Louisiana CollectionLouisiana CollectionLouisiana Collection
    Authors/Topics of Interest:
A  | | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A
Restaurant Antoine 1840-1940. New Orleans: Privately printed, [1940].  16mo.  Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout. Laid in is a postcard showing the son and grandson of the founder sampling the 1,000,000th order of Oysters a la Rockefeller.  36 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$15.00.

Acosta Rodroguez, Antonio La Poblacion De Luisiana Espanola1979 Madrid ISBN: 84-85290-16-X. First edition Blue cloth Octavo xii + 500pp. In Spanish. Published by Minesterio de Asuntos Exteriores. Appendices. Bibliography. Publisher's logo plate on front pastedown, else a fine copy. US$42.50

Albrecht, Erich August Gottlieb Primitivism And Related Ideas In Eighteenth Century German Lyric Poetry, 1680-1740 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1950. First edition, Octavo, xi + 110 pages, Professor Erich Albrecht was professor of German at Newcomb College/Tulane University for many years. His doctoral dissertation was published in 1941.Bibliography. Index. Spine sunned, covers mild wear, else a very
good + copy., Soft covers, Literary criticism. US$15.00

Alderman, Edwin Anderson The Value of Southern Idealism: A Brief Address Of Welcome to The American Historical Assoc. and The American Historical Assoc. and The American Economic Assoc. [New Orleans]: 1903. First edition, Small octavo, 16 pages, Privately published for the author, who at the time was president of Tulane University. Pages uncut. Covers moderate wear with tiny chipping at edges, else a very good + copy., Soft covers, Louisiana . US$14.50

Allen, Edison B.  Of Time and Chase  New Orleans: Habersham Corp., 1969. First edition. Quarto. Orange cloth. Illustrated throughout by New Orleans Times-Picayune's editorial cartoonist John Chase. He was the world's first editorial cartoonist ever to draw regularly for television. Color and black & white reproductions of his cartoons with accompanying text. 180 pages. A near-fine copy in a price-clipped, very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$37.50

Alexander, Frances  Time at the Window  Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1948. First edition, 12mo, xi + 76 pages, Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free fly to Doris and Peter Hansen (former Chairman of the
Newcomb College Department of Music). Margins of covers mild fading, else a very good copy in a sunned dust jacket with a slim two-inch tear at the top of the front cover, else very good, in a mylar cover., Leora McNess Smith, Green cloth, Poetry. US$15.00

Berthe Amoss

Amoss, Berthe.  The Witch Cat.  New Orleans: Preservation Resource Center, 1977. Oblong octavo.  Soft covers.  "Mimi is certain a witch  is trying to cast a spell on her. It could only happen in New Orleans where voodoo and All Saints' Day customs blend in a suspenseful picture book with a recipe for pralines and appeal for all ages." Color illustrations by the author throughout. 32 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$14.50

Amoss, Berthe. Secret Lives. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1979. First edition/ Octavo. Pink cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. iv +180 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else a fine copy in an edge-worn dust jacket,
with several spots on the back panel, else very good in a mylar cover.  US$28.50.

***

Andreassen, John C.L. Louisiana Archives Survey, Report No. 1, Survey of Public Records.  Baton Rouge: State of Louisiana, 1956. First edition, Small quarto, xxxiv + 486 pp, Detailed archival information on the legislative, judicial and executive branches of Louisiana. Records of state commissions and councils, state schools and hospitals and all state boards with additional information on Louisiana parishes.. Map of Louisiana. Appendices. Index. Mild damp stain at base of spine, covers mildly worn, pencillings top cover, rubber stamp on back cover, very few marginal notations, else a very good copy., Soft covers, Louisiana .  US$65.00.
 
 

Stanley Clisby Arthur

Arthur, Stanley Clisby. Old New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre, its Ancient and Historical Buildings. New Orleans: Harmanson, 1936. Third printing. Tall octavo. Red cloth. Decorated end-pages. Illustrated throughout including color frontispiece, 16 full-page photographic reproductions and 5 full-page maps. Index. 248 pages. Covers lightly edge-worn, corners bumped, names of previous owners on front end pages, else a very good copy. US$47.50.

Arthur, Stanley Clisby, Famous New Orleans Drinks and how to mix'em. New Orleans: Harmanson, Publisher, 1938. Small octavo. Soft covers. Signed by the author. Illustrated with frontispiece and decorative drawings throughout by George Forrest Hopkins. Index. 96 pages. Back cover mildly stained, one half-inch tear top edge of front cover, light foxing, else a very good copy. US$22.50.

Arthur, Stanley Clisby. Old New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre, Its Ancient and Historical Buildings.  New Orleans: Harmanson, Publisher, 1944.   Sixth edition, revised.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Frontispiece and 70 illustrations.  Index.  148 pages.  Slight wear to covers, tip of spine chipped, else a very good copy.  US$16.50.

* * *

Ashman, Richard and Maxine Cassin, eds.  New Orleans Poetry Journal, Vol. 1 No. 4., October, 1955.  New Orleans: 1955.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Includes poems by William Stafford, Tom Wright, Sylvia Plath, George Abbe, Donald Hall and Vassar Miller, with a review by Miller of three other books of poetry. 32 pages.  Covers lightly sunned, else a very good copy.  US$14.50.

Battle Of New Orleans | Top

Casey, Powell A. Louisiana at the Battle of New Orleans.   New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  11 illustrations, 1 map.   Appendix.  Notes.  48 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$8.50.

Eller, E. M., W. J. Morgan and R. M. Basoco. Sea Power and the Battle of New Orleans.  New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.   7 illustrations.  48 pages. A near-fine copy.   US$16.50.

**Huber, Leonard V. New Orleans As It Was In 1814-1815. New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  37 illustrations.  48 pages.  A very good+ copy.   US$10.50.

McNair-Scott, Valerie  and Lady Pakenham. Major-General Sir Edward M. Pakenham. New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  5 illustrations.  Notes.  48 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$17.50.

Watson, Elbert L. Tennessee at the Battle of New Orleans.   New Orleans: The Battle of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee of Louisiana, 1965.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  8 illustrations.  Notes. Appendix.  48 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$8.50.

Augustine, George. The Haunted Bridal Chamber: A Romance of Old-Time New Orleans.  New Orleans: Privately printed, 1902. First edition, 16mo., viii + 250 pp., Ten pages of local advertising follow text.  Covers chipped at spine and fore-edges, fly leaf has one-inch tear and chipping at bottom, damp staining on bottom of first 8 pages, else a very good copy. , Soft covers, Louisiana New Orleans.  US$27.50.

B | Top
Bagert, Brod. A Bullfrog at Cafe Du Monde.  New Orleans: Julia House Publishing, 1986.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  21 photographs by Christopher R. Harris. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author.  56 pages.  Spine scuffed, one-inch tear base of spine, covers mild wear, else a very good+ copy.  US$10.00.

Bagneris, Vernel.  Rejoice When You Die: The New Orleans Jazz Funerals.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1998.  First edition.  Quarto.  Black cloth.  Illustrated with over 100 photographs by Leo Touchet.  Introduction by Ellis L. Marsalis.  xvi + 136 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$34.50.

Baiamonte, John V.  Spirit of Vengeance: Nativism and Louisiana Justice, 1921 - 1924. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986.  Tall octavo.  Brown cloth.  Bibliography. Index.  xvii + 258 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  US$ 34.50.

Bancroft, Emma Putnam. When the Wind Blows.  West Los Angeles: Wagon & Star, Publishers, 1941.  First edition.  Octavo.   Blue boards.  Frontispiece.  Foreword by Pierce Butler.  Illustrated by Eve Vermonde.  Designed, handset and printed in October, 1941 by Dion O'Donnol.   60 pages.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, light foxing, else a very good copy in a chipped dust jacket, in a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Barras, Lloyd. Early Homes Of Lake Charles. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing, 1975. First edition. Quarto. Green cloth. Signed by the author on the title page. Decorated end pages. 288 photographic reproductions.  vi + 220 pages.  A gift copy with ten inscriptions to the recipient of the book from his/her associates, also on the title page,else a fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket in a mylar cover. US$29.50.

Bartlett, Nellie Munson These Simple Pleasures and There's One Thing Sure in Life - Change Pelican Publishing Co. 1955 New Orleans First edition Clothboards Octavo x + 128 pp. Signed and dated by the author on the front free fly. Number 242 of an edition limited to 500 copies.Frontispiece and 14 plates of photographic reproductions. Light fading along edges of covers, else a near-fine copy. US$32.50

Basso, Etolia S., editor. The World from Jackson Square: A New Orleans Reader.  New York: Farrar, Straus and Co., 1948.   First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth/boards.  City & Country Readers series.  With an introduction by Hamilton Basso.  Index.  xviii + 406 pages.  Light wear to covers, some fading along spine, else a very good+ copy in a torn else good dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$28.50.

Basso, Hamilton. A Quota of Seaweed: Persons and Places in Brazil, Spain, Honduras, Jamaica, Tahiti, and Samoa.  New York: Doubleday & Co., 1960.  First edition.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  7  drawings by Tom Funk.  Collection of travel articles that originally appeared in The New Yorker.  238 pages.   Mild foxing to top and fore-edge, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, in a mylar cover. US$14.00.

Beauregard, Statue of Gen'l G.T. New Orleans: Beauregard Monument Association, 1917.  First edition.   Octavo.  Soft covers.  Frontispiece and 2 photographs.  Contents include a list of the executive committee in 1915 named to raise funds for the erection of the commemorative monument, with an address by Alden McLellan, delivered at the unveiling of the statue at City Park, New Orleans,  Nov. 11, 1915,  and a history of the association.  16 pages.  Covers lightly sunned, staples rusted, else a very good copy. US$32.50.

***

Judah P. Benjamin

Benjamin, Judah P. "Defence Of The National Democracy Againsy The Attack Of Judge Douglas- Constitutional Rights Of The States" [pamphlet]. Washington, DC: Natl. Democratic Executive Committee, 1860. First edition, Tall octavo. Soft covers. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, May 22, 1860. Breckenridge and Lane Campaign Documents, no. 3 Issued by the National Democratic Executive Committee. 22 pages. Cover edge torn, pages edge-worn, else a very good copy. US$50.00

Benjamin, Judah P. "Defence Of The National Democracy Againsy The Attack Of Judge Douglas- Constitutional Rights Of The States"  [disbound article]. Tall octavo. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, May 22, 1860. 24 pages. Light edge-wear, else a very good copy. US$40.00.

Benjamin, Judah P. "On the Resolutions submitted by the Hon. Jefferson Davis of Miss. on the 1st of March, 1860." [disbound article]. Baltimore: Murphy & Co. Tall octavo. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, May 8, 1860. Relations Of States. 8 pages. Light edge-wear, else a very good copy. US$35.00.

Benjamin, Judah P. "Slavery Protected by The Common Law Of The New World. Guaranteed by Constitution, Vindication of the Supreme Court of the U.S." [disbound article]. Washington: G. S. Gideon, 1858. First edition, Soft covers. Tall octavo. Kansas Bill. Speech of Hon. J. P. Benjamin, Of Louisiana. Delivered In The Senate Of The United States, March 11, 1858. 30 pages. Spine worn, one-inch tear at base, tiny tear at lower edge, round stain smaller than a dime base of cover, else a very good copy. US$50.00.

***

Benigan, Joseph R., Jr. Medieval Intellectual History: A Primer Coronado Press 1974 Lawrence, Kansas First edition Boards Octavo iv + 126pp. lnscribed, dated and signed by Joseph Berrigan to the noted medievalist scholar Charles T. Davis (Tulane University). Slight wear tip and base of spine else a near-fine copy. From the library of Charles T. Davis. US$ 30.00

Becnel, Thomas A.  The Barrow Family And The Barataria And Lafourche Canal: The Transportation Revolution in Louisiana 1829 - 1925.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Green cloth.  Illustrated with 13 photos and 3 maps.  The establishment of the canal system in 19th century Louisiana, the fundamental transport system of the time.  Bibliographical essay.  Index. xii + 202 pages.  A fine bright copy in a very good+ dust jacket.  US$27.50.

Bell, Mrs. Bryan. Orleans Club History 1925-1953.  New Orleans: Privately printed by the Goldman Printing Co. for the Orleans Club, 1952.  First edition.   Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Frontispiece and 13 full-page browntone plates by Leon Trice.  Rosters. Charter and by-laws. 170 pages.  One-inch tear front cover, else a near-fine copy.  US$18.50.

Bell, Sallie Lee.  Marcel Armand: A Romance of Old Louisiana.  Boston: L. C. Page & Co. Publishers, 1935.  First edition. Octavo.  Frontispiece and 3 full-page plates illustrated by Harold Cue.  xviii + 344 pages.  Six pages of publishers adverts.  Covers edge-worn, else a very good copy in a torn dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$35.00.

Benjamin, Edward B. The Restful in Music.  New Orleans: Restful Music, Inc., 1970.  First edition.  Octavo.  Red cloth.  Lists restful compositions by composers.   viii + 132 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$14.50.

Bennett, James Gordon. The Moon Stops Here.  New York: Doubleday, 1994.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Cloth-backed boards.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  356 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Bernhard, Scott, director.  Re. View 14. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1994.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions.  Student work at the Tulane School of Architecture for the year 1993-1994.  80 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$14.50.

Beverly Dinner Playhouse. Programs for productions of "Boeing, Boeing", "Everybody Loves Opal"," The Fourposter", "Forty Carats", "Goodbye Tiger, Goodbye Fifi", ""The Lion In Winter", "The Max Factor", "Murder Among Friends", Murder At The Howard Johnson's", "Personal Appearance", "Same Time, Next Year", "Second Time Around".  New Orleans: 1975-1983.  Octavo. Soft covers decorated.  Photographs throughout.  Previous owners names on the covers, else very good+ copies. For the lotUS$35.00.

Blom, Frans.Commerce, Trade and Monetary Units of the Maya.  New Orleans: Tulane University, 1932.  Small quarto.  Soft covers decorated.  Map.  Bibliography.  Index.   Reprinted from the Middle American Research Series publication no. 4 "Middle American Papers"  pages 533-556.  Address to Joint Session of Sections H, K, L of The American Association for the Advancement of Science, meeting in New Orleans, December 1931.  Two damp stains bottom edge, two rubbed spots, mild foxing, else a very good+ copy.  US$35.00

Bordeaux, Henry Les Yeux Voiles Suivi de La Source et de L'EchangeLibrairie Plon 1943 Paris First edition Soft covers 12mo. 244 pages Mild shelf wear, previous owner's name on endpapers, else a very good copy,in a heavily edgeworn protective paper wrapper depicting a French Quarter scene from a New Orleans Vieux Carre bookshop, the Parisiana Librairic Francaise in business in the 1940s. US$16.50
 
 

Sheila Bosworth

Bosworth, Sheila.   Almost Innocent.  New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984.   First edition.  Octavo.   Cloth-backed boards.  268 pages.  Slight sunning top edge of boards, else a very good+ copy.  Dust jacket has tiny tear on top edge, else very good, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Bosworth, Sheila. Slow Poison.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  324 pages.   Light wear tip and base of spine, bottom edge of cover , else a very good copy in a creased but very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$27.50.

***

Bradford, Roark.  How Come Christmas: A Modern Morality.  New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948.  Small octavo.  Boards.  Illustrated with 11 drawings by Peter Burchard.  Light edge-wear to cover, else a near-fine copy in a lightly worn, else very good dust jacket, with several tiny tears along top edge, in a mylar cover.  US$47.50.

Brown, Charlie Hayes Brief Lightning 1979 Baton Rouge Light shelf-wear, else a very good + copy. Blue Cloth Tall octavo xii + 148pp. US$18.50

Bridges, Louise Thonssen. Flags of Louisiana.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1961.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Color frontispiece and 8 pages of color illustrations by William Moreland. Inscribed and signed by the author.  46 pages.  Mild wear to tip and base of spine, slight browning of end-pages, else a very good+ copy in a tattered dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

Brumfield, William Craft Gold in Azure: One Thousand Years of Russian Architecture David R. Godine, Publisher 1983 Boston First edition Blue cloth Quatro xiv + 430pp. Illustrated with 80 color and nearly 300 black and white photographs by the author, as well as numerous historical engravings and architectural drawings. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$85.00

Bruns, J. Edgar. Archbishop Antoine Blanc Memorial  New Orleans: Archdiocese of New Orleans, 1981. First edition, Tall octavo, xiii + 82 pp., Includes segments on the Ursuline Convent, Episcopal & Archiepiscopal[sic] Residence (Archival Repository Archdiocese of New Orleans), and The Chapel of the Archbishops (Our Lady of Victory Church). Covers decorated in color. Illustrated with seventy-one black and white photographic reproductions and maps. Newspaper clipping about the Ursuline Convent laid in. Bibliography. A near-fine copy., Soft covers, Louisiana US$16.50

Bureau of Government Research. Vieux Care Historic District Demonstration Study: Technical Report On The Effects Of The Proposed Riverfront Expressway On The Vieux Carre New Orleans. New Orleans: Bureau of Government Research, 1968.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  26 tables and 31 figures, and 2 maps.  This report represents a compilation of separate reports prepared by individual members of the consulting team that completed the technical evaluation. The review of Interstate Highway planning experience in urban areas was done by Marcou, O'Leary and Associates; analysis of economic and social effects was completed by g, Greene, Siler Associates; analysis of noise, vibration, and air pollution effects by Bolt, Beranek and Newman; and analysis of illumination effects by Paul C. Box.  US$14.50.

Robert Olen Butler

Butler, Robert Olen. Countrymen of Bones.  New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  218 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Butler, Robert Olen. They Whisper.  New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  333 pages.   A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Butler, Robert Olen. Wabash. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  208 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

C | Top

George Washington Cable

Cable, George W.  Bylow Hill.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Red cloth decorated in black and gold.   Top edge gilt, bottom and fore-edge untrimmed.  Color frontispiece and 4 full-page color plates illustrated by F. C. Yohn.  viii + 216 pages.  Moderate wear tip and base of spine, bottom edge worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. US$29.50.

Cable, George W. Kincaid's Battery.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Red cloth decorated in black, gold and blue.  Color frontispiece and 6 full-page color plates illustrated by Alonzo Kimball.  xii + 396 pages.  4 pages of adverts.  Spine slightly sunned with mild wear at tip and base, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good copy. US$34.50.

Butcher, Philip. George W. Cable: The Northampton Years.   New York: Columbia University Press, 1959.  First edition.  Small octavo.   Red cloth.  Frontispiece and 2 plates.  Bibliography.  Index.   xvi + 286 pages.  A very good+ copy in a slightly edge-worn, price-clipped but otherwise very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover.   US$27.50.

Richardson, Thomas J., editor. The Grandissimes: Centennial Essays. Jackson, Miss.: University Press of Mississippi, 1981.  Tall octavo.  Gray cloth.  10 full-page photographs.  Seven essays on G. W. Cable's work.   Annotated bibliography.  96 pages.  A near-fine copy in a mildly worn very good+ dust jacket . US$22.50.

*  *  *

Cajun, Andre [A. J. Navard]. Stories of New Orleans, Louisiana.  Monroe, La.: Twin City Printing Co., 1941.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Soft covers.  viii + 94 pages.  One of A. J. Navard's earliest appearances in print.  Moderate wear to the covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50.

Caldwell, Stephen A. A Banking History Of Louisiana.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1935.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  A Diamond Jubilee Publication,  Study Number XIX.  Scarce.  Appendices.   Bibliography.  138 pages.  Creases in spine, small stain lower front cover, fold in lower back cover, else a very good copy. US$24.50.

Caldwell, Guy A. Early History of The Oschner Medical Center: The First Twenty-Two Years Charles C. Thomas 1965 Springfield, IL First edition Green cloth Tall octavo vii + 116pp. Frontspiece and 45 photographic reproductions. A near-fine copy. US$32.50

Capers, Gerald M. John C. Calhoun - Opportunist: A Reappraisal.  Gainesville,: University of Florida Press, 1968.  Tall octavo.  Green cloth.   Frontispiece.  Appendix. Bibliography. Index.  viii + 276 pages.  Gerald Capers was professor of history at Newcomb College, Tulane University for many years.  Some marginal notes, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Capers, Gerald M., Jr. The Biography Of A River Town - Memphis: Its Heroic Age New Orleans: 1966. Octavo, xiv + 320 pp., Inscribed and signed by the author. Second edition, privately printed by the author. Illustrated with 12 tables, 8 pages of photographic reproductions and 8 maps and charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Epilogue.
Appendix. A very good+ copy in a lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover., Orange cloth, Tennessee Memphis, Tenn. Andrew Jackson Chickasaw Bluff Edward Crump Mississippi River US$37.50

Truman Capote

Capote, Truman. Music for Chameleons.  New York: Random House, 1980.  First trade edition.  Octavo. Black cloth.  Light wear top and bottom edges, else a very good+ copy in a slightly sunned, else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$25.00.

Capote, Truman. The Thanksgiving Visitor / A Christmas Memory.   New York: Random House, 1967.  First edition. Tall octavo. Cloth/boards. 64 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly faded but very good+ slipcase. US$42.50.

* * *

Carmer, Carl. French Town.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1968.   First edition in this format. 12mo.  Stiff boards decorated.  Frontispiece and  20 sketches of New Orleans scenes by Frederic Hicks. Signed by the author.  Preface by  Grace King. Unpaginated [52 pages].  Light wear to covers, one small rubbed spot, else a very good+ copy. US$37.50

Carter, Hodding. Lower Mississippi.  New York: Rinehart& Co., Inc., 1942.   Third printing.  Octavo.  Red cloth. Illustrations by John McCrady include 3 double-page drawings and a map.  Rivers of America Series.   Bibliography.  Index.  x + 468 pages.  Light wear to tip of spine, else a very good+ copy in a lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$67.50.

* * *

Casey, Powell A.Try Us: The Story Of The Washington Artillery In World War II; Louisiana Casualty Lists WWII. Claitor's Publishing 1971 Baton Rouge First edition Red Cloth Quarto xviii + 532 pp. Illustrated throughout with a section of 116 pages of photographic reproductions. Includes a history of the regiment, the journal of Capt. Warren S. Ducote, commanding officer of Battery B, 141st. F.A. Batallion, unit rosters and Louisiana World
War II casualty lists. Cover slightly creased at tip of spine, else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. US$95.00

Cassin, Maxine, Yorke Corbin and Everette Maddox, editors. Maple Leaf Rag: An Anthology of New Orleans Poetry. New Orleans: New Orleans Poetry Journal Press, 1980. Octavo.   Soft covers decorated. Inscribed, dated and signed by Maxine Cassin.  Contains poems by Ralph Adamo, Mark Bristow, Peter Cooley, Clarence Laughlin, Tom Dent, Ellen Gilchrist, Everett Maddox, Raeburn Miller, Katherine Soniat, and Robert Stock among others.  viii + 106 pages.  A fine copy. US$15.00.

Casso, Evans J.  Lorenzo. The History of the Casso Family in Louisiana. New Orleans: Jackson Square Press, 1972. First edition. Tall octavo.  Blue cloth. Inscribed, dated, and signed by the author, with a holograph note by the author laid in. Frontispiece. 115 photographic reproductions. Index. xx + 194 pages. A near-fine copy in a dustjacket with a polyethlene cover taped to the front and back inside paste-downs, else very good. US$47.50.

Casso, Evans J., compiler. The Civil War Round Table Of New Orleans 1955-1980 [pamphlet] New Orleans: [1980]. First edition, 28 pages, Oblong small quarto. This chronology of the Civil War Round Table was compiled on the occasion of its 20th anniversary. Illustrated throughout with pictures of past presidents and detailed listings of programs over the period of its existence. A very good+ copy., Soft covers, Louisiana New Orleans Civil War US$15.00

Chermayeff, Serge. "In Search of Questions," The John William Lawrence Memorial Lectures, The Tulane University School ; New Orleans: School of Architecture. 1974. First edition, Small quarto, 24 pages, Includes
the famed architect's lecture and a ten-page interview with him ( April 19, 1974). Frontispiece and three photographic reproductions. A near-fine copy., Soft covers, Architecture/Louisiana US$12.50

Christovich, Mary Louise.  New Orleans Interiors. New Orleans:  Friends of the Cabildo-Louisiana State Museum and the Historic New Orleans Collection, 1980.  First edition.  Quarto.  Soft covers decorated.  Color photographs by N. Jane Iseley throughout.  80 pages.   Light edge-wear, else a near-fine copy.  US$16.50.

City of New Orleans

O'Reilly, W. T. and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1912-1913.  New Orleans: Board of Health, [1914].  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  140 pages.  16 open-out pages of mortality tables.  Back cover six-inch tear along the spine edge, several final pages creased at the top corner, final blank page pencilled notations, else a good to very good copy. US$12.50

Robin, William H. and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1916-1917.  New Orleans: Board of Health, [1918]. Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  98 pages.  18 open-out pages of mortality tables. Several small tears on covers, else a good to very good copy. US$12.50.

Robin, William H. and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1918-1919.   New Orleans: Board of Health, [1920]. Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  134 pages.  22 open-out pages of mortality tables. A good to very good copy. US$12.50

*Robin, William H and others. Biennial Report Of The Board Of Health For The Parish Of Orleans And The City Of New Orleans 1920-1921.   New Orleans: Board of Health, [1922]. Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  116 pages.  17 open-out pages of mortality tables. Small tears to covers, else a good copy. US$12.50.

Cocke, Edward J. 316 Magazine Street March 16, 1968 Plaza Dedication The New Orleans Board of Trade, Ltd.  New Orleans: Kenneth Kolb & Co., 1968.  First edition.  Octavo.  Illustrated boards.  Illustrations throughout.  70 pages.  Mild wear to edges of covers, slight cracking of paper covering boards along hinges, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.

1957-1958 Social Register of New Orleans.   New Orleans: Royal Publishing Co., 1957.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Soft covers.  5 pages of debutantes' photographs.  Advertisements.   vi + 228 pages.  Covers moderately worn with several small stains, else a very good+ copy. US$12.50.

***

Clay, Floyd Martin.  Coozan Dudley LeBlanc: From Huey Long to Hadacol.  New Orleans, Pelican Publishing Co., 1973.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions.  Foreword by Edwin W. Edwards. Bibliography. Index.  xii + 264 pages.  A near-fine copy in a very good dust jacket with several tears along edges, in a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

Clay, Floyd Martin. Coozan Dudley LeBlanc: From Huey Long To Hadacol ; New Orleans. Pelican Publishing Co., 1974. First edition, Octavo, xii + 264 pp., Review copy with slip and press release laid in. Foreword by Edwin
W. Edwards. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a very good + dust jacket with a mylar cover., Blue cloth, Louisiana Dudley LeBlanc French Louisiana Hadacol Cajuns Huey P. Long. US$30.00

Cline, Isaac Monroe.   Storms, Floods and Sunshine. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1951.  Third edition.  Octavo.  Red cloth.   Frontispiece and 17 illustrations.  Inscribed and signed by the author, four-page advance publisher's notice tipped in.   Bibliography.  Appendices. A very good copy. US$32.50.

Codrescu, Andrei.  A Craving For Swan.  Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1986.  First edition.  Octavo.  Gray cloth. Inscribed, signed and dated (January 23, 1987) by the author.  NPR "All Things Considered" essays from 1983 to 1985.  x + 314 pages. A near-fine copy. US$19.50.

Cole, Catherine. The Story of the Old French Market. New Orleans. New Orleans: New Orleans Coffee Co., 1916. 16mo.  Soft covers. Eleven drawings. 22 pages. Covers mildly faded with minor creasing, small tears at tip and base of spine, else a good to very good copy. US$14.50.

Coleman, James Julian, Jr.  Gilbert Antoine de St. Maxent: The Spanish-Frenchman of New Orleans.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing House, 1968.  First edition.  Black cloth.  Octavo. Frontispiece is an original wood-block print, no. 333 of 500, signed by the artist, Jean Seidenberg. Illustrated with 14 pages of photographic reproductions.  Laid in are two publishing brochures about the book and two newspaper clippings about the author. Appendices.  Bibliography.  Index.  vi + 136 pages.  A near-fine copy in a lightly scuffed else near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$97.50.

New Orleans Imprint

Collens, Edith Lancaster. The Little Counsellor: A Story For Boys And Girls. New Orleans: Hopkin's Print, 1896.   12mo.  Brown cloth.  Decorated end-pages.  5 full-page plates.   52 pages.  Covers worn, spine sunned, pages somewhat brittle, else a very good copy. US$24.50.

James Conaway

Conaway, James. Judge: The Life and Times of Leander Perez.   New York: Random House, 1973.  First edition.  Octavo.  Orange cloth.  Lower fore-edges untrimmed.  204 pages.  A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with one tiny chip, with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Conaway, James. World's End.  New York: William Morrow and Co., Inc., 1978.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  324 pages.  Edges lightly sunned, else a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. US$14.50.

* * *

Cooper, George William.Poems For Peace. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1949. First edition, Octavo, 144 pages, Signed by the author on the title page. Frontispiece. A very good+ copy in a dust jacket with moderate
chipping to panel corners and to tip and base of spine, also two small chips about two inches from the base of the spine, in a protective mylar wrapper., Cloth, Poetry Medicine World War I World War II Great War US$18.50

Copeland, Fayette. Kendall of The Picayune, Being his Adventures in New Orleans, on the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, in the Mexican War. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1943. Octavo, 351 pages, Title contd: and in the Colonization of the Texas Frontier. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Holograph notation on front endpaper about Fayette Copeland's education and the naming of a University of Oklahoma journalism building in his honor. Illustrated with nine plates.Bibliography. Index. Light edgewear, corners and tip and base of spine bumped, else a very good + copy., Brown cloth, Louisiana Texas Louisiana US$120.00

John William Corrington

Corrington, John William. Shad Sentell.   New York: Congdon & Weed,  Inc.,1984.  First edition.  Octavo.   Soft covers.  Uncorrected advance galley proof.  306 pages.  Covers sunned and lightly worn, else a very good copy. US$15.00.

Corrington, John William and Joyce H. Corrington. A Civil Death.  New York: Viking, 1987.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  246 pages.   A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$15.00.

* * *

Courteline, Georges.Oeuvres de Georges Couteline (2 volumes). Paris: Flammarion, 1963. First edition, 600/640 pages, Number 6765 of 15,000 copies. Bound in decorative cloth. Decorated endpages. Bookmark ribbons.
Illustrated with color watercolor offsets by Dignimont. Spine and book cover margins sunned, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Pierre Clemenceau, grandson of the French premier and Consul-General of France in New Orleans with his signature in bold red ink on both title pages., Literature Short Stories. US$44.50

Craven, Avery O. Rachel of Old Louisiana.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975.   First edition.  Small octavo.  Green cloth.  Frontispiece and 6 full-page drawings by the author.  Appendices.  xiv + 122 pages.  Edges lightly sunned, else a very good copy in an edge-worn else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

Cross, Patricia L., editor. 1967 New Orleans Saints Football Programs. New Orleans: Franklin Printing Co., 1967. First edition, Quarto, The New Orleans Saints' inaugural season. Bound in hard covers. Includes 8 souvenir
doubloons mounted on front pastedown. Eight programs with 96 pages each. Advertising throughout. Gilt lettering. Light shelfwear, else a near-fine copy., Black cloth, Louisiana Football Sports New Orleans Saints US$185.00

Cross, Patricia L., editor. 1968 New Orleans Saints Football Programs. New Orleans: Franklin Printing Co., 1968. First edition, Octavo, The New Orleans' Saints second season. Includes 9 souvenir doubloons mounted on front pastedown. Nine programs with 94 pages each. Advertising throughout. Gilt lettering. A near-fine to fine copy., Black cloth, Louisiana Football Sports New Orleans Saints. US$165.00

Cross, Patricia L., editor. 1970 Football Programs New Orleans Saints. New Orleans: Franklin Printing Co., 1970. First edition, Quarto, The New Orleans Saints' fourth season. Includes 9 souvenir doubloons mounted on front pastedown. Nine programs, one with 92 pages (Saints vs Detroit, Aug. 22, 1970), the rest with 100 pages. Advertising throughout. Gilt lettering. A near-fine to fine copy., Black cloth, Louisiana Football Sports New Orleans Saints US$165.00

Crump, Elaine Carmichael.  Chinaberry Beads/Les Grains de L'Arbre A Chapelet. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1978.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Seven full-page drawings by Bert Bernard.  In English and French. Long holograph inscription dated and signed by the author.  No. 917 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. 126 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket slip-cased.  US$47.50.

Cullison, William R., III. The Louisiana Landmarks Society: The First Thirty Years.  New Orleans: Louisiana Landmarks Society, 1980.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  28 illustrations.  Inscribed, dated and signed by the author.  Bibliography.  viii + 52 pages.  A very good+ copy.  US$15.00.

Curley, Michael J. Cheerful Ascetic: The Life of Francis Xavier Seelos, C.S.S.R.  New Orleans: The Redemptorist Fathers , 1969.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Blue cloth.  Frontispiece and 16 pages of illustrations.  Notes.   Bibliography.  Index.  xii + 436 pages.  Tip of spine mildly worn, edges lightly sunned else a very good copy. US$29.50.

Cushman, Margery. Farewell to Youth: The Diary of Margery Cushman.  Lafayette: University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1982.  Tall octavo.  Textured boards.  Gilt decoration and lettering.  Frontispiece and decorated pages throughout.  Introduction and epilogue by Virginia W. deGravelles.   Appendix.  xii + 202 pages.  Base of spine and lower edge lightly worn, else a very good+ copy. US$15.00.

Cutrer, Thomas.  Parnassus on the Mississippi: The SOUTHERN REVIEW and Baton Rouge Literary Community, 1935-1942.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana, 1984.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. Part of Southern Literary Studies series. Foreword by Fairfield Osborn.  Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. xiv + 298 pages. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with one tiny tear else very good+ in a mylar cover. US$16.50.

D | Top

D'Antoni, Blaise C. Monseigneur Auguste Martin Of Natchitoches: a history of the episcopal administration of Rt. Rev. Auguste M. Martin, D.D., Bishop of Natchitoches, La., 1853-1875.  1957.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  Appendices.  Bibliography.  Index.  vii + 307 pages.  A very good copy.  US$25.00.

D'Antoni, Blaise C. Able Pierre F. Dicharry, Vicar General, Diocese of Natchitoches 1854-1887.  1956 Octavo 32 pages Privately published for the well-known Louisiana bibliophile Blaise d' Antoni. Bound in green boards with the text mimeographed on pink sheets. The edition was limited to a handful of copies, primarily for distribution in Natchitoches, Louisiana. Bibliography. A very good + copy.  US$55.00.

D'Aquila, Ignatius "Buddy". Remembering Dixie.  New Orleans: Hot August Nights, 1997.  First edition. Tall octavo. Blue cloth. Signed by the author. A compelling rendering in fiction of life in New Orleans by the last editor of the [Times-Picayune] Sunday newspaper supplement. vi + 376 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$30.00

Dart, John. 99-Year Lease Heirs of Julius Weis To Canal-Commercial Trust & Savings Bank, October 1st, 1925 - September 30th, 2024. New Orleans: 1925. First edition. Small quarto. Boards. One fold-out map. This 42-page bound document records the leasing of commercial property in downtown New Orleans by a number of city notables among them Joseph E. Friend and James P. Butler, Jr. This is the notary-public, John Dart's copy, signed and with his official seal.  Index. A near-fine Copy. US$50.00

Dalrymple, Margaret Fisher, editor. The Merchant of Manchac: The Letterbooks of John Fitzpatrick, 1768-1790.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1978.  Small quarto.  Blue cloth.  4 maps.   Appendices.  Bibliography.  Index.  xii + 452 pages.  A near-fine copy in a dust jacket with a five-eighths-inch chip at the top of the back panel, in a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Albert Belisle Davis

Davis, Albert Belisle.  Leechtime.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth.  196 pages.  A near-fine copy in a dust jacket with a tiny rubbed spot and light sunning on spine else very good. US$13.50.

Davis, Albert Belisle. Marquis At Bay.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992.  First edition.  Octavo.   Boards.  386 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly worn else very good+ dust jacket. US$14.50.

***

Davis, Chuck. New Orleans: Paris On The Mississippi.   Baton Rouge: Franklin Press, Inc., 1955.  First edition.  Small octavo.   Soft covers.  38 photographs, 1 map.  64 pages. Mrs. P. R. "Sunny" Norman's copy with her signature on the title page.  A near-fine copy.  US$14.50.

Davis, Edwin Adams. Louisiana: A Narrative History. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Book Store, 1965. Second edition. Small quarto. Red cloth. Illustrated with 32 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. xii + 404 pages. Very light shelf-wear, else a near-fine copy. US$36.50.

***

Davis, Frank. The Fisherman's Guide to Lake Pontchartrain. Slidell, La.: Frank Davis & Assoc, 1978. First edition, third printing. Octavo. Soft covers. Illustrated with 15 maps and 31 drawings. 84 pages. Slight edge-wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$7.50.

Davis, Mary and Alice Salatich, editors. The Mexican-American War: From the Louisiana State Museum Collection on Temporary Exhibit at the Presbytere [exhibition catalog]. New Orleans: Friends of the Cabildo, 1974. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Illustrated with 12 full-page photographic reproductions of paintings from the permanent collection of the Louisiana State Museum. 30 pages.  A fine copy. US$18.50.

Davis, Mary, and Alice B. Salatich, eds. The Mexican-American War: From the Louisiana State Museum Collection, On temporary exhibit at the Presbytere [exhibition catalog] New Orleans, Friends of the Cabildo, 1974. First edition, Small quarto, [28 pages], Exhibition catalogue. Decorated top cover. Twelve full-page photographic reproductions. A near- fine copy., Soft covers, Louisiana. US$18.50

De Carvalho, Mario. A God Strolling In The Cool Of The Evening Baton Rouge Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1997. First edition, Tall octavo, vi + 266 pages, Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Winner of the 1996 Pegasus
Prize for Literature. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, in a mylar cover., Cloth/boards, Literature Portugal Roman history Historical fiction US$18.50

de Diesbach, Ghislain. Histoire de l'Emigration, 1789-1814. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1975. First edition, Octavo, 580 pages, In French.Bibliography. Very mild wear to the white cloth covers, stamped titles on spine and top cover
dulled, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Pierre Clemenceau, grandson of the French premier and former Consul-General of France in New Orleans, with his boldly written signature on the half-title page., White Cloth, France History Europe French Revolution. US$22.50

de Figueroa, Leslie C. Stuffed Shirt In Taxco.   Taxco, Mexico: Taxco School of Art, 1961.  First edition.  Small octavo.   Gray cloth.   Frontispiece and 11 drawings by Juan B. Meana. Contains a chapter on William Spratling.  166 pages.  Covers edge-worn and sunned, small indentation in back cover, else a very good copy.  US$25.00.

Delery, Linda C., editor. 1984 World's Fair New Orleans: The Official Guidebook. New Orleans: Picayune Publishing Inc.  First edition.  Small quarto.  Gray boards with silver.  Illustrated throughout.    Advertising throughout.  Official guide to the 1984 Louisiana World Exposition in New Orleans. Site and neighborhood maps. Index.  The 1984 Louisiana World Exposition published but never released until January 1998 the hardcover edition of the official guidebook to the New Orleans World's Fair. Only a small number were bound in dark gray simulated leather boards with silver lettering. The soft cover guide book has long been out of print and is now sought by collectors and afficionados of the New Orleans fair. We expect the few copies released will go fast.  A fine copy. US$25.00.

Delery, Simone de la Souchere. A la poursuite des Aigles.  Paris: Le Cercle du Livre de France, Ltee., 1950.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Soft covers.  Uncut.  A fascinating social history, in French, about the soldier followers of Napoleon who settled in New Orleans, their lives and the lives of some of their descendants.   314 pages.  Light edge-wear to covers, one small tear upper corner of back cover, else a very good+ copy.  US$27.50.

Demarest, Donald.   Fabulous Ancestor.  New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1954.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green boards.  288 pages.   Tip and base of spine worn, corners lightly bumped, else a very good+ copy in a worn dust jacket with several tears else very good in a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

Eberhard Paul Deutsch

Deutsch, Eberhard Paul. Model Ocean Bill Of Lading.  Privately printed, 1940.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Brown cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Sample bill of lading laid in.  viii  + 284 pages.  Moderate wear tip and base of spine and edges, corners bumped, rubbed spots on front cover, else a very good copy. US$50.00.

Deutsch, Eberhard Paul. An International Rule of Law.  Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1977.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Boards.  Number 46 of an edition limited to 500 copies.  xxix + 390 pages.  Mild wear to top edge, faint scuffing on back cover, slightly cocked, else very good copy in an edge-worn dust jacket with five small tears else very good. US$17.50.

***

Hermann B. Deutsch

Deutsch, Hermann B. The Incredible Yanqui: The Career Of Lee Christmas.  New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1931.  First edition.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Frontispiece and 14 plates. Inscribed and signed by Hermann Deutsch's brother, Eberhard.  Appendices.  xiv + 242 pages.   Half-inch tear at tip of spine, light wear at base,  boards are scuffed, light browning of pages, top corner tips clipped on pages 123, 165, 199, else a very good copy.  US$65.00.

Deutsch, Hermann B. The Wedge: A Novel of Mexico.  New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1935.  Small octavo.  Orange cloth. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout by the noted sculptor Enrique Alferez.  x + 332 pages.   Tiny chip base of spine, spine and lower portion of the covers light damp staining, name of previous owner on fly, else a very good copy. US$45.00.

 * * *

De Villiers, Le Baron Marc. La Louisiane De Chateaubriand.  Paris: Societe des Americanistes de Paris, 1924.  Quarto.  Soft covers.  In French. Extrait du Journal de la Societe des Americanistes de Paris, Nouvelle serie, t. XVI, 1924, p. 125-167.  Spine heavily worn, edges chipped, else a very good though fragile copy.   US$32.50.

Diaz-Richardson, Jesssica Mercedes.The Naked Heart.  New Orleans: Jesmar Publishing Co., 1973.   First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth.  Frontispiece.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  112 pages.  Slight browning of the end-pages, else a near-fine copy. US$10.00.

Digby, Fred, compiler. The New Orleans Sugar Bowl Football Classic: A Complete History. New Orleans: Frankline Printing Co., Inc., 1950. First edition. Small quarto. Soft covers. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by Herman B Deutsch. With articles, statistics and reports on the Sugar Bowl stadium and every game played from 1935, the founding year to 1950. 74 pages. A very good+ copy. US$24.50.

Dillman, John. Blood Warning.  New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Boards.  Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Dobie, Ann Brewster, editor. Something In Common: Contemporary Louisiana Stories.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana University Press, 1991.  Tall octavo.  Red cloth.   Nineteen stories by Louisiana writers including Walker Percy, Ernest Gaines, Shirley Ann Grau, and Andre Dubus, as well as younger writers.  xxii + 304 pages.  A fine copy in a price-clipped, near-fine dust jacket. US$14.50.

Doherty, Eddie. A Nun Wth a Gun, Sister Stanislaus: A Biography.  Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1960.  Octavo.  Black cloth.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, edges lightly bumped, inscription on front free end-page, top corners of pages 15-20 small creases, else a very good copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket, with several small tears at heel and crown of spine, else very good, with a mylar cover. US$16.50.

* * *

Duff, P. Duff's North American Accountant: Embracing Single And Double Entry Book-keeping, Complete In Three Parts. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1858. Small quarto, 222 pages, From the library of Colonel George
Soule, a legendary New Orleanian, who served in the Confederate Army and subsequently set up Soule Business College in New Orleans, with his signature. Covers substantially worn, but complete and intact, spine considerably chipped at tip and base, marginal notations on back paste-down cover, edges worn, corners bumped, else a very good copy, firm and tight., Brown cloth, Louisiana Accounting. US$38.50

Duffy, John, editor.  Parson Clapp Of The Strangers' Church Of New Orleans. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1957.  First edition.  Octavo.   Cloth/boards with paper label on front cover.  Frontispiece and four pages of photographic reproductions.  Louisiana State University Studies series number seven.  Notes.  Index.  xii + 192 pages.  Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$27.50.

Charles L. "Pie" Dufour

Dufour, Charles L. Nine Men In Gray. New York: Doubleday and Co., 1963. First edition. Tall octavo. Gray cloth. Inscribed, dated and signed ("Pie"-Dufour's nickname) by the author to a member of his family. Nine photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. xi + 364 pages. Moderate shelf wear, else a very good+ copy in a dust jacket with seven small, but substantial, tears, else good to very good, in a mylar cover. US$47.50.

Dufour, Charles L. New Orleans: The Crescent City.  New York: Arts, Inc., 1967.  Small oblong octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Color sketches by Fritz Busse throughout.  64 pages.   A very good+ copy. US$17.50.

Dufour, Charles L. New Orleans Country Club. New Orleans: New Orleans Country Club, 1988. First edition, Small quarto, iv + 202 pages, Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Decorated end pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographic reproductions and 26 pages of color photographic reproductions. Appendix. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, in a mylar cover., Green cloth, Louisiana Golfing Diving Swimming Country clubs New Orleans. US$110.00

Dufour, Charles L. Ten Flags in the Wind: The Story of Louisiana.  New York: Harper & Row, 1967.  First edition.  Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Illustrated with 8 drawings by John Chase.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Bibliography.  Index.  x + 308 pages.  Fading along the lower edge of the top cover, else a very good copy in a price-clipped else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$47.50.

Dufour, Charles L. "Pie". Women Who Cared: The 100 Year of the Christian Woman's Exchange.  New Orleans: Christian Women's Exchange, 1980.  First edition.  Quarto.   Red cloth.  Illustrated throughout including 14 pages of color photographs. Signed by the author.  With an architectural appraisal of Hermann-Grima Historic House by Samuel Wilson, Jr., distinguished architect-historian.  iv + 98 pages.  Some shelf-wear, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with tiny tears on top edge, in a mylar cover. US$34.50.

Dufour, Charles L. "Pie". Darwin Fenner: A Life Of Service.  New Orleans: 1984.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Green cloth.    Illustrated with frontispiece and 14 photographs.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Privately published.  Chronology.    vi + 121 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

* * *

Dugas, Alvan L. and Charles E. Smith. Some Common Insects Of Louisiana.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1948.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  26 figures, 10 color plates.  University Science Series.  Drawings by Mrs. Lloyd A. Nicholai and nonsense rhymes by Em de Bee.  Bibliography.  128 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$24.50.

Dundy, Elaine. Ferriday, Louisiana.  New York: Donald I. Fine, 1991.  First edition.   Tall octavo.  Boards.  Photographs throughout.  Bibliography.   Index. 244 pages.  A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$14.50.

John Dyer

Dyer, John. Ivory Towers In the Market Place: The Evening College in American Education.  New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1956.  First edition.   Small octavo.  Blue cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.   Notes.  Bibliography.  Index.  viii + 206 pages.  Name stamp of previous owner. else a very good+ copy in a lightly sunned,  dust jacket with a few small tears else very good, in a mylar cover. US$10.00.

Dyer, John.  Tulane: The Biography of a University 1834-1965. New York: Harper & Row, 1966.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Black cloth.   Appendices.  Index.  xii + 370 pages.   Mild lower-edge shelf wear, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$22.50.

* * *

E | Top

Ebeyer, Pierre Paul. Paramours of the Creoles.   New Orleans: Windmill Publishing Co., 1945.  Second edition revised.   Tall octavo.  Orange cloth.  Color frontispiece and 70 pages of plates.  Signed by the author.   xiv + 280 pages.  Covers worn with several faded spots, lower corners bumped, else a very good+ copy. US$47.50.

Edler, Tim. T-Boy In Mossland. Baton Rouge: Little Cajun Books, 1978. First edition, Small quarto, 42 pages, Inscribed and signed by the author. Tales from the Atchafalaya series. Publisher's adverts on rear endpiece. Fully
illustrated children's book. Small stains on fore-edge, else very good+ copy., Edler, Time, Soft covers, Louisiana Atchafalaya. US$12.50

Ehrhardt, Mrs. Henry L. Revolutionary Ancestors of the Louisiana Society of the National Society of the Daughters Of The American Revolution, 1895-1989. Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1991. First edition, Tall octavo, xiii + 310 pp., Inscribed and signed by the author. Several small stains on top cover, else a near-fine copy., Blue cloth, Louisiana. US$32.50

* * *

Egan Family Genealogy

Bridges, Katherine. A Calendar of the Egan Family Collection.  Northwestern State University of Louisiana: Natchitoches, La., 1971.  12mo.  Soft covers.  146 pages.  A very good+ copy. US$12.50.

* * *

Evenson,Norma.The City as a Work of Art. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1989. First edition, A fine copy in a matching envelope, Tall octavo, 24 pages, Cover illustration and 6 photgraphic plates. The Andrew W. Mellon
lecture at Tulane University for 1989., Soft covers, Norma Evenson Architecture Urban design Paris Venice Andrew Mellon. US$14.50

F | Top

Faulkner, William. Moustiques (Mosquitoes). Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1948. First edition, 12mo.,
388 pages, In French. With an introduction by Raymond Queneau. In the 1940s, when Faulkner's reputation was in limbo in the United States, it was the French who rediscovered him and their republications of his early books resulted in the author's subsequent fame. This is one of the pivotal works of that rediscovery period. A regular trade edition. Many pages uncut. Covers some wear and very small stains, tip and base of spine chipped with several small tears along spine edges, pages browning but firm and supple, else a very good copy., Soft covers, Faulkner. US$350.00

Federoff, Alexander. Swords and Sceptors Coins and Cups.   New York: E. P. Dutton, 1971.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth.   Inscribed and signed by the author.  576 pages.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, else a very good+ copy in a lightly chipped else very good dust jacket with two small tears, with a mylar cover. US$27.50.

Feibelman, Julian B. The Making Of A Rabbi.   New York: Vantage Press, 1980.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Black boards.  508 pages.  Inscription on front free end-page,  occasional underlinings else a very good copy in a scuffed, edge-worn else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$24.50.

James K. Feibleman

Feibleman, James. In Praise of Comedy: A Study In Its Theory And Practice.  New York: The Macmillan Co., 1939.  First edition.   Octavo.  Blue cloth.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Appendix.   Index.  284 pages.  Spine sunned, light wear to covers, nickel-sized stain top edge, else a very good+ copy. US$110.00.

Feibleman, James K. The Theory Of Human Culture.  New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Red cloth.   Inscribed and signed by the author.  xiv + 362 pages.  Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. US$50.00.

Feibleman, James K. The Long Habit.  New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948.  First edition.  Octavo.  Green cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author.  366 pages.  Spine sunned, light wear to edges of covers, else a very good copy. US$45.00.

Feibleman, James K. Great April.  New York: Horizon Press, 1971.  Octavo. green cloth.  268 pages.  Light wear base of spine else a very good+ copy in a price-clipped lightly worn, else a very good dust jacket with one small chip top edge. US$16.50.

Feibleman, James K. The Quiet Rebellion: the Making and Meaning of the Arts.   New York: Horizon Press, 1972.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Index.  A very good+ copy. US$25.00.

Feibleman, James K. Understanding Philosophy: A Popular History of Ideas.  New York: Horizon Press, 1973.  First edition.  Blue cloth.  Tall octavo.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  Index.  240 pages.  Light wear to bottom corners, else a very good+ copy in an edge-worn dust jacket with three tears else very good. US$37.50.

Feibleman, James K. Collected Poems. New York: Horizon Press, 1974.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Index.  252 pages. A near-fine copy in a mildly edge-worn else a very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$25.00.

Feibleman, James K. Conversations: A Kind of Fiction.  New York: Horizon Press, 1982.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Inscribed and signed by the author.  332 pages.  A near-fine copy in a lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket  else very good, in a mylar cover. US$30.00.

Feibleman, James K. From Hegel To Terrorism And Other Essays on the Dynamic Nature of Philosophy.  Atlantic Highlands, N.J.: Humanities Press, Inc., 1985.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Brown cloth.  Notes.   Bibliography.  Index.  146 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. US$25.00.

Feibleman, James K. Education and Civilization.  Dordrecht, The Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1987.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Tan cloth.  xii + 244 pages.  Notes.  Index.  A fine copy. US$20.00.

Friend, Julius W. and James Feibleman. Science And The Spirit Of Man: A New Order Of Experience.  London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1933.  First English edition.  Octavo.  Black cloth.  Index.  336 pages.  A very good copy in a price-clipped, slightly edge-worn dust jacket with a damp stain along the edge of back panel. In a mylar cover. US$50.00.

Friend, Julius W. and James Feibleman. What Science Really Means: An Explanation Of The History And Empirical Method Of General Science.   London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1937.  First English edition.   Small octavo.  Green cloth.  Index.   Some edge wear, else a very good copy in a spine-faded dust jacket with two chips else very good, with a mylar cover. US$42.50.

Cairns, Huntington. The Two-Story World: Selected Writings of James K. Feibleman.   New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Blue cover. Review copy with slip laid in. Charles L. "Pie" Dufour's copy with his signature.  Bibliography.  Index.  viii + 520 pages. A near-fine  copy in a slightly edge-worn dust jacket with two small tears and an inked line on the back panel very good, in a mylar cover.  US$45.00.

* * *

Peter S. Feibleman

Feibleman, Peter S. The Columbus Tree.  New York: Atheneum, 1973.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  472 pages.  Corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, with one small tear, in a mylar cover. US$20.00.

Feibleman, Peter S. Charlie Boy.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1980.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards. Inscribed and signed by the author.  362 pages. Minute stain first six pages lower fore-edge, else a very good+ to near-fine copy in a very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. US$35.00.

* * *

Filiatreau, John and Bill Leonard.A Story of Stewardship, The Life and Legacy of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Edwin Gheens. No place stated: Montage Publishing Solutions, No date. First edition, Octavo, 214 pages, Published from the heretofore unpublished manuscripts by the authors edited by Duke K. McCall. The work centers on three chief aspects of the lives of the Gheens, their cultural influence in Louisvile, Kentucky, their plantation life in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana and their role as stalwarts of the Baptist church. Bibliography. A fine copy., Blue cloth, Kentucky Philanthropy Geneaology. US$22.50

Fischer, Frank P. Blueprint Reading/New Orleans Public Service, Inc. New Orleans: 1931. First edition. Small quarto, Blue/green cloth. Published by New Orleans Public Service, Industrial Relations Department, Education and Training Division. A training manual covering all aspects of the New Orleans utility's services with chapters on mechanical drawing, line construction, use of the compass, use of scale, isometric drawing, interpretation of drawings, on the gas department, the roadway department, the electrical department, and on the rolling stock and shops department. Many complex engineeering diagrams and figures, covering all aspects of the utility's function. 236 pages. Spine moderately rubbed with one small tear and mild wear at the tip and base, covers moderately worn, front cover two rubbed spots and one small tear, corners bumped, else a very good copy. US$75.00.

Flettrich, Terry. The House In The Bend Of Bourbon Street.  New Orleans: Hope Publications, 1966.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers, decorated. 15 drawings by Lo-An.  40 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$18.50.

Flogstad, Kjartan. Dollar Road. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1989. First edition, Octavo, 204 pages, Winner of the Pegasus Prize for Literature and the Scandinavian Nordic Council Prize. Translated by Nadia
Christensen. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, in a mylar cover., Tan cloth, Literature Scandinavia Norway
Industrialization Historical fiction. US$17.50

Folk, Reau E. Battle Of New Orleans Its Real Meaning: Exposure of Untruth Being Taught Young America Concerning the Second Most Important Military Event in the Life of the Republic.   Nashville: Ladies Hermitage Assoc., [1935].  Limited edition.  Octavo.   Soft cover.  48 pages.  From the library of Sue Percy Ker Hyams with her signature and address on the top cover.  A very good+ copy. US$12.50.

Foote, Lucy B. American Imprints Inventory: No. 19. Bibliography of the Official Publications of Louisiana, 1803-1934. Louisiana State University. 1942 Baton Rouge. First Edition. Soft Covers. Small Quatro xiv + 580pp. Issued by The WPA Historical Records Survey Program, Service Division, Work Projects Administration. Bibliography. Index. Spine sunned with a small rubbed spot, tiny occassional chips along the soft cover edges, else a very good + copy of an important reference work. US$65.00

Ford, Richard. Wildlife. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Gray cloth.   Signed by the author.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$65.00.

Alcee Fortier

Fortier, Alcee. "Mort du Dr. Gustave Devron" in COMPTES-RENDUS DE L'ATHENEE LOUISIANAIS, Mai 1900 [journal]. New Orleans: Franco-Americaine, 1900. Tall octavo. Soft covers. Fortier's article covers the life and death of Dr. Gustave Devron, a leader in New Oreleans literary circles. Whole journal present. 30 pages. Covers edge-worn, tears at tip and base of spine, pages browning but firm and supple, else a very good copy. US$30.00.

* * *

James J. A. Fortier

Fortier, James J. A. Louisiana State Museum Biennial Report of the Board of Curators for 1934-1935. New Orleans: Louisiana State Museum, 1936.  First edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  Illustrated throughout.  118 pages.  Some wear to the covers, else a very good copy. US$27.50.

Fortier, James J. A. Louisiana State Museum Biennial Report of the Board of Curators for 1936-1937. New Orleans: Louisiana State Museum, 1938.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers.  Illustrated throughout.  172 pages.  Substantial wear to the covers, occasional marginal ink marks, including a list of page numbers on the back cover, else a good to very good copy.   US$10.00.

* * *

Fortier High School

Conniff, John R. Compendium Of The Activities Of The Alcee Fortier High School Of New Orleans, La.: First Fifteen Years of Its Life 1931-1946.  New Orleans, [1946].  Octavo.  Soft covers decorated. 58 pages.  Spine sunned else a near-fine copy.  US$15.00.

* * *

Frank, Charles W., Jr.Louisiana Duck Decoys. Pelican Publishing Company, 1979. Gretna, Louisiana  ISBN:0-88289-191-X. Yellow Cloth. Oblong octavo. 124 pages. Illustrated with a large number of full-page color photographic reproductions throughout. Mild foxing to front and back endpages, no foxing to the text or plates, boards lightly scruffed, a few bumps along edges, else a very good copy in a price-clipped rubbed dust jacket with a faint water-stain to the top rear panel. US$47.50

Friends of the Cabildo

Davis, Mary and Alice Salatich, editors. The Mexican-American War: From the Louisiana State Museum Collection on Temporary Exhibit at the Presbytere [exhibition catalogue]. New Orleans: Friends of the Cabildo, 1974.   Small quarto.  Soft covers.  12 full-page illustrations.  30 pages.   A fine copy.  US$15.00.

* * *

Fritts, Thomas H., Irvine, A. Blair, Jennings, Randy D., Collum, Laura A., Hoffman, Wayne and M. Angela McGehee.Turtles, Birds, and Mammals in the Northern Gulf of Mexico and Nearby Atlantic Waters, An Overview Based on Aerial Survey of OCS Areas, With Emphasis on Oil and Gas Effects. 1983 Washington, D.C. Soft Covers. Quarto. 456 pages. 167 figures, 65 tables. Bibliography. Previous owner's name on front cover, else a very good+ to near-fine copy. US$17.50

Frois, Jeanne. Louisianans All.  New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., 1992.  Octavo.  Blue boards.  20 illustrations by Nathan B. Carley.  Bibliography.  Twenty short biographies of famous Louisianans for young readers.  144 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. US$10.00.

Fulton, W. Joseph Roy Trahan.Art Auction Presented By The Women's Volunteer Committee Of The Issac Delgado Museum Of Art [catalogue]. Wetzel Rinting Co. 1965. New Orleans. A Fine copy. First edition. Soft covers. Octavo. 56 pages "A Selection of Objects Surplus to the Collections." Exhibition and auction were held at Gallier Hall October 22, 23, 24, 1965. Illustrated with frontispiece and 11 photographic reproductions. US$17.50

G | Top

Gaines, Ernest. A Lesson Before Dying. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Octavo. Cloth/boards. Gaines gives us "a wrenching story of death and identity in a small Cajun Louisiana community in the late 1940s." 256 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$17.50.

Gautreaux, Tim. The Next Step in the Dance. Picador USA 1998. New York. First edition. Octavo. 340 pages. Blue and gray boards. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a mylar cover. US$27.50

Gehman, Mary. Women and New Orleans: A History. New Orleans: Margaret Media, Inc., 1988. Octavo. Soft
covers. ii + 137 pages. Signed by the author. 83 photographic reproductions. Index. A near-fine copy.  US$20.00.

Carol Gelderman

Gelderman, Carol. Mary McCarthy A Life.  New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988.   First edition  Tall octavo.  Cloth/boards. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Several newspaper clippings about the book laid in. Sixteen pages of photographic reproductions.   Notes. Index.  xviii + 430 pages.  Very mild wear, rust mark from a paperclip on half-title page, else a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$34.50

Gelderman, Carol. All The President's Words: The Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency. New York: Walker & Co., 1997. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. Advance uncorrected proof copy. xvi + 214 pages. A very good+ copy. US$15.00

* * *

Ellen Gilchrist

Gilchrist, Ellen. Light Can Be Both Wave and Particle.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1989.   Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards. 204 pages.  A near-fine copy in a price-clipped else near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$20.00.

Gilchrist, Ellen. I Cannot Get You Close Enough.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1990.   First edition.  Soft covers.  Octavo.  Uncorrected advance proof copy.   392 pages.  A fine copy, in a protective cover. US$55.00.

Gilchrist, Ellen. Net of Jewls. Faber and Faber, 1993. London Boards. Octavo vi + 360 pp. First UK edition. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$28.50

* * *

Gilmore, Louis. Vine Leaves and Flowers of Evil: Poems and Translations.  New Orleans: Pelican Press, 1959.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Inscribed and signed by the author.   130 pages.  Spine and covers moderately sunned, else a very good copy. US$12.50.

Glasgow, Vaughn L. A Social History Of The American Alligator: The Earth Trembles with His Thunder.   New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991.  First edition.  Oblong quarto.  Cloth-backed boards.  Illustrated throughout.  x + 260 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$30.00.

Godchaux, Elma.   Stubborn Roots. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1936.   First edition.  Octavo.  Yellow cloth.  Dated and signed by the author; from the library of Mrs. Paul C. Godchaux.  404 pages.  Mild wear tip and base of spine, flaps from dust jacket glued to front and back free endpapers, very light foxing, else a very good copy. US$35.00.

Goodwin, R. Christopher, Jill-Karen Yakubik, Cyd Heymann Goodwin.  The Historic Archeology Of Elmwood Plantation.  New Orleans: R. Christopher Goodwin & Associates, Inc., 1983.  Small quarto.  Soft covers.  39 figures and 17 tables. Inscribed and signed by R. Christopher Goodwin.  Bibliography.   xi + 268 pages.   Some edge-wear else a very good+ copy. US$75.00.

Gorrin, Abeye A., ed. Conversations With Samuel Wilson, Jr., Dean of Architectural Preservation In New Orleans. Louisiana Landmarks Society, 1991. New Orleans. Soft covers. Octavo xix + 182 pp. A printed transcription by the Friends of the Cabildo Oral History Program of a long, detailed interview filled with important information about New Orleans' oldest, most important buildings. Decorated covers. Eighteen  illustrations. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy. US$20.00

Gould, Philip. Cajun Music And Zydeco. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. First edition. Quarto. Orange cloth. Illustrated with full-color frontispiece, 120 pages of color photographs and 6 black & white photographs. Signed by the author of the introduction, Barry Jean Ancelet. xxiv + 120 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$44.50.

Gowanloch, James Nelson. Fishes And Fishing In Louisiana. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Book Store, 1965. Octavo. Boards. Reprinted edition with addenda, corrections, etc., by Claude "Grits" Gresham. Illustrated. Addenda.
Indices. 702 pages. One inch crack outside hinge top cover, else a very good+ copy. US$24.50.

* * *

Shirley Ann Grau

Grau, Shirley Ann.  The Black Prince and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  294 pages.  A near-fine copy in a slightly edge-worn else very good+ dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$95.00.

Grau, Shirley Ann. The House on Coliseum Street.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.   Signed by the author. 244 pages.  A very good+ almost near-fine copy in a moderately worn else very good dust jacket with two half-inch tears, in a mylar cover. US$97.50.

Grau, Shirley Ann. The Wind Shifting West. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First edition. Octavo. Green cloth.
iv + 248 pages. Covers sunned along top edge, else a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50.

Grau, Shirley Ann. The Keepers Of The House.  Franklin Center, Pa.: The Franklin Library, 1977.  Tall octavo.  Black leather decorated with gilt lettering and designs, raised bands, all edges gilt, taffeta end pages .   Frontispiece and 5 illustrations by Muriel Wood.  Limited edition.  xvi + 328 pages.  A fine copy. US$65.00.

Grau, Shirley Ann.  Roadwalkers. New York: Alfred A.Knopf,1994.  First edition.  Octavo.   Cloth/boards.  292 pages.  Remainder mark on top edge, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover.  US$15.00.

* * *

Greene, Glen Lee. A History Of The Baptists of Oak Ridge, Louisiana 1979-1960.  Nashville: Parthenon Press, 1960.  Octavo.   Green cloth.  6 plates.  Bibliography.  Index.  184 pages.   Small stain lower front cover, else very good+ copy in a lightly chipped, worn else very good dust jacket with a half-inch tear on bottom edge, in a mylar cover. US$20.00.

Gremillion, Eleanor. The History, Services, and Points of Interest in Marksville, Avoyelles Parish [Louisiana]. 1984 Marksville. First edition. Soft covers. Octavo 20 pages. Published by the Marksville Chamber of Commerce. Bibliography. A fine copy. US$14.50

Griffin, Emilie and William. His Holiness Pope John Paul II Visits The City Of  New Orleans. New Orleans: Archdiocese of New Orleans, 1987.  Quarto.   White cloth.  146 color photographs.  64 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket.  US$24.50.

Grue, Lee Meitzen. In the Sweet Balance of the Flesh.  Austin: Plain View Press, [1991].  First edition.  Octavo.   Soft covers.  Cover art by Moonyeen McNeilage and 6 illustrations by other artists.  One of an edition limited to 1000 copies.  iv + 74 pages.  A fine copy. US$10.00.

Guirard, Leona Martin. St. Martinville: The Land of Evangeline in Picture Story.  St. Martinville: 1968.  Second edition.  Tall octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  15 photographs, 2 maps.  60 pages.  Staples rusted, mild damp stains inside front and back covers, else a very good+ copy.  US$12.50

Gunn, Peter. Vernon Lee: Violet Paget, 1856-1935. Oxford University Press, 1964. London. First edition. Cloth/boards. Octavo xi + 244 pages. Frontspiece and ten full-page photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket. From the library of medievalist Charles T. Davis (Tulane University), previously owned by his mother, Sarah Davis, who was enrolled at Oxford at the time Professor Davis was a Rhodes Scholar, signed and dated by Sarah Davis on the front free fly. US$28.50
 

H | Top

Hair, William Ivy. The Kingfish And His Realm: The Life And Times of Huey P. Long. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1991. Baton Rouge. First edition. Black cloth. Tall octavo xviii + 406 pp. Illustrated with one map and 14 pages of photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliographical essay. Index. A near-fine copy in a very good + dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$32.50

Hall, Martha Lacey. The Apple-Green Triumph and Other Stories. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1990. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth. vi + 144 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. US$15.00.

Harmon, Nolan B., Jr. The Famous Case Of Myra Clark Gaines. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1946.  First edition.  Octavo.  Cloth-backed boards.  Frontispiece and 4 plates.  xii + 482 pages.  Notes.  Bibliography.  Index.  Spine sunned, moderate shelf-wear, corners bumped, bookplate of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. US$32.50.

Harrison, Mrs. Carter H. "Strange To Say -": Recollections of persons and events in New Orleans and Chicago.  Chicago: A. Kroch and Son, Publishers, 1949.  First edition.   Tall octavo.  Blue cloth.  8 full-page illustrations.  Index.  Moderate shelf-wear,  name of previous owner on pastedown fly else a very good copy in a worn, lower edge tattered, else very good dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$29.50.

Harrison, Mabel Fletcher and Lavinia McGuire McNeely. Grant Parish, Louisiana: A History. Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1989. First edition. Octavo. Red cloth. Decorated end-pages. Illustrated with more than 79 pages of photographic reproductions. Published to celebrate the Grant Parish Centennial and Louisiana Pecan Festival 1969. Notes. Index. vi + 312 pages. Slight wear at tip and base of spine else a near-fine copy. US$42.50.

Hearn, Chester G. The Capture of New Orleans 1862.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1995.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Blue boards.  26 illustrations  and 7 maps.  Appendex. Bibliography. Index. 292 pages.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$26.50.

Lafcadio Hearn

Bronner, Milton, editor.  Letters from The Raven: Being The Correspondence Of Lafcadio Hearn with Henry Watkin.  New York: Brentano's, 1907.  First edition.  Small octavo.  Boards decorated with gilt lettering.  Top edge gilt, lower and fore-edge untrimmed.  9 facsimiles of  letters and drawings.  202 pages.  Chipping at tip and base of spine, else a very good+ copy. US$110.00.

Hearn, Lafcadio. Chita: Un Souvenir de I'lle Derniere. Mercure de France [1911]. Paris. Soft covers. 12mo. 220 pages. In French. Early edition. Translated from English by Marc Loge. Hearn's book about a hurricane off the coast of Louisiana at the time he lived in New Orleans. Covers worn, chipped at tip and base of spine, 1/2-inch tear lower edge back cover, else a good + to very good copy. US$85.00

Hearn, Lafcadio.  "Gombo Zhebes." Little Dictionary Of Creole Proverbs, Selected from Six Dialects. Translated Into French And Into English, With Notes, Complete Index To Subjects And Some Brief Remarks Upon The Creole Idioms Of Louisiana. New York: Will H. Coleman, (1885).   Recent facsimile reprint. Tall octavo.  Teal blue cloth decorated in black, silver and gold.  42 pages. 2 pages of advertising. A fine copy.  US$20.00.

Kennard, Nina H. Lafcadio Hearn: Containing Some Letters From Lafcadio Hearn To His Half-Sister, Mrs. Atkinson. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1912.  Octavo.  green cloth with gilt lettering.   Frontispiece and 7 full-page plates.  Index.  xiv + 356 pages. Some edge-wear, corners bumped, name of previous owner on front fly, else a very good+ copy.   US$22.50.

* * *
F. Edward Hebert

Hebert, F. Edward with John McMillan. Last of the Titans: The Life and Times of Congressman F. Edward Hebert of Louisiana. Lafayette: The University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1976.  First edition.  Tall octavo.   Black cloth.  Index.  xviii + 478 pages.  Frontispiece and 64 pages of photographs.  Bookplate and inscription on front free fly else a near-fine copy in an edge-worn, price-clipped  else very good dust jacket, in a mylar cover.  US$24.50.

* * *

Lillian Hellman

Hellman, Lillian. Pentimento: A Book of Portraits.  Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1973.   First edition.  Tall octavo.  Black/red cloth.  298 pages.   Small damp stain top edge back cover, else a near-fine copy, in an edge-worn dust jacket with 2 tears, in a mylar cover.  US$16.50.

Newman, Robert P. The Cold War Romance of Lillian Hellman and John Melby.  Chapel Hill:   University of North Carolina Press, 1989.  First edition. Octavo.  Beige cloth.   Frontispiece (3 portraits).  Appendix 1: Was Lilliam Hellman a Communist? Appendix 2: Selected FBI Documents. Bibliography.  Index.   xiv + 376 pages.  A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a mylar cover. US$20.00.

* * *

Herman, Shael. Offshoots Poems.  New Orleans: Aphrodisia Press, 1967.  First edition.  Octavo.  Soft covers.  Dated and signed by the author.  No. 284 of an edition limited to 500 copies. 56 pages.  A near-fine copy. US$10.00.

Higgins, Andrew J.  Higgins Industries, Inc.   Report of Higgins Engineers To The President Of Venezuela.   New Orleans: Higgins Industries, Inc., c. 1920s.  Limited edition.  Small quarto.    Blue cloth stamped in gold.  30 pages of photographs and maps.  ii + 192 mimeographed pages. Only a small number of copies were "printed" and bound for General Isaias Medina, the then president of Venezuela. This copy is apparently an in-house copy used by one of Higgins's engineers for mathematical calculations which appear throughout the book.  A curious but excellent insight into the workings of Higgins Industries in its heyday. US$225.00

Higgins, Lemuel Wallace. The Public Schools of Jefferson Parish [Louisiana] Before The Civil War. [pamphlet]. Metairie, La.: Jefferson Parish Historical Commission. First edition. Octavo. Soft covers. Illustrated with frontispiece, 7 photographic reproductions and 4 maps. Laid in is a presentation notice. Appendices. Bibliography. xiv + 92 pages. A near-fine copy. US$7.50.

Hirsch, Arnold and Joseph Logsdon, editors. Creole New Orleans: Race and Americanization. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1992. Baton Rouge. Soft covers. Octavo xiv + 334 pp. Illustrated with 1 photographic reproduction, 7 figures and 8 maps. Index. As new. Publisher's list price. US$19.95

* * *

Leonard V. Huber

Huber, Leonard, Samuel Wilson, Jr., and Garland F. Taylor.  Louisiana Purchase.   New Orleans: Louisiana Landmarks Society, Inc. 1953.  Small octavo.  Soft covers decorated.  An exhibition prepared by Louisiana State Museum in co-operation with the Louisiana Landmarks Society.  Illustrated throughout.  96 pages.   Moderate wear to covers, else a very good copy.  US$10.00.

Huber, Leonard V. and Samuel Wilson, Jr. Baroness Pontalba's Buildings: Their Site And The Remarkable Woman Who Built Them. New Orleans: The New Orleans Chapter of the Louisiana Landmarks Society and The Friends of the Cabildo, 1964.  Tall octavo.   Soft covers decorated. Illustrated throughout.  Bibliography.  iv + 62 pages.  A near-fine copy.  US$15.00.

Huber, Leonard V. and Samuel Wilson, Jr. The Basilica