza, Ted, editor. The Old French Quarter News, Vol. IV, No. 14, Friday, April 7, 1944.  New Orleans: The Old French Quarter Civic Association, 1944.  Illustrated throughout.  8 pages.  US$12.50.

Liuzza, Ted, editor. The Old French Quarter News, Vol. IV, No. 15, Friday, April 14, 1944.  New Orleans: The Old French Quarter Civic Association, 1944.  Illustrated throughout.  8 pages.  US$12.50

* * *
Orso, Ethelyn G.The Macha Of Chira: Confessions Of An Anthropologist. New Orleans: Lakeview Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. An University of New Orleans anthropologist's lively account of her visit to
Costa Rica. Twenty-four photographic reproductions and two maps. 170 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$15.00.

Osborne, Michael L. New Orleans The Passing Parade.  New Orleans: Picayune Press, 1980.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  147 color photographs.  Text by Patsy Sims.  132 pages.   Covers mildly worn, else a very good+ copy.    US$22.50.
 

P | Top

Parkerson, Codman.  New Orleans, America's Most Fortified City. New Orleans: The Quest, 1991.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers decorated.   Frontispiece and 139 illustrations.   Bibliography. Glossary.  vi + 116 pages.  A fine copy. US$16.99

Edward Alexander Parsons

Parsons, Edward Alexander.  The Noble Art of Printing: An Exposition With Some Account of Johann Gutenberg, The Father Of Printing.  New Orleans: Louisiana Historical Society, 1940.  Tall octavo.   Soft covers.  Inscribed dated and signed by the author.  Prepared for the New Orleans Celebration of the 500th Anniversary of the Invention of Printing.  42 pages.  Some light staining of the moderately worn covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$45.00.

Parsons, Edward Alexander, editor.The Original Letters of Robert R. Livingston 1801-1803 Written during his Negotiations of The Purchase of Louisiana To which is Prefixed A Brief History of The Louisiana Purchase from Original Documents.  New Orleans: The Louisiana Historical Society, 1953.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.   vi + 126 pages.  Some edge-wear, covers with several small tears, light foxing, name of previous owner stamped on title-page, else a very good+ copy.  US$25.00.

Parsons, Edward Alexander. The Wonder And  The Glory: Confessions Of A Southern Bibliophile. New York: Thistle Press, 1962.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Red cloth.  Signed by the dedicatees.  xvi + 384 pages.  Mild wear bottom edge of covers, slight discoloration along inside hinges, else a near-fine copy in a sunned, edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with a one-inch tear, in a mylar cover. US$150.00.

* * *

Walker Percy
Percy, Walker. Lost In The Cosmos: The Last Self-Help Book. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983.  First edition.  Octavo.   Cloth-backed boards.  262 pages.  Fore-edge somewhat soiled, else a very good+ copy in a lightly sunned else very good dust jacket with two small holes at front edge, in a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Sweeny, Mary K. Walker Percy And The Postmodern World.  Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1987.  First edition.   Tall octavo.  Yellow cloth.  Bibliography.  Index.  viii + 86 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

***

Piazza, Tom. Blues and Trouble: Twelve Stories. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Octavo. Cloth/boards. Signed by the author. xvi + 192 pages. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Ovid Williams Pierce

Pierce, Ovid Williams. The Plantation.  Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1953.  First edition.  Small octavo.   Orange cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Holograph letter and flyer laid in.  218 pages.  Name of previous owner on half-title page, light wear to covers, two small nicks fore-edge of covers, else a very good+ copy in a tattered dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$30.00.

Pierce, Ovid Williams. On A Lonesome Porch.   Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1960.  First edition.   Small octavo.  Gray cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  4 holograph letters laid in.  238 pages.  Light wear to edges of covers, name of previous owner front pastedown, marks from cellophane tape on back endpaper, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. US$50.00.

Pierce, Ovid Williams. The Devil's Half.   Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1968.  First edition.   Small octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  288 pages.  Two-inch tear in cloth at back hinge, damp mark at bottom corner of cover, names of previous owners on endpapers, else a very good copy in a price-clipped, edge-worn else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$15.00.

* * *

Poesch, Jessie. Early Furniture of Louisiana. New Orleans: Louisiana State Museum, 1972. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Frontispiece is color plate tipped-in; illustrated throughout with photographs by Betsy Swanson and others, as well as with line drawings by Paul Schirmer. Signed by the author on the title page, with three correctionsin the author's hand and signed each time on pages 44, 46 and 47. Notes. xviii + 86 pages. Rubbed spaces on the spine, else a fine, bright, firm copy. US$67.50.

Poesch, Jessie. The Art Of the Old South: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture & the Products of Craftsmen, 1560 - 1860. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Quarto. Cream cloth. Color and b&w illustrations. Signed by the author, a leading authority on Southern art, long a professor  of art history in the Newcomb School of Art. xii + 384 pages. Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket. US$85.00
 

R | Top

Religious Institutions

Chapman, Isaac, chairman of editorial committee.  Dedication Congregation Beth Israel, 7000 Canal Boulevard, New Orleans, Louisiana: March 19, 20, 21, 1971 [pamphlet].  New Orleans: Congregation Beth Israel, 1971.  Small quarto.  Spiral-bound soft covers. Illustrated throughout.  Published to commemorate the dedication of Beth Israel's new synagogue in New Orleans.  84 pages.  Mild wear to covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$28.50.

First Unitarian Church.  Albert D'Orlando. New Orleans: First Unitarian Church, 1981.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  8 photographs.  Laid in is a copy of a speech Rev. D'Orlando gave on Sunday, November 13, 1983 is included. 12 pages.  A fine copy. US$15.00

Gaul, Jean Arnoult and Sally Fellon Smith, editors. The Parish Of St. Agnes, Golden Years 1931-1981: An Historical Account Commemorating Fifty Years of Worship and Community.  Jefferson, La.: The Congregation of St. Agnes Church, 1981.   Octavo.  Soft covers.  43 photographs.  Bibliography.  xiv + 106 pages.  Covers worn along spine and edges, else a very good+ copy. US$10.00.

Hachard, Marie Madeleine. The Letters of Marie Madeleine Hachard 1727-28. New Orleans: Laborde Printing Co., 1974.   First edition.  12mo.  Brown boards.  Translated by Myldred Masson Costa.  An Account of the Voyage of the Religious Ladies Ursulines of Rouen to New Orleans, who left France the 22nd of February 1727 and arrived in Louisiana the 23rd of July of the same year.  No. 45 of an edition limited to 550 copies, signed by Myldred Masson Costa. x + 66 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$45.00.

Hachard, Marie Madeleine. The Letters of Marie Madeleine Hachard 1727-28. New Orleans: Laborde Printing Co., 1974.   First edition.  12mo.  Brown boards.  Translated by Myldred Masson Costa. An Account of the Voyage of the Religious Ladies Ursulines of Rouen to New Orleans, who left France the 22nd of February 1727 and arrived in Louisiana the 23rd of July of the same year. x + 66 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$18.50.

Lawrence, Sister Mary. Carmel in Lakeview 1925 - 1975. New Orleans: 1975. Small quarto. Soft covers. Illustrated 19 photographic reproductions. A short history of Mt. Carmel in New Orleans. 24 pages. 13 pages of adverts. A very good copy. US$12.50.

Pittman, Sister Kathleen. The Story of Saint Joseph The Worker Commemorating its Twenty-fifth Anniversary. Marrero, La.: The Congregation of Saint Joseph the Worker Church, 1981.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Red cloth.   Illustrated throughout.  Bibliography.  112 pages.  11 pages of advertising.  A very good+ copy. US$16.50.

Russ, Fannie Rayne, and Georgie Russ Ross. One Hundred Years Of Rayne Memorial: A history commemorating the one hundred years of Rayne Memorial. New Orleans, LA: 1975. First edition. Tall octavo. Ivory cloth. Privately published by Rayne Memorial Church. Frontispiece and 58 color and black and white photographic
reproductions. 120 pages. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, in a mylar cover. US$15.00.

Steeg, Moise S., Jr., editor. Temple Sinai: The First 100 Years.  New Orleans: Temple Sinai, 1970.  Small quarto.  Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout.   60 pages.  Slight wear to covers, else a near-fine copy.  US$14.00.

* * *

Renaud, F.-P.  La Question De La Louisiane 1796-1806. Revue De l'Histoire Des Colonies Francaises, No. 22, Sixieme Annee, II Trimester, 1918.  Paris: Societe de L'Histoire des Colonies Francaise, 1918.   First edition.  Tall octavo.   Soft covers.  Edges untrimmed.   Whole journal present.  Pages 129-256.  Light edge-wear, lengthy tear of the back cover repaired, else a very good+ copy.  US$25.00.
 
 

Anne Rice

Rice, Anne. Servant of the Bones.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  388 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$22.50.

* * *

Rodrigue, George and Lawrence S. Freundlich. Blue Dog.  New York: Penguin Books USA, Inc., 1994.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Blue cloth.  Color illustrations throughout.  Signed by both authors.  No. 741 of an edition limited to 1500 copies.  Slipcased.  Unpaginated.  94 pages.  A fine copy in a fine slipcase.  US$300.00.

Roberts, Sally-Ann. Going Live: An Anchorwoman Reports Good News. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1998. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth. Illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs by Don Westbrook. 118 pages. A near-fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$12.50.

Roger, Katherine Harvey. Always The River.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1957.   Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Light wear tip and base of spine and corners, edges very lightly soiled, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn, lightly sunned dust jacket torn at tip, with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Roosevelt Hotel. New Orleans Roosevelt Review, Vol. 19, No. 3, February, 1956.   New Orleans: Roosevelt Hotel, 1956.  Quarto.  Soft covers decorated.   Photographs throughout.  36 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$12.50.

Pierre George Rousseau

Martinez, Raymond J. Pierre George Rousseau: Commanding General of the Galleys of the Mississippi, With sketches of Spanish governors of Louisiana (1777-1803) and Glimpses of Social Life in New Orleans. New Orleans: Hope Publications, 1964.  Soft covers.   Octavo.  Frontispiece, 5 maps and 10 illustrations.  Appendix.   Bibliography.  Index.  148 pages.  Some wear to covers and edges, light damp mark bottom edge, stamp of previous owner on title-page, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.

S | Top

St. Martin, Gerard Labarre and Jacqueline K. Voorhies, editors. Ecrits Louisianais Du Dix-Neuvieme Siecle: Nouvelles, Contes et Fables.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1979.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Red cloth.  Designed as a reader for those who wish to become better acquainted with the Louisiana French oral and written literature.  Bilingual introduction, text in French.  Glossary.   xlii + 264 pages.  Mild wear to tip and base of spine, top corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket with small tears tip and base, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

St. Martin, Thad. Madame Toussaint's Wedding Day. New Orleans: Robert L. Crager Co., 1948.  Small octavo.  Black cloth.  Frontispiece and 4 drawings.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  280 pages.  Tiny tear tip of spine, light wear to covers, pages very slightly  browned, else a very good+ copy in a price-clipped, sunned, chipped dust jacket with small damp mark bottom front, with a mylar cover. US$42.50.

St. Paul, John Jr. assisted by Stuart O. Landry. The History of the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1962.  First edition.  Octavo.  Gray cloth.  Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Frontispiece and 52 pages of photographic reproductions. Appendix. List of patrons. xiv + 256 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

* * *

Thomas Sancton

Sancton, Thomas. Count Roller Skates.  Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1956.  First edition.  Octavo. Beige cloth.  384 pages.  Edges lightly sunned, marks from cellophane tape on endpapers, else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn, price-clipped dust jacket, mark from tape on front flap and half-inch tear top edge else very good, with a mylar cover. US$14.50.

Sancton, Thomas. By Starlight.  Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1960.  First edition.  Blue cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  380 pages.  Light wear tip and base of spine and bottom edge of cover, endpapers slightly browned, else a very good+ copy in a lightly sunned, edge-worn dust jacket with some chipping at spine else very good, with a mylar cover. US$27.50.

* * *

Saunders, Edgar B. Twentieth Century Lifetime.  Baltimore, Md., 1980.  Small quarto.  Orange cloth.  Gilt lettering.  Photographs throughout.  Index.  xiv + 364 pages.  Light wear to covers, gilt slightly dulled, edges lightly soiled, else a near-fine copy. US$42.50.

Lyle Saxon

Saxon, Lyle and Edward Dreyer. The Friends of Joe Gilmore by Lyle Saxon and Some Friends of Lyle Saxon by Edward Dreyer.  New York: Hastings House, 1948.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Yellow and green cloth.  Decorated end-pages.  With 14 illustrations including 6 reproductions of pencil sketches by E. H. Suydam.  182 pages.  A fine copy in an edge-worn dust jacket with several tears else very good, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

* * *

Schuler, Charles, T. W. Castleman, William Stubbs, William R. Dodson and Robert Glenk. Louisiana At The Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition 1907. Jamestown Exposition Commission, 1907.   Octavo.  Soft covers.  Frontispiece and 12 full-page plates of the Louisiana sugar, timber, cotton, rice and other exhibits for the Exposition. 22 pages.  Moderate wear to covers, else a very good copy.  US$15.00.

Segura, Chris.  Marshland Brace: Two Louisiana Stories.   Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1982.  First edition.   Octavo.  Green cloth.  290 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$18.50.

Serpas, Paul F. Tales of Louisiana Treasure: Legends & Stories, Fact & Fiction, Concerning Louisiana's Lost, Buried & Sunken Treasures.  Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1975.  Octavo.   Blue cloth.  17 full-page drawings by Roy Auzine.  88 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$18.50.

Simons, Andrew and The Greater New Orleans Archivists, Lester Sullivan, ed. Jews of New Orleans An Archival Guide.  New Orleans: Greater New Orleans Archivists, 1998.   First edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  With a historical introduction by Irwin Lachoff.  240 pages.  A fine copy. US$10.00.

Sims, Julia. Manchac Swamp: Louisiana's Undiscovered Wilderness. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. First edition. Quarto. White cloth. Illustrated with over 100 color photographs by Julia Sims. Introduction by John Randolph Kemp. Review with publisher's promo sheet laid in. x + 142 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$42.50.

Smith, J. Frazer. White Pillars: Early Life and Architecture of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country.  New York: William Helburn, 1941.  First edition.  Quarto.  Pink cloth decorated in black.  Illustrated throughout by the author.  Bibliography. Glossary.  252 pages.  Name of previous owner on fly, else a very good copy.  US$42.50.

Smith, Julie. Jazz Funeral: A Skip Langdon Novel.   New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1993.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  366 pages.  A near-fine copy in a mildly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket. US$15.00.

Smyth, Nathalie Bouligny. Poems of Nathalie Bouligny Smyth.  Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd., 1923.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Decorated boards.  Frontispiece.  Signed by the daughter of the author.  Articles about the Smyth family glued on back endpapers.  xii + 56 pages.  Slight wear to covers, small tears along inside hinges, title page discolored from photo on facing page, else a very good copy. US$65.00.

Soule, George. Soule's New Science And Practice Of Accounts, Containing A Full Exposition, Elucidation, And Discussion Of The Science, Practice, And Details Of Double And Single Entry Book-Keeping.  New Orleans: Privately published, 1887.   Small quarto. Blue cloth.  Decorated in blue and gold.  416 pages.   Moderate wear to covers, especially spine and edges, corners bumped, very mild foxing, else a very good copy. US$17.50.

Spectator - Yearbook of Louise S. McGehee School

Boylan, Kathy, editor-in-chief. Spectator 1963, Vol. XLVII.  Yearbook of Louise S. McGehee School, New Orleans. First edition.  Small quarto.  Red cloth.  Gilt lettering.  Fiftieth anniversary issue.  Photographs throughout.  Not paginated. 298 pages.  24 pages advertising.  Light wear to covers, slightly cocked, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50.

* * *

Stafford, George Mason Graham.  Three Pioneer Rapides Families: A Genealogy.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1946.   First edition.  Tall octavo.  Brown cloth.   Bibliography.   Index.  iv + 470 pages.  Slight browning of edges and end-pages, else a very good+ copy.  US$65.00.

Stafford, George Mason Graham, compiler. General George Mason Graham of Tyrone Plantation and His People. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1947.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Brown cloth.   Frontispiece and 15 full-page plates.  Index.  vi + 448 pages. Very light wear to edges of covers, small stain on front edge, slight browning of end-pages, else a very good+ copy. US$75.00.

Stall, Gaspar J. ("Buddy") Stall. Buddy Stall's Louisiana Potpourri.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1991.  First edition.   Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated throughout with drawings and photographic reproductions.  268 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$16.50
 

Stenberg, Richard R.  The Louisiana Cession And The Family Compact. Reprint from the Louisiana Historical Quarterly, Vol. 19, No. 1, January, 1936.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  8 pages.  Light wear to covers, lower edges chipped, else a very good+ copy.  US$12.50.
 
 

Doris Zemurray Stone

Stone, Doris. Memorias Del Museo Peabody De Arqueologia Y Etnologia De La Universidad De Harvard, Vol IX, No. 1: Arqueologia De La Costa Norte De Honduras. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1943.  Folio.  Soft covers.   Frontispiece and 99 illustrations.  In Spanish.  Bibliography.  xiv + 104 pages.  Library stamp on front cover and title page, half-inch tear at tip of spine, some wear to covers, else a very good copy+. US$50.00.

* * *

Stone, Samuel Z. The Heritage Of The Conquistadors: Ruling Classes in Central America from the Conquest to the Sandinistas. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1990.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Red cloth.  1 map, 12 tables, 1 figure.  Inscribed and signed by the author.   Appendixes.  Notes.  Bibliography. Index.  xiv + 242 pages.   A near-fine copy with a slightly edge-worn, else very good dust jacket. US$30.00.

Swetman, Glenn Robert. Deka #1.  Dallas: Paon Press, Inc., 1973.   First edition Octavo.  Cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author and by G. W. Noel Cooper.  x + 54 pages.  A near-fine copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket with 2 tiny tears at top edge, else very good. US$10.00.

T | Top

Talbot, Edmond E.  The Big Thicket.  Austin, TX.: Little House Press, 1973.   Octavo.  Red boards.  Frontispiece.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Frontispiece is one of several woodcut illustrations by Barbara Whitehead. x + 98 pages.  A near-fine copy in a lightly sunned else near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$16.50.

Robert Tallant

Tallant, Robert. Mr. Preen's Salon.  New York: Doubleday & Co., 1949.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Green cloth.  Signed by the author.  272 pages.  A very good+ copy in a creased, edge-worn dust jacket with several tears, else very good, in a mylar cover. US$28.50.

Tallant, Robert. Southern Territory.  New York: Doubleday & Co., 1951.  Small octavo.  Tan cloth.  250 pages.  A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.00.

Tallant, Robert. Love and Mrs. Candy. New York: Doubleday and Co., 1953. First edition. Octavo. Red cloth.
Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author. 288 pages. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket in a mylar cover.  US$32.50.

* * *

Taylor, Joe Gray. Louisiana: A Bicentennial History.  New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1976.   The States and The Nation Series.  First edition.   Octavo.  Gray cloth.  16 pages of photographs by A. Y. Owen and 2 maps.   Index.  xiv + 194 pages.  Small stain near top edge of cover, else a near-fine copy in a slightly edge-worn  else very good dust jacket. US$22.50.

Edward Larocque Tinker

Tinker, Edward Larocque. Two-Gun Journalism In New Orleans.  Worcester, Mass.: American Antiquarian Society, 1952.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Text decorated with typographic emblems used from old Louisiana newspapers.  Originally published in Proceedings of the Society for October, 1951. 30 pages.  A fine copy. US$34.50.

Tinker, Edward Larocque. The Splendid Spectacle Of Portuguese Bull Fighting.  Austin, Tx.: The Encino Press, 1967.   First edition.  Small quarto.  Cloth-backed boards.  Twelve illustrations by Helen Torrey. One of an edition limited to 600 copies. Inscribed and signed by the author to Charles L. "Pie" Dufour.  viii + 22 pages.  Boards lightly stained, else a near-fine copy in a protective cover. US$57.50

John Kennedy Toole

Toole, John Kennedy. The Neon Bible.  New York: Grove Press, 1989.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$22.50.

Tromp, L. A. Machinery and Equipment of the Cane Sugar Factory: A Textbook On Machinery for the Cane Sugar Industry. London: Norman Rodger, 1936. First edition. Small quarto. Brown cloth. Illustrated with frontispiece, 133 plates and 610 figures. Wilth 56 pages of advertisements of sugar factories and equipment manufacturers, many illustrated. L. A. Tromp was a mechanical engineer in sugar machionery and equipment, and a former president of the Engineering Section of Cuban Sugar Technoloists. This massive tome filled with photographic reproductions and sketches deals with every aspect of the cane sugar factory in the first part of the 20th century. Buyer's guide. Index. Considerable edge-wear to the coves buty they are firm and tight, else a very good copy. US$110.00.

Tulane University

Cohen, Joseph, editor.  Proceedings of the Southern Honors Symposium Tualne University April 21-22, 1967.  New Orleans: Tulane University, 1968.  First edition.  Octavo. Soft covers.  Symposium on developing academic programs for honors students. Appendices. Index. 156 pages. Spine slightly sunned, else a near-fine copy.  US$18.50.

Greene, Graham. Tulane Architectural View.  New Orleans: Tulane University.  Small oblong quarto.   Soft covers decorated. Illustrated throughout, including 11  full-page photographic plates.  Stamp of previous owner's name on front cover and title page. Light shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.

Harlan, William and others. Diverse Fab Bricks of New Orleans. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1967. First edition. Quarto. Soft covers. Illustrated throughout with 144 pages of photographs of New Orleans archecture by students of Tulane's School of Architecture. With four diagrams. 44 pages. A near-fine copy. US$18.50.

Howie, C. Jefferson, Nancy Ann Walker, Roi Frumkes. "An Interview With Terry Southern" in THE TIRESIAN, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring 1965) Tulane University student journal. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1965. First edition. Small quarto. Whole journal present. The co-author of "Candy" and "Dr. Strangelove" discusses films and filming. Pages 13-17. A near-fine copy. US$17.50.

Johnston, William Preston. Pictures of the Patriarchs and Other Poems.  New Orleans: F. F. Hansell & Bro., Publishers, 1895.   First edition.  Small octavo.  Rust/ beige cloth, decorated.  Inscribed and dated by the author.  Johnston was a late nineteenth-century president of Tulane University. This volume of poems is dedicated to Josephine Louise Newcomb, the founder of Newcomb College, and the opening sonnet is a tribute to her.  78 pages.  Slight wear to spine and edges of covers, light browning of endpapers, else a very good+ copy. US$50.00.

Moore, Charles W. "Architecture and Fairy Tales," The John William Lawrence Memorial Lectures, The Tulane University School of Architecture.  New Orleans: School of Architecture, 1975. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Frontispiece and 101 photographic reproductions. 28 pages. A fine copy. US$12.50.

Newcomb College.  Trends in Liberal Arts Education for Women. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1954.  Octavo.  Soft covers.   144 pages.  Light wear to covers, else a very good copy.  US$10.00

Ries, Maurice, editor of the series. Studies in Middle America: Eight Research Papers Relating to Mexico, Central America and the West Indies. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1934. First edition. Small octavo. Green card cover. Illustrations and fold-out map 21"x33". No. 5 in Dept. of Middle American RTesearch Series. Each pamphlet separately indexed w/own table of contents, illustrations. xvi + 404 pages. Small crease one corner, spine cracked else a lovely near-fine copy. US$75.00.

Tulane Printing Office. Type Faces: Borders - Ornaments - Etc. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1956.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  68 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$15.00.

Tulane University School of Architecture.Tulane University Bulletin: Architecture. Series 73. No. 10. October, 1972. New Orleans: School of Architecture, 1972. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Fifty-three photographic reproductions. Contains 1972-1973 and 1973-1974 calendars, a list of visiting critics and lecturers, and other information relative to the School of Architecture. 38 pages. A very good+ copy.  US$10.00.

Tulane University School of Architecture/Newcomb College. Grover Mouton: First Papers On A Sense Of Place Within A "0" Gravity Metaphor [exhibition catalogue]. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1981. 16mo. Soft covers. Illustrated with 19 photographic reproductions, 12 in color. Embossed stamp of Professor John Clemmer, former chairman of the Newcomb College Department of Art on the title page. 76 pages. A fine copy. US$30.00

Tulane University School of Architecture. Tulane Architecture Review 1989-1990. New Orleans: Tulane School of
Architecture, 1990. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Review of the 1989-1990 academic year in the Tulane School of Architecture,covering all phases of the School's programs. Approximately 346 photographic reproductions. 128 pages. A near-fine copy. US$15.00.

***

Tulane Publications - Carnival

Gilbert, Esther, editor. Carnival, Vol. IV, No. 3, March 1952.  New Orleans: Tulane University, 1952.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  36 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$10.00

Levy, Marilyn, editor.  Carnival, September 1955.  New Orleans: Tulane University, 1955.  Octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  32 pages.  Light wear to covers, name of previous owner inside front cover, else a very good+ copy.  US$10.00

Wheat, Lutie, editor. Carnival, Vol. II, No. IX, 1957.  New Orleans: Tulane University, 1957.  Octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Inscribed and signed by one of the contributors, Erich Albrecht.   iv + 28 pages.  Light wear to covers, one tiny tear top edge of front cover, else a very good+ copy.  US$12.50

***

Tulane University Yearbook

Souchon, Harry, ed. The Jambalaya: A Yearbook of Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana 1931, Vol. XXXVI. New Orleans, Tulane University, 1931.  Small quarto.  Black cloth.  Illustrated throughout.  Mayan pictures, decorations and motifs in recognition of the Middle-American exploration going on at the time by Frans Blom; also Jerry Dalrymple with 3 pictures of the famous All-American Tulane end in the football section.  378 pages. 14 pages of advertising.  Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$30.00

* * *

Tyler, Alice Jaynes. I Who Should Command All. New Haven: Framamat Publishing Co., 1937. First edition. Small octavo.  Purple cloth. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 full-page plates. Author argues that John James Audubon was the "Lost Dauphin" of France. 64 pages. Name of previous owner on front free fly, else a very good copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Vetter, Cyril.The Louisiana Houses of A. Hayes Town. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1999. First edition. Oblong quarto. Cloth/boards. Decorated end-pages.  Illustrated with 198 photographic reproductions by Philip Gould. 162 pages. As new in an as new dust jacket. US$39.95.
 

W | Top

Wilds, John.  Crises, Clashes, and Cures: A Century of Medicine in New Orleans.  New Orleans: Orleans Parish Medical Society, 1978.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Brown cloth.   Illustrated with eight drawings by John Chase and twelve pages of photographs of past presidents of the Orleans Parish Medical Society.  Foreword by Charles L. Dufour.  Notes.  Bibliography.  Index.  x + 246 pages.  A near-fine copy in a lightly creased , edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$34.50.

***

Miller Williams

Williams, Miller. So Long At The Fair.  New York:  E. P. Dutton & Co., 1968.  First edition.   Small octavo. Cloth-backed boards.  A near-fine copy in a price-clipped, edge-worn dust jacket with two one-inch long tears, else very good, with a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Williams, Miller. The Only World There Is.  New York:   E. P. Dutton & Co., 1971.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Ivory cloth.  78 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$17.50.

* * *

Williams, T. Harry.  Romance and Realism in Southern Politics. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1961.   First edition.  Octavo.  Black cloth.  Eugenia Dorothy Blount Lamar Memorial Lectures, 1960.  xii + 84 pages.  Light wear to covers, name of previous owner on fly, some underlining, else a very good+ copy in a somewhat worn else very good dust jacket, with several tears along edges, in a mylar cover.  US$15.00.

Tennessee Williams

Williams, Tennessee. Camino Real. New York: New Directions, 1953.  Small octavo.  Tan cloth.   xvi + 160 pages.  Light shelf-wear, portions of dust jacket stuck to lower cover, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn, chipped else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$25.00.

Williams, Tennessee.  Moise And The World Of Reason.  New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975.  First edition.   Small octavo.  Black cloth.  190 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$47.50

Windham, Donald, editor. Tennessee Williams'  Letters To Donald Windham 1940-1965.  New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.   Frontispiece and 6 pages of facsimile letters.  Index.  xii + 334 pages.   A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, one half-inch tear lower front, in a mylar jacket.  US$37.50.

Rader, Dotson.  Tennessee: Cry Of The Heart.  NY: Doubleday & Co., 1985.  First edition.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  8 pages of photographs.  x + 348 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, one-inch tear at lower back, else very good+, with a mylar cover.  US$27.50.

Rader, Dotson. Tennessee Williams: An Intimate Memoir. London: Grafton Books, 1986.  Octavo.  Brown cloth.  8 pages of photographs.  x + 348 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$17.50.

***

Wilson, Tippy Pool. In The Bend Of The River. New Orleans: Laborde Printing Co., 1986. Octavo. Soft covers. Illustrated with 18 photographic reproductions. Signed by the author. A detailed memoir of growing up in New Orleans in the early 20th century. 106 pages. A near-fine copy. US$12.50.

Chris Wiltz

Wiltz, Chris. A Diamond Before You Die.  New York: Mysterious Press, 1987.  First edition.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  vi + 198 pages.  Remainder mark else a fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

* * *

Wogan, Daniel S.  A Literatura Hispano-Americana No Brasil: 1877-1944, Bibliografia De Critica Historia Literaria E Traducoes. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1948.  Tall octavo.   Blue cloth.  In Portuguese.  Index.  vi + 98 pages.  A near-fine copy in an edge-worn else very good  dust jacket, with a mylar cover.   US$29.50.

Wogan, Marguerite B. Cancans Kisinieres "Cooks Gossip". New Orleans:  Rogers Printing Co., 1931.   Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  1 full-page photograph.  Text is in both French and English.  33 pages.  Substantial wear to covers with one half-inch tear on front cover, else a very good copy.  US$35.00.

Wonk, Dalt [Richard Cohen]. French Quarter Fables. New Orleans: Temperance Hall, Inc., 1993. Fist edition. Oblong quarto. Soft covers. Inscribed and signed by the author. 16 color drawings by the author accompanying his poetic text of original fables based on the fantasy life of people, plants and animals in New Orleans. 54 pages. A fine copy. US$28.50.

Wonk, Dalt. New Fables Written and Illustrated by Dalt Wonk. New Orleans: Privately published by the author, 1997. Limited edition. Oblong octavo. Soft decorated cover. Not paginated. Limited edition of 600 copies numbered and signed by the author/illustrator on recycled acid-free paper by Papeles La Luna, Guatemala. 44 leaves with external hand-stiching and assembly by the author. For sale at published price in December 1997 but the edition no doubt will soon be exhausted and the price certain ti rise. New copy in shrink wrap. US$50.00

* * *

Works Project Administration
 

Allen Parish

Evans, Luther H. Inventory Of The Parish Archives Of Louisiana No. 2. Allen Parish (Oberlin). University LA: Louisiana State University, June 1938. Prepared by the Historical Records Survey Division of Women's And Professional Projects.  Small Quarto.  Soft covers.   Mimeographed.  Bibliography.  Indices.  iv + 92 pages.  Damp stains, some edge-wear, else a very good+ copy. US$27.50

Beauregard Parish

Child, Sargeant. Inventory Of The Parish Archives Of Louisiana No. 6. Beauregard Parish (Deridder). University LA: Louisiana State University, October, 1940.    Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Mimeographed.  Bibliography.  Indices.  Statewide Records Project publications.  iv + 112 pages.   Damp stains, chipped at base of spine, some edge-wear, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50

Bossier Parish

Child, Sargeant. Inventory Of The Parish Archives Of Louisiana No. 8. Bossier Parish (Benton.  University LA: Louisiana State University, August, 1940.  Prepared by the Historical Records Survey Division of Professional and Service Projects.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Mimeographed. Bibliography.   Indices.  vi + 300 pages.  Damp stains, portions of paper along spine missing, some edge-wear, else a very good+ copy.  US$24.50

Calcasieu Parish

Evans, Luther H. Inventory Of The Parish Archives Of Louisiana No. 10. Calcasieu Parish (Lake Charles).  University LA: Louisiana State University, March 1938.  Prepared by the Historical Records Survey Division of Women's And Professional Projects.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.   Mimeographed.  Indices.   iv + 114 pages.  Damp stains, chipped at base of spine, some edge-wear, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50

Favrot Papers
 

Grant Parish

Child, Sargent. Inventory Of The Parish Archives Of Louisiana No. 22. Grant Parish (Colfax). University LA: Louisiana State University, April, 1940.  Prepared by the Historical Records Survey Division Of Professional And Service Projects.   Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Mimeographed.  Index.  iv + 110 pages.  Damp stains, some edge-wear, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50

Jefferson Parish

Child, Sargent. Inventory Of The Parish Archives Of Louisiana No. 26. Jefferson Parish (Gretna): A Brief History.   University LA: Louisiana State University, April, 1940.  Prepared by the Historical Records Survey Division Of Professional And Service Projects.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.   Mimeographed.   Notes.  Index.  iv + 32 pages.  Damp stains, chipped at tip and base of spine, 1-1/2 inch tear back cover, else a very good copy.  US$32.50.

Territory of Orleans

Child, Sargent B. Inventory Of The State Archives Of Louisiana Series II. The Judiciary No. 1. The Superior Court Of The Territory Of Orleans.  University LA: Louisiana State University, February, 1942.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Mimeographed.  Prepared by the Historical Records Survey Division of Professional and Service Projects.   Bibliography.  Index.  List of publications by the Louisiana Historical Records Survey.  ix + 36 pages.  Some wear to covers. else a very good+ copy. US$17.50.

Terrebonne Parish

Child, Sargent B. Inventory Of The Parish Archives Of Louisiana No. 55 Terrbonne Parish (Houma). University LA: Louisiana State University, May, 1941.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Mimeographed.  Prepared by the Louisiana Historical Records Survey Division Of Community Service Programs.  Bibliography.  Indices.   List of Survey publications.  xiii + 170 pages.  A very good+ copy.   US$37.50.

X | Top

Xavier, Sister Mary. Father Jaillet: Saddlebag Priest Of The Nueces.   1948.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Frontispiece and 7 full-page plates.  xiv + 222 pages.  Moderate wear to covers, name of previous owner on front pastedown, library stamp on title-page, else a very good copy. US$19.50.

Z | Top

Lillian Fortier Zeringer

Zeringer, Lillian Fortier. Accent on Dedication: The Story of La Maison Hospitaliere. Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Frontispiece and 34 illustrations. Signed by the author.  Appendices.  x + 80 pages.   A near-fine copy. US$18.50.

Zeringer, Lillian Fortier. The History of Poydras Home.  New Orleans, [c. 1970's].   Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  82 pages.  Slight wear to the covers, else a near-fine copy. US$12.50.

***

 



Return to Great Acq Home